akshaya sri lankan amp indian restaurant

featues image of akshaya sri lankan amp indian

MENU

 

Chefs small plates

Enjoy light, flavorful Indian and Sri Lankan starters, crispy samosas, and savory street food chaats.

Name & Detail Price Images
Pappadums
A thin crispy crackers served with mint yoghurt ,mango chutney & beetroot puree.
£4.00
Pani Puri
Puffed semolina shell, chickpeas and potato, jal jeera water.
£6.50
Samosa Chaat
Crispy fried samosa filled with potatoes and peas topped with pindi chole masala, finished with creamy yoghurt, mint chutney, tamarind chutney and pomegranate.
£6.50
Aloo Channa Chaat
Tangy mix of aloo and channa, seasoned with spices for a refreshing and flavorful small plate experience.
£6.50  
Punjabi Samosa
Crispy pastry filled with spiced potatoes and peas, offering a delightful taste of Punjab.
£5.80  

Tandoori Starters & Platters

Savor smoky tandoori chicken tikka, succulent lamb chops, grilled prawns, and generous shared platters.

Name & Detail Price Images
Tandoori Paneer Tikka
Indian soft cottage cheese marinated with blend of finest Indian tandoori spices. Marinated with yogurt and chef’s special blend of Indian spices cooked in the clay oven.
£9.50
Chicken Tikka (4 pieces)
Boneless chicken marinated in yogurt and a special pickling spice blend known as the achari masala.
£10.50
Lamb Chops (3 pieces)
Finest spring lamb chops marinated in yoghurt and our special blend of Indian spices.
£11.50
Veg Platters
Tandoori broccoli, paneer tikka, samosa, onion bhaji
£20.90  
Non Veg Platters
Chicken tikka, lamb chops, mutton rolls, chicken wings
£24.90  
Grilled Masala Prawns (4 pieces)
King prawns marinated overnight in our own blend of spices
£12.90  
Tandoori Broccoli
Broccoli florets marinated with yogurt, matured cheedar, caromseeds and Indian tandoori spices. Marinated with yogurt and chef’s special blend of Indian spices cooked in the clay oven.
£8.50  
zafrani Chicken Kebab
Tender chicken kebabs marinated in zafrani spices, offering a rich and aromatic start to your meal.
£10.50  

Veg Starters

Delight in crispy onion bhajis, spiced cauliflower florets, and savory paneer cubes.

Name & Detail Price Images
Onion Bhaji
Freshly sliced onion mixed with Indian spices and butter fried.
£4.90  
Gobi -65
Deep fried cauliflower florets with spices.
£8.50  
Chili Gobi
Deep fried cauliflower florets cooked with onion, chilli and pepper in authentic spicy style.
£8.50  
Panner Devilled
Indian cheese fried with onion, capsicum, tomatoes in authentic Sri Lankan style
£9.50  
Paneer Manchurian
Savory paneer cubes in a tangy sauce, perfect for a flavorful start to your meal.
£9.00  

Non Veg Starters

Tuck into crispy mutton rolls, deep-fried chili chicken, and spicy marinated starters.

Name & Detail Price Images
Chilli Chicken
Deep fried chicken cooked with onion, chilli and bell pepper in authentic style.
£10.00
Mutton Rolls (2 pieces)
Crispy bread crumbed rolled with spicy mutton and potato stuffing served with our homemade sauce.
£4.50
Chicken 65
Deep fried marinated boneless chicken mixed with chilli garlic paste.
£9.50  

Devilled Dishes

Savor authentic Sri Lankan style devilled chicken, prawns, and mutton tossed with bell peppers.

Name & Detail Price Images
Chicken Devilled
Fried with onion, capsicum and tomato in authentic Sri Lankan style.
£11.50
Prawn Devilled
Fried with onion, capsicum and tomato in authentic Sri Lankan style.
£12.90  
Mutton Devilled
Fried with onion, capsicum and tomato in authentic Sri Lankan style.
£12.90  

Signature Dishes

Enjoy tender, juicy, and flavorful signature chicken wings prepared with special spices.

Name & Detail Price Images
Signature Chicken Wings
Tender and juicy chicken wings, full of flavour.
£9.50

Dosa

Bite into thin, crispy rice and lentil crepes served with sambar and chutneys

Name & Detail Price Images
Plain Dosa
Thin crispy rice and lentil crepe served wirh samber and chutneys.
£9.50
Special Ghee Dosa
Thin crispy rice and lentil crepe served wirh samber and chutneys.
£9.50
Masala Dosa
Potato filling. Thin crispy rice and lentil crepe served wirh samber and chutneys.
£10.90  
Thattu Dosa
Thin crispy rice and lentil crepe served wirh samber and chutneys.
£9.50  
Chicken Dosa
Crispy dosa filled with tender chicken, offering a delightful blend of flavors in every bite.
£11.90  
Mutton Dosa
Crispy dosa filled with tender mutton, offering a delightful blend of flavors in every bite.
£12.90  
Cheese Dosa
Crispy dosa filled with melted cheese for a delightful twist on a classic South Indian favorite.
£9.90  

South Indian Dishes

Savor traditional steamed rice cakes and fluffy savory uthappam served with comforting sambar

Name & Detail Price Images
Idly (3 pieces)
Savoury rice cakes made by steaming a batter consisting of fermented lentil and rice. Served with samber and chutneys.
£7.50  
Onion Tomato Uthappam
Served with samber and chutneys.
£9.90  
Onion Green Chilli Uthappam
Served with samber and chutneys.
£9.90  
Plain Uthappam
Served with samber and chutneys.
£9.90  

Kothu Dishes

Enjoy chopped parotta flatbread tossed with tender chicken, mutton, egg, vegetables, or seafood.

Name & Detail Price Images
Chicken Kothu
Chopped parotta fluffy bread, mixed with chicken.
£10.90
Mutton Kothu
Chopped parotta fluffy bread, mixed with mutton.
£11.90  
Egg Kothu
Chopped parotta fluffy bread, mixed with egg.
£9.90  
Akshaya Special Kothu
Chicken, lamb and seafood. Chopped parotta fluffy bread.
£13.90  
Vegetable Kothu
Chopped parotta fluffy bread, mixed with vegetable.
£9.90  

Biryani Dishes

Feast on aromatic basmati rice slow-cooked with spiced meat, herbs, raita, and gravy.

Name & Detail Price Images
Chicken Biryani
Biryani dish consist of spiced basmati rice combined with a mix of vegetables in a delicate blend of herbs and spices with chicken. Served with a side of raita and gravy.
£12.50
CHICKEN BIRYANI SHARING FOR 2
Chicken Biryani Sharing for Two: Aromatic basmati rice and tender marinated chicken, slow-cooked with spices and herbs. Served with raita and Gravy. Perfect for sharing!
£18.99
Malabar Mutton Biryani
Aromatic kaima rice with spiced mutton, served with raita and gravy for a rich, flavorful experience.
£13.50  
Veg Biryani
Biryani dish consist of spiced basmati rice combined with a mix of vegetables in a delicate blend of herbs and spices. Served with a side of raita and gravy.
£10.50  

INDO CHINESE NOODLE & FRIED RICE

Delight in stir-fried Indo-Chinese noodles and flavorful fried rice tossed with chicken or prawns.

Name & Detail Price Images
Chicken Noodles
Stir-fried noodles with chicken, cabbage, carrot and spring onions, tossed Indo-Chinese style.
£9.90
Chicken Fried Rice
Flavourful rice dish with chicken.
£11.50
Vegetable Noodles
Stir-fried noodles with mixed vegetables.
£8.90  
Prawn Fried Noodles
Stir-fried noodles with prawns.
£12.50  
Vegetable Fried Rice
Mixed vegetables cooked with rice.
£8.90  
Egg Fried Rice
Flavourful rice dish with eggs.
£10.50  
Prawn Fried Rice
Savoury rice dish featuring prawns.
£12.90  
Akshaya Special Fried Rice
Chicken, lamb and seafood.
£13.50  

Veg Curries

Savor creamy paneer butter masala, lentil dhal tadka, and flavorful vegetable curries.

Name & Detail Price Images
Paneer Butter Masala
Cottage cheese cooked in creamy tomato and onion gravy.
£9.90  
Dhal Tadka
Mixture of three lentils, slowly cooked with cumin seeds.
£8.50  
Aubergine & Broccoli Curry
Roasted eggplant and broccoli cooked with coconut milk and spices
£9.90  
Aloo curry
Spiced potatoes in a tangy tomato sauce, a classic Indian curry bursting with flavor.
£8.90  
corn and zuchinni makhan walla
Corn and zucchini in a creamy makhan sauce, offering a delightful blend of flavors in every bite.
£9.90  
Wild Mushroom saag
Savor the earthy flavors of wild mushrooms in a rich, aromatic saag, a classic Indian curry delight.
£8.90  

Chicken Curries

Tuck into rich butter chicken, aromatic korma, spicy madras, and traditional curries.

Name & Detail Price Images
Traditional Old Delhi Butter Chicken
Chargrilled chicken breast in creamy tomato gravy with ginger and garam masala and touch of honey, finished brown garlic. Contains nuts.
£10.90
Chicken Saffron Korma
Boneless pieces of chicken cooked in its own juices in light onion, coconut and cashew gravy, finished with saffron and cream. Contains nuts.
£10.90
Chicken Madras
Boneless chicken cubes cooked in selected Indian spices and onion tomato sauce.
£10.90  
Saag Chicken
Boneless chicken cooked with spinach and a mixture of tomato and onion gravy.
£10.90  
Kadai Chicken
Boneless chicken cooked in freshly ground spices with onion, tomatoes, bell peppers in kadai
£10.90  
Sri Lankan Chicken Curry
Tender chicken simmered in aromatic spices for a rich, flavorful Sri Lankan curry experience.
£10.90  
Malabar Roast Chicken Curry
Tender chicken simmered in a rich Malabar curry sauce, infused with aromatic spices for a flavorful experience.
£10.90  

Lamb & Mutton Curries

Enjoy tender lamb rogan josh, slow-cooked shank, and spiced mutton curries.

Name & Detail Price Images
Kashmiri Rogan Josh
A traditional boneless lamb cooked with rogan josh gravy.
£12.90
Lamb Shank
The lamb leg curry that becomes tender and juicy with slow and low cooking.
£16.90
Lamb Madras
Pieces of lamb cooked in spicy South Indian style.
£12.90  
Srilankan Attu Kulambu
Boneless mutton cooked in Sri Lankan authentic style.
£12.90  
Kadai Lamb
Lamb marinated with crushed coriander and cumin gently cooked in tomatoes and bell pepper
£12.90  
Lamb Korma
Tender lamb simmered in a rich, aromatic sauce with traditional spices for a flavorful curry experience.
£12.90  

Seafood Curries

Savor hot king fish curry, spiced prawn moilee, and char-grilled jumbo prawns.

Name & Detail Price Images
King Fish Curry
Hot spicy fish curry cooked in tamarind and coconut sauce.
£13.90  
Prawn Curry
Flavourful curry made of prawns, onion, tomatoes and spices.
£13.90  
Prawn Moilee
Medium spices prawns cooked in South Indian style.
£13.90  
Char-Grilled Jumbo Prawns
Char-grilled jumbo prawns cooked with lemon and garlic butter served with house salad & chips
£18.90  

Indian Breads

Complement your meal with warm, freshly baked butter naan, garlic naan, and stuffed breads.

Name & Detail Price Images
Parotta
Traditional whole wheat flaky thick bread containing fresh butter.
£2.90
Garlic and Chilli Naan
Flavourful naan infused with garlic and chilli.
£3.50
Garlic Naan
Soft, lightly leavened flatbread infused with garlic.
£3.50  
Butter Naan
Soft, lightly buttered flatbread.
£3.50  
Plain Naan
Soft, lightly leavened Indian flatbread.
£3.50  
Cheese Naan
Soft, buttery naan infused with melted cheese.
£3.90  
Mango and coconut Peshwari Naan
Sweet bread stuffed with cocount and mango
£5.90  
Keema Naan
Naan stuffed with seasoned keema, offering a savory and satisfying taste experience.
£5.50  

Rice

Enjoy aromatic pilau rice, fluffy plain rice, and flavorful coconut-infused rice.

Name & Detail Price Images
Pilau Rice
Aromatic, lightly spiced pilau rice, a classic accompaniment.
£4.90  
Plain Rice
Soft, fluffy rice served hot.
£4.50  
Coconut Rice
Flavourful rice infused with coconut.
£5.50  

Accompaniments

Enhance your meal with spiced chips, cool raita, savory sambar, and fresh salads.

Name & Detail Price Images
Spiced Chips
Crispy fried potato strips seasoned with aromatic spices.
£4.00  
Chips
Thick-cut fried potatoes, crisp outside and fluffy within.
£3.90  
Raita
Cool and creamy yogurt side dish.
£3.00  
Gravy
Rich and savory accompaniment to enhance your meal.
£3.00  
Potato Masala
Spicy potato dish with a blend of aromatic spices.
£4.50  
House Salad
Crisp mixed greens for a refreshing accompaniment.
£5.50  
Sambar
Lentil-based vegetable stew in a spicy broth.
£4.20  
Sweet Potato Chips
Thinly sliced sweet potatoes, crispy on the outside and fluffy within.
£4.90  

Kids Menu

Treat children to favorite chicken strips or burger meals served with chips and juice.

Name & Detail Price Images
Kids Chicken Strips
Served with chips and glass of juice.
£6.50  
Kids Chicken Burger
Served with chips and glass of juice.
£6.50  

Desserts

Indulge in sweet syrup-soaked gulab jamun, sticky toffee pudding, and warm chocolate fondant.

Name & Detail Price Images
Sticky Toffee Pudding
Sweet, rich dessert with a deep toffee flavour.
£7.50  
Belgian Chocolate Fondant
Served hot with vanilla ice cream.
£7.50  
Gulab Jamun
Sweet, syrup-soaked dumplings made from milk solids, offering a melt-in-your-mouth experience.
£7.50  

Ice Creams

Refresh your palate with creamy vanilla, rich chocolate, strawberry, and Oreo ice creams.

Name & Detail Price Images
Strawberries and Cream
Sweet and creamy dessert featuring fresh strawberries.
£6.50  
Vanilla Ice Cream
Creamy and smooth dessert made with vanilla.
£6.50  
Oreo Ice Cream
Creamy ice cream infused with Oreo flavour.
£6.50  
Chocolate Ice Cream
Rich and creamy dessert made with chocolate.
£6.50  
 

Akshaya-Sri lankan & Indian Restaurant (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What kind of bread options are available at this establishment?
A: The menu includes traditional items like Parotta, Plain Naan, Butter Naan, Garlic Naan, and specialty breads like Keema Naan and Peshwari Naan.
Q2: Does the restaurant offer gluten-free options?
A: Yes, several dishes, particularly in the Dosa and Curry sections, are specifically noted as being gluten-free.
Q3: Are there any combination platters available?
A: Yes, both Veg Platters and Non Veg Platters featuring a selection of starters are listed on the menu.
Q4: What are the signature Kothu variations?
A: The Kothu options include Chicken Kothu, Mutton Kothu, Egg Kothu, Vegetable Kothu, and the Akshaya Special Kothu which contains chicken, lamb, and seafood.
Q5: What ingredients are in the Pappadums?
A: Pappadums are served with mint yoghurt, mango chutney, and beetroot puree.
Q6: Can I order a Sri Lankan specific curry?
A: Yes, the menu features items like Sri Lankan Chicken Curry and Srilankan Attu Kulambu for those seeking authentic dishes.
Q7: What type of meat is used in the Rogan Josh?
A: The Kashmiri Rogan Josh listed on the menu is prepared using traditional boneless lamb.
Q8: Are there any dishes suitable for vegans?
A: Items like Plain Dosa and Dhal Tadka are marked as vegan options on the menu.
Q9: What items are featured in the Kids Menu?
A: The Kids Menu currently lists Kids Chicken Strips and Kids Chicken Burger, both served with chips and a glass of juice.
Q10: What accompaniments are available to order?
A: Accompaniments include Spiced Chips, Plain Chips, Raita, Gravy, Potato Masala, House Salad, Sambar, and Sweet Potato Chips.

Pricing FAQs

Q1: How does the price of Plain Dosa compare to Masala Dosa?
A: The Plain Dosa is listed at a lower price point than the Masala Dosa which includes a potato filling.
Q2: Is there a price difference between Chicken and Mutton Kothu?
A: Yes, Mutton Kothu is priced slightly higher than the Chicken Kothu option.
Q3: Are there any bulk ordering discounts for Biryani?
A: The menu offers a CHICKEN BIRYANI SHARING FOR 2 option at a bundled price compared to two individual portions.
Q4: Do customization options affect the price of dishes?
A: Customizations may impact the final price, as indicated by items listed with ‘has Customizations: true’.
Q5: What is the price difference between the main meat curries?
A: Lamb and Mutton curries are generally priced higher than the standard Chicken Curry options listed.
Q6: How is tax or VAT reflected in the menu prices?
A: The prices displayed on the menu include the cost of the item before any service or delivery charges are added.
Q7: What is the cost of the simplest rice accompaniment?
A: The Plain Rice is listed as one of the most affordable side items available to order.
Q8: Do the prices vary for vegetarian starters?
A: Vegetarian starters have a range of prices, with items like Pappadums being less expensive than items like Tandoori Paneer Tikka.
Q9: Are there any fixed price sharing meals available?
A: Sharing options are available, such as the Non Veg Platters and the sharing size Chicken Biryani.
Q10: Do desserts have consistent pricing?
A: Most dessert items, including Gulab Jamun and Sticky Toffee Pudding, are listed at the same base price.

Akshaya Sri Lankan & Indian Restaurant (UK) | Updated Menu & Prices

Akshaya Sri Lankan & Indian Restaurant serves an authentic crossover of fiery Sri Lankan island flavors and classic South Indian specialties in the UK. Best known for its traditional Jaffna-style seafood, slow-cooked meat curries, and freshly made street staples like Kothu and Hoppers, the menu balances vibrant, punchy spices with cooling coconut elements.

🌶️ Menu Highlights

  • Mutton Kothu Roti (£10.50): A legendary Sri Lankan street food classic. Soft, shredded flatbread stir-fried on a flat-top grill with tender spiced mutton, eggs, onions, and a rich, fiery gravy.
  • Jaffna Crab Curry (£14.95): An authentic, deeply aromatic coastal dish featuring whole crab cooked in a robust, dark roasted spice blend with toasted coconut and fresh curry leaves.
  • Chicken Devilled (£9.50): A popular Sri Lankan pub-style stir-fry featuring crispy battered chicken tossed with chunky onions, multi-colored bell peppers, and a sweet, spicy, and tangy chili sauce.

🍽️ Complete Menu & Prices

Chefs small plates

Name & DetailPrice
Pappadums£4.00
Pani Puri£6.50
Samosa Chaat£6.50
Aloo Channa Chaat£6.50
Punjabi Samosa£5.80

Tandoori Starters & Platters

Name & DetailPrice
Tandoori Paneer Tikka£9.50
Chicken Tikka (4 pieces)£10.50
Lamb Chops (3 pieces)£11.50
Veg Platters£20.90
Non Veg Platters£24.90
Grilled Masala Prawns (4 pieces)£12.90
Tandoori Broccoli£8.50
zafrani Chicken Kebab£10.50

Veg Starters

Name & DetailPrice
Onion Bhaji£4.90
Gobi -65£8.50
Chili Gobi£8.50
Panner Devilled£9.50
Paneer Manchurian£9.00

Non Veg Starters

Name & DetailPrice
Chilli Chicken£10.00
Chicken 65£9.50

Devilled Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Devilled£11.50
Prawn Devilled£12.90
Mutton Devilled£12.90

Signature Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Signature Chicken Wings£9.50

Dosa

Name & DetailPrice
Plain Dosa£9.50
Special Ghee Dosa£9.50
Masala Dosa£10.90
Thattu Dosa£9.50
Chicken Dosa£11.90
Mutton Dosa£12.90
Cheese Dosa£9.90

South Indian Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Onion Tomato Uthappam£9.90
Onion Green Chilli Uthappam£9.90
Plain Uthappam£9.90

Kothu Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Kothu£10.90
Mutton Kothu£11.90
Egg Kothu£9.90
Akshaya Special Kothu£13.90
Vegetable Kothu£9.90

Biryani Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Biryani£12.50
Malabar Mutton Biryani£13.50
Veg Biryani£10.50

INDO CHINESE NOODLE & FRIED RICE

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Noodles£9.90
Chicken Fried Rice£11.50
Vegetable Noodles£8.90
Prawn Fried Noodles£12.50
Vegetable Fried Rice£8.90
Egg Fried Rice£10.50
Prawn Fried Rice£12.90
Akshaya Special Fried Rice£13.50

Veg Curries

Name & DetailPrice
Paneer Butter Masala£9.90
Dhal Tadka£8.50
Aubergine & Broccoli Curry£9.90
Aloo curry£8.90

Chicken Curries

Name & DetailPrice
Traditional Old Delhi Butter Chicken£10.90
Chicken Saffron Korma£10.90
Chicken Madras£10.90
Saag Chicken£10.90
Kadai Chicken£10.90
Sri Lankan Chicken Curry£10.90
Malabar Roast Chicken Curry£10.90

Lamb & Mutton Curries

Name & DetailPrice
Kashmiri Rogan Josh£12.90
Lamb Madras£12.90
Srilankan Attu Kulambu£12.90
Kadai Lamb£12.90
Lamb Korma£12.90

Seafood Curries

Name & DetailPrice
King Fish Curry£13.90
Prawn Curry£13.90
Prawn Moilee£13.90

Indian Breads

Name & DetailPrice
Parotta£2.90
Garlic and Chilli Naan£3.50
Garlic Naan£3.50
Butter Naan£3.50
Plain Naan£3.50
Cheese Naan£3.90
Mango and coconut Peshwari Naan£5.90
Keema Naan£5.50

Rice

Name & DetailPrice
Pilau Rice£4.90
Plain Rice£4.50
Coconut Rice£5.50

Accompaniments

Name & DetailPrice
Spiced Chips£4.00
Chips£3.90
Raita£3.00
Gravy£3.00
Potato Masala£4.50
House Salad£5.50
Sambar£4.20
Sweet Potato Chips£4.90

Kids Menu

Name & DetailPrice
Kids Chicken Strips£6.50
Kids Chicken Burger£6.50

Desserts

Name & DetailPrice
Sticky Toffee Pudding£7.50
Belgian Chocolate Fondant£7.50

Ice Creams

Name & DetailPrice
Strawberries and Cream£6.50
Vanilla Ice Cream£6.50
Oreo Ice Cream£6.50
Chocolate Ice Cream£6.50

Dietary Notes: Please be aware that the kitchen handles nuts, dairy, gluten, and mustard seeds across its traditional recipes. If you have any severe food intolerances or allergies, please verify your selections directly with the serving staff when placing your order.