indian munchies

featured image of indian munchies

MENU

 

All Time Special

Name & DetailPrice
3. Pad Krapow Gai£10.00
4. Thai Grilled Beef Salad£9.99
1. Duck Fried Wonton (6 pcs)£6.80
2. Salad and Pepper Prawn£8.50
5. Garlicky Deep Fried Prawn (3 pcs)£9.99
6. Spicy Korean Salad£4.50
7. Phad Thai Chicken / Prawn£9.99

Appetisers

Name & DetailPrice
1. Papad & Spicy Onion Chutney£2.99
2. Aloo Chat£4.50
3. Vegetables Samosa£4.50
4. Green Salad£4.50
5. Bang Bang Chicken£5.99
6. Devil Chicken Wings ( 5 pcs)£5.99
7. Desi Chowmein Spring Rolls£4.95
8. Desi Chowmein Chicken Spring Rolls£4.95
9. Honey Chilli Chips£4.50
10. Vegetable Manchurian Dry£6.90

Rolls and Bhaji

Name & DetailPrice
1. Chilli Chicken Kathi Rolls£7.90
2. Chili Paneer Kathi Rolls£6.90
3. Seekh Kabab Kathi Rolls£7.95
4. Chicken Tikka Kathi Rolls£7.50
5. Pav Bhaji£6.50
6. Chilli Chicken Momo£8.50

Rice and Noodles

Name & DetailPrice
1. Vegetable Fried Rice£6.50
2. Chicken Fried Rice£6.99
3. Vegetable Hakka Noodles£6.50
4. Chicken Hakka Noodles£6.99

Desi-Style Gravy Chinese

Name & DetailPrice
1. Chilli Paneer£6.99
2. Chilli Chicken£7.99
3. Vegetable Manchurian Gravy£6.99
4. Chicken in Manchurian Gravy£7.99

Munchies Special

Name & DetailPrice
Vegetarian Set Menu for 1£14.99
Vegetarian Set Menu for 2£28.99
Non-Vegetarian Set Menu for 1£16.99
Non-Vegetarian Set Menu for 2£32.99

Kebabs

Name & DetailPrice
4. Vegetables Pakora Wrap£5.90
1. Donner Wrap£6.50
2. Chicken Shawarma Wrap£7.90
3. Mixed Wrap (Donner & Chicken Shawarma)£7.00

Hoagie Wrap

Name & DetailPrice
1. Chicken Shawarma Hoagie Wrap£7.50
2. Donner Hoagie Wrap£6.90
3. Mixed Hoagie Wrap (Donner & Chicken Shwarma)£8.90

Burgers

Name & DetailPrice
1. 1/4 Pounder Burger Cheese£4.50
2. Vegetable Burger£4.00
3. Chicken Fillet Burger£4.80

Savory

Name & DetailPrice
1. Chips£3.50
2. Veg Pakora£5.00
3. Chicken Pakora£6.50
4. Onion Rings£4.50
5. Sweet Potato Fries£4.00
6. Potato Wedges£3.90

Cheesey Bites

Name & DetailPrice
1. Chips & Cheese£4.90
2. Mozzarella Stick£5.00
3. Cheesy Garlic Bread£4.50
4. Macaroni Cheese Bites£4.50

Freshly Stoned Bake Pizza

Name & DetailPrice
1. Margherita Pizza£6.90
2. Vegetable Pizza£9.99
3. Romantica Pizza£10.99
4. Tedesca Pizza£10.99
5. Modena Pizza£10.99
6. Hot & Spicy Pizza£10.99

1. Extra Sauces

Name & DetailPrice
Ketchup£0.50
Mayo£0.50
Garlic Mayo£0.50
BBQ£0.50
Sweet Chilli£0.50
Relish£0.50
Chilli Sauce£0.50
Pot of Gravy£3.50
Pot of Curry Sauce£3.50

Drinks – Cans

Name & DetailPrice
Coke£1.50
Diet Coke£1.50
Fanta£1.50
Sprite£1.50
Coke Zero£1.50
Tango£1.50
Irn Bru£1.50
Diet Im Bru£1.50
Pepsi£1.50
Pepsi Max£1.50
Diet Pepsi£1.50
Vimto£1.50
7Up£1.50
Dr Pepper£1.50

Drinks – Small Bottle

Name & DetailPrice
Coke£2.50
Diet Coke£2.50
Coke Zero£2.50
Fanta£2.50
Sprite£2.50
Irn Bru£2.50
Diet in Bru£2.50
Water£2.50

Drinks – Big Bottle

Name & DetailPrice
Coke£3.50
Diet Coke£3.50
Irn Bru£3.50
Diet Irn Bru£3.50

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full icafe merchant city menu prices now!

Indian Munchie’s (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What types of cuisine does the restaurant primarily serve?
A: The restaurant features a combination of Indian dishes and Chinese-style items in its offerings.

 

Q2: Are there any specialized set menus available?
A: Yes, there are set menus available designed for one or two people, covering both vegetarian and non-vegetarian options.

 

Q3: What vegetarian appetizers are offered?
A: Vegetarian appetizers include Beetroot Tikki, Papad & Spicy Onion Chutney, Aloo Chat, and Vegetable Samosa.

 

Q4: Can I order rice or noodles separately?
A: Yes, the menu includes separate items for Vegetable Fried Rice, Chicken Fried Rice, Vegetable Hakka Noodles, and Chicken Hakka Noodles.

 

Q5: What are the options for Kathi Rolls?
A: Kathi Rolls available include Chilli Chicken, Chili Paneer, Seekh Kabab, and Chicken Tikka variations.

 

Q6: Does the menu feature any burger options?
A: The menu lists a 1/4 Pounder Burger Cheese, a Vegetable Burger, and a Chicken Fillet Burger.

 

Q7: What ingredients are in the Romantica Pizza?
A: The Romantica Pizza is made with ham, mushrooms, and Italian salsiccia.

 

Q8: Are there deep-fried side items available?
A: Savory sides include Veg Pakora, Chicken Pakora, Onion Rings, and Honey Chilli Chips.

 

Q9: What dipping sauces can be ordered?
A: Extra sauces available include Ketchup, Mayo, Garlic Mayo, BBQ, Sweet Chilli, Relish, and Chilli Sauce.

 

Q10: What drinks are offered in cans?
A: Canned drinks include Coke, Diet Coke, Fanta, Sprite, Coke Zero, Tango, Irn Bru, Diet Im Bru, Pepsi, Pepsi Max, Diet Pepsi, Vimto, 7Up, and Dr Pepper.

Pricing FAQs

Q1: How is the pricing structured for set menus?
A: Set menus are priced based on whether they cater to one person or two people, and their content variation.

 

Q2: What is the starting price point for a single canned drink?
A: Canned drinks generally start at a price of £1.50 each.

 

Q3: How much does a plain side of chips cost?
A: A standard portion of chips is listed at a price of £3.50.

 

Q4: Are there any items priced under £5.00?
A: Yes, several appetizer items and sauces are priced below £5.00.

 

Q5: Is there a difference in price between vegetarian and non-vegetarian set meals for one?
A: The Non-Vegetarian Set Menu for 1 has a higher price point compared to the Vegetarian Set Menu for 1.

 

Q6: What is the price for the Margherita Pizza?
A: The Margherita Pizza is priced at £6.90.

 

Q7: Do extra sauces incur an additional charge?
A: Yes, individual extra sauces are available for purchase at a set price per unit.

 

Q8: What is the cost difference between the small and large bottle of Coke?
A: The small bottle of Coke is priced at £2.50, while the large bottle is £3.50.

 

Q9: How do the prices of the Kathi Rolls compare?
A: The prices for various Kathi Rolls range based on the main protein or filling included in the wrap.

 

Q10: Are there any customizable items that might affect the final cost?
A: Certain items, like the Phad Thai and set menus, indicate the presence of customizations which may influence the final price.

Popular Items at Indian Munchies

Indian Munchies is recognized for its diverse menu that blends traditional Indian flavors with modern takeaway fusion staples. This variety makes it a versatile choice for those looking for everything from classic curries to unique, street-food-inspired creations.

  • The Chicken Tikka Masala is widely chosen because it offers a consistent, rich, and creamy profile that remains a crowd favorite
  • Signature fusion items like Chilli Chicken Kathi Rolls are often preferred by diners seeking a spicy, portable, and authentic street-style experience
  • Traditional appetizers such as Onion Bhaji are frequently selected as a crisp, flavorful starter that complements any main course
  • Convenient sides like Tikka Fries or Honey Chilli Chips are commonly chosen for those wanting a modern, flavor-packed addition to their meal

Budget-Friendly Choices at Indian Munchies

Indian Munchies offers excellent value through its varied menu and bundled options, making it simple to enjoy a satisfying feast while keeping your costs predictable.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsBalanced meals at lower costLoaded Curry Bowl
Light mealsSmaller portionsSingle Samosa or Bhaji
Saver dealsBasic combinationsKathi Roll with drink
Everyday picksPractical and affordableIndividual rice or side
  • Choosing a Loaded Curry Bowl is often the most effective way to secure a complete meal that includes sides like onion bhajis and poppadoms
  • Opting for a Kathi Roll is usually the most practical choice for a quick, budget-friendly solo meal
  • Standard curry portions paired with boiled rice provide consistent value for an everyday takeaway order

What to Order at Indian Munchies Based on Your Needs

With a menu that spans across traditional curries, Indo-Chinese fusion, and hearty wraps, Indian Munchies has an ideal dish for every dining scenario.

  • For solo meals: A Kathi Roll or a small curry with rice provides a balanced, satisfying portion
  • For chicken lovers: Options like Chilli Chicken or Butter Chicken are commonly chosen for a protein-rich, flavorful experience
  • For meat lovers: Heartier items such as Seekh Kebab platters or spiced beef dishes are preferred for a more filling, savory meal
  • For budget-conscious users: Sticking to the ‘Loaded Curry Bowls’ ensures you receive a full meal at a transparent, set price
  • For quick takeaway: Kathi Rolls or Wraps are designed for portability and are easy to eat on the move
  • If you prefer a spicier flavor, options like the Chilli Paneer or Garlic Chilli Balti dishes may be more suitable
  • If you are looking for a lighter option, vegetable-based starters or simple salads can be a more refreshing choice

What to Know Before Ordering from Indian Munchies

Understanding a few key details about the menu will help you navigate the wide selection and ensure your food arrives exactly as you want it.

  • “Loaded” options often bundle starters and mains, providing better value than ordering items à la carte
  • Customization is often possible, especially with fusion burgers or wraps, so don’t hesitate to specify your preferences
  • Availability of specific fusion specialties, such as Indo-Chinese dishes, may vary by branch and time of day
  • Ordering during off-peak hours can often lead to faster preparation if you are in a rush
  • Always verify your delivery location, as individual branches have specific service zones

Is Indian Munchies Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

Indian Munchies generally offers a broad selection to accommodate different dietary requirements, but it is always recommended to verify specific preparation methods with your local branch.

CategoryAvailability
HalalMany locations offer Halal-certified options; confirm at the branch
VegetarianSolid selection of vegetable curries, samosas, and pakoras
VeganOptions are available; please inquire about specific substitutions

Alternatives to Indian Munchies

If you are looking for other popular takeaway experiences in the UK that offer similar fusion and traditional Indian menus, consider these options.

  • Balti Club is commonly chosen by users looking for a similar mix of curries and fusion grill items
  • Two Fat Indians is often preferred for those who enjoy traditional curries alongside unique fusion specialties
  • Raja’s Pizza Bar is suitable for users who enjoy a wide variety of comfort food, including fusion wraps and sides

What is your favorite type of Indian street food snack to enjoy with a curry?