casa mia

featured image of casa mia

MENU

 

Starters

Name & DetailPrice
Mozzarella Fritter£6.50
Chicken Wings£6.50
Breaded King Prawns£6.75
Garlic Mushroom£5.75
Brushetta Pomodoro£6.50

Salads

Name & DetailPrice
Insalate Caprese Salad£6.50
Insalate Mista Salad£5.75

Grills

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Breast£6.90
Chicken (Half)£13.50
Chicken (Full)£16.50
Chicken Wings£7.50
Chicken Leg Thight£7.50

Pasta

Name & DetailPrice
Penne Arrabiata Pasta£11.50
Spaghetti Carbonara Pasta£12.50
Mac and Chesse Pasta£12.50
Spaghetti Bolognese Pasta£12.50
Polo Cajun Mac and Cheese Pasta£13.50
Penne Alla Cream Pasta£12.50
Spaghetti Con Polpette Pasta£12.50
Casa Mia Special Pasta£13.50

Sides

Name & DetailPrice
Fries£3.50
Fries with Cheess£5.75
Onion Rings£3.90
Garlic Bread with Cheese£6.50
Curly Fries£4.50
Cajun Fries£3.75
Garlic Bread£5.50
Corn on the Cob£3.75
Potato Wedges£3.50
Curly Fries with Cheese£6.20
Peri Peri Corn on the Cop£3.90
Large Fries with Cheese£7.50
Large Curly Fries with Cheese£8.50

Pizzas

Name & DetailPrice
Margrita Pizza£11.50
Pepperoni Pizza£12.50
Funghi Pizza£11.50
Vegetable Pizza£12.50
Meat Feast Pizza£13.50
Polo Cajun Pizza£12.50
Casa Mia Special Pizza£13.50
Hawaiian Pizza£12.50
Quattro Formaggi Pizza£12.50
Gustosa Pizza£12.50
Salami Pizza£12.50
BBQ Pollo Cajun Pizza£13.50

Burgers

Name & DetailPrice
Pollo Burger£11.50
Cheese Burger£11.50
Double Cheese Burger£12.50
Casa Mia Signature Burger£13.50
Triple Burger£14.50
Grilled Chicken Burger£10.50
Char Grilled Burger£10.50
Counter Burger£12.50

Italian Bread

Name & DetailPrice
Focaccia Rosemarie Bread£5.50
Focaccia Pomodoro Bread£6.50

Desserts

Name & DetailPrice
Chocolate Fudge Cake£3.75
Victoria sandwich cake£3.75

Ice Creams

Name & DetailPrice
Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Ice Cream (500ml)£7.50
Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough Ice Cream (500ml)£7.50
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Ice Cream (500ml)£7.50

Kids Menu

Name & DetailPrice
Kids Cheese Pizza and Fruitshoot£6.50
Chicken Nuggets£6.50

Dips

Name & DetailPrice
Garlic Mayo£1.99
Chilli£1.99
BBQ£1.99
Sweet Chilli£1.99
Ketchup£1.99

Drinks

Name & DetailPrice
Coca Cola (1.5L)£3.50
Coca Cola£1.99
Fanta£1.99
Diet Coca Cola£1.99
Irn Bru (1.5L)£3.50
Irn Bru£1.99
San Pellegrino£2.70
Red Orange£2.70
Diet Pepsi£1.99
San Lemon£2.70
Pepsi£1.99
100% Apple Juice Gently Sparkling (275ml)£2.40
7up£1.99

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full munchkings menu prices now!

CASA MIA (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What kind of pizzas are available on the menu?
A: The menu features several pizza options including Margherita, Pepperoni, Funghi, Vegetable, Meat Feast, and specialty options.

 

Q2: Does the restaurant offer vegetarian pasta options?
A: Yes, they offer Penne Arrabiata Pasta which features spicy napoli sauce, and Mac and Chesse Pasta.

 

Q3: Are there any signature dishes at this establishment?
A: Yes, the menu includes a Casa Mia Special Pasta and a Casa Mia Signature Burger.

 

Q4: What kind of starters are listed?
A: Starters include Mozzarella Fritter, Chicken Wings, Breaded King Prawns, Garlic Mushroom, and Brushetta Pomodoro.

 

Q5: Do they sell any ice cream products?
A: Yes, they offer tubs of Ben & Jerry’s ice cream in several popular flavours.

 

Q6: What types of burgers are offered?
A: Burger selections include Pollo Burger, Cheese Burger, Double Cheese Burger, and the Casa Mia Signature Burger.

 

Q7: What are the options in the Kids Menu?
A: The Kids Menu currently lists a Kids Cheese Pizza with Fruitshoot and Chicken Nuggets with chips.

 

Q8: What side dishes are available to complement the main courses?
A: Available sides include various fries, onion rings, garlic bread options, and corn on the cob.

 

Q9: Can I order any Italian bread items?
A: Yes, Focaccia Rosemarie Bread and Focaccia Pomodoro Bread are available options.

 

Q10: What kind of sauces or dips can be added to an order?
A: Available dips are Garlic Mayo, Chilli, BBQ, Sweet Chilli, and Ketchup.

Pricing FAQs

Q1: What is the price point for a standard pizza?
A: Standard pizzas like the Margherita start at £9.50 on the menu.

 

Q2: Are all dips priced the same?
A: Most dips, including Garlic Mayo and Chilli, are consistently priced at £1.99 each.

 

Q3: How is the pricing structured for the grilled chicken options?
A: Grilled chicken items vary in price, such as a single Chicken Breast for £6.90 and a Full Chicken for £16.50.

 

Q4: Is there a difference in cost for customized pasta dishes?
A: Pasta items that allow customizations may incur additional charges depending on the additions selected.

 

Q5: What is the cost of the most expensive burger listed?
A: The Triple Burger is listed at the highest price point for burgers at £13.50.

 

Q6: Do any side dishes cost more than £6.00?
A: Yes, Fries with Cheese and Curly Fries with Cheese are priced above £6.00.

 

Q7: Are the desserts priced uniformly?
A: Both the Chocolate Fudge Cake and Victoria sandwich cake are priced equally at £3.75.

 

Q8: Do customization options affect the final price of a pizza?
A: Yes, selecting customizations on pizzas or other items will influence the final amount due for the order.

 

Q9: What is the starting price for bottled drinks?
A: Larger 1.5L soft drinks like Coca Cola or Irn Bru start at £3.50.

 

Q10: Are there any items priced under £3.00?
A: Yes, individual small soft drinks and juices are listed with prices below £3.00.

Popular Items at Casa Mia

Casa Mia is a well-regarded Italian restaurant known for its focus on authentic flavors and high-quality, traditionally inspired dishes. Diners often choose this spot for a reliable, upscale-casual meal that feels both comforting and refined.

  • The Homemade Lasagne is a consistent favorite, featuring rich layers of pasta, savory meat sauce, and creamy cheese.
  • Classic pasta dishes such as Spaghetti Bolognese or Carbonara are widely chosen by guests seeking a traditional, hearty Italian experience.
  • Many diners appreciate the variety of stone-baked pizzas, with the Pepperoni Pizza being a popular choice for those who enjoy a reliable, crowd-pleasing option.
  • Starter options like Arancini—crispy, golden rice balls filled with savory ingredients—are frequently ordered to start the meal.
  • For those preferring meat or fish, dishes like Pollo alla Parmigiana or various fresh seafood options are highly regarded for their rich flavors.

Budget-Friendly Choices at Casa Mia

While Casa Mia provides a higher-end dining experience, there are several ways to enjoy their menu while keeping your order practical and cost-effective. Focusing on classic staples often ensures the best value.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsTraditional pasta or pizzaSpaghetti Bolognese
Light mealsSmaller starters or sidesGarlic Bread
Saver dealsCombinations or classicsPenne Napoli
Everyday picksPractical, reliable favoritesMargherita Pizza
  • Choosing a classic Margherita Pizza or Penne Napoli is a great way to enjoy an authentic meal at a more accessible price point.
  • Sharing a starter like Garlic Bread or selecting a single pasta dish can help manage your total bill without sacrificing quality.
  • Keep an eye out for any lunch specials or “early bird” set menus, as these often provide a multi-course experience for a fixed, favorable price.

What to Order at Casa Mia Based on Your Needs

Whether you are looking for a simple pasta dish, a stone-baked pizza, or something more substantial, Casa Mia’s menu offers versatility to suit different dining moods.

  • For pasta enthusiasts: The Homemade Lasagne or a rich Carbonara are perfect if you want something comforting and filling.
  • For pizza lovers: A Pepperoni Pizza or a classic Margherita highlights the quality of the dough and authentic ingredients.
  • For those wanting a lighter option: Consider a fresh Caprese Salad or a vegetable-based pasta dish like Penne Arrabbiata.
  • For budget-conscious users: Sticking to classic pasta or pizza options keeps your meal affordable while maintaining that genuine Italian taste.
  • For a special meal: Look for their meat or seafood main courses, such as Pollo alla Parmigiana, for a more elevated and indulgent dining experience.
  • If you prefer a spicier flavor, look for dishes with chili, such as Penne Arrabbiata or pizzas topped with pepperoni and chili.
  • If you are looking for a lighter option, their selection of fresh salads, like the Caprese Salad, makes for a perfect, refreshing start or side.

What to Know Before Ordering from Casa Mia

To ensure you have the best experience, keep these practical points in mind when placing your order.

  • Casa Mia’s menu emphasizes authentic ingredients; asking staff about daily specials or house recommendations is often a great way to find the freshest dishes.
  • Many pasta and pizza dishes can be customized, so don’t hesitate to ask if certain modifications are possible to suit your preference.
  • Portion sizes are generally generous, so if you are ordering multiple courses, be mindful of how filling the mains can be.
  • If you have specific dietary requirements, inform your server, as many restaurants of this style can adapt dishes or provide vegetarian/gluten-free alternatives upon request.
  • Availability of specific ingredients can vary, so keep in mind that seasonal specials may rotate.

Is Casa Mia Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

Casa Mia typically offers options that cater to various dietary preferences, though it is always recommended to verify with the staff.

CategoryAvailability
HalalPlease inquire with the restaurant directly regarding meat sourcing
VegetarianMultiple options available across starters, pasta, and pizza
VeganSelect options are often available; check with the staff for the latest vegan-friendly choices

Alternatives to Casa Mia

If you are looking for other dining experiences that offer similar Italian-inspired menus, consider exploring these types of alternatives:

  • Local authentic Italian Trattorias are often chosen for a similar focus on traditional recipes and a cozy atmosphere.
  • Contemporary Pizzerias are excellent alternatives if your focus is primarily on high-quality, artisanal pizza.
  • Mediterranean-style bistros often provide a comparable range of pasta, grilled meat, and fresh seafood dishes.

Is there a particular dish—such as a specific type of pasta or pizza—that you are currently craving?