pinch of east

featured image of pinch of east

MENU

 

Starters

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Wings£6.95
Crispy Chicken Gyoza£6.95
Onion Bhaji£5.95
Duck Spring Roll£6.95
Veg Spring Roll£5.95
Suimai£6.95
Crispy Gyoza Veg£5.95
Lamb and Chicken Samosa£6.95
Prawn Crackers£3.95

Mains

Name & DetailPrice
Thai Seabass Red Curry£16.95
Thai Chicken Green Curry£13.95
Thai Lamb Green Curry£16.95
Thai King Prawn Green Curry£16.95
Pork Katsu Curry£13.95
Vegan Katsu Curry£12.95
Thai Chicken Red Curry£13.95
Thai Pork Red Curry£13.95
Thai Beef Red Curry£16.95
Thai Lamb Red Curry£16.95
Thai King Prawn Red Curry£16.95
Thai Vegetarian Red Curry£12.95
Thai Pork Green Curry£13.95
Thai Beef Green Curry£16.95
Thai Seabass Green Curry£16.95
Thai Vegetarian Green Curry£12.95
Chicken Katsu Curry£13.95
Parantha (indian bread)£1.00
Chicken Massaman Curry£13.95
Beef rib eye Massman Curry£16.95
Chicken Butter Masala£14.95

Salad

Name & DetailPrice
Spicy Cucumber Salad£7.95
Spicy Beef Cucumber Salad£10.95
Chips£3.95

Kids

Name & DetailPrice
Kids Mini Curry Bowl£8.95
Kids Chicken Nugget with Chips£8.95
Rice with Choice of Curry Sauce with Chicken£8.95

Add Extra

Name & DetailPrice
Rice£2.95
Curry£2.95

Drinks

Name & DetailPrice
Coke 330ml£2.95
Diet Coke 330ml£2.75
Coke Zero 330ml£2.95
Apple and Mango£2.95
Apple and Raspberry£2.95
Orange and Passion Fruit£2.95

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full antonios express menu prices now!

Pinch Of East (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What types of cuisine does this restaurant offer?
A: This restaurant offers a diverse selection spanning Asian, Korean, Comfort Food, Chicken, Fast food, European, and Asian fusion styles.

 

Q2: Are the Chicken Wings served with any sauce?
A: Yes, the Chicken Wings are served fried in spicy homemade sauces.

 

Q3: Does the menu include vegetarian starter options?
A: Yes, the menu features vegetarian options such as Onion Bhaji and Crispy Gyoza Veg.

 

Q4: What protein is included in the Thai Red Curry options?
A: Thai Red Curry options include choices of Seabass, Chicken, Lamb, King Prawn, Beef, and a vegetarian selection.

 

Q5: Can I order a Katsu Curry?
A: Yes, Katsu Curry is available with Chicken, Pork, or a Vegan preparation.

 

Q6: What type of meat is used in the Suimai?
A: The Suimai listed on the menu contains pork dumplings.

 

Q7: Are there any dedicated items for children?
A: Yes, the menu has a Kids section featuring options like Mini Curry Bowl and Chicken Nuggets with Chips.

 

Q8: Can I get extra rice or curry sauce?
A: Yes, there are options available in the ‘Add Extra’ section for both rice and extra curry sauce.

 

Q9: What are the salad offerings available?
A: The salad section includes a Spicy Cucumber Salad, available in vegetarian or with beef topping.

 

Q10: What kinds of drinks are available?
A: Drinks available include various Coke products (Classic, Diet, Zero) and several fruit juice blends.

Pricing FAQs

Q1: How is the price for a standard portion of Chips listed?
A: A standard portion of Chips is listed with a price of £3.95.

 

Q2: Do any main courses have a higher price point?
A: Main courses featuring Seabass, Lamb, Beef, or King Prawn are generally priced higher than chicken options.

 

Q3: What is the starting price for the Kids meals?
A: Kids meals, such as the Kids Mini Curry Bowl, are listed starting from £8.95.

 

Q4: Is there a charge for adding extra curry sauce?
A: Yes, there is a listed charge for ordering an extra pot of curry sauce.

 

Q5: How does the price vary between beef and chicken curries?
A: Curries featuring beef rib eye typically cost more than those made with chicken breast.

 

Q6: Are vegetable-based mains more affordable than meat options?
A: The Thai Vegetarian Red Curry is priced lower than most of the meat and seafood main course offerings.

 

Q7: What is the price listed for a standard Chicken Wings starter?
A: A standard order of Chicken Wings is priced at £6.95 before any customizations.

 

Q8: Are there differences in price for soft drinks?
A: Diet Coke is listed at a slightly lower price point compared to standard Coke and Coke Zero options.

 

Q9: How much does the simplest item on the menu cost?
A: The Prawn Crackers appear to be one of the lowest-priced items available on the menu.

 

Q10: Can the price of a customizable item change?
A: Yes, items that have customizations available may see their final price adjusted based on selections made.

Popular Items at Pinch of East

This takeaway is highly regarded for its aromatic blends and traditional culinary styles, offering a diverse array of classic dishes crafted to bring the rich flavors of Eastern cuisine straight to your door.

  • The Chicken Tikka Masala is widely chosen because it offers a familiar taste and balanced portion featuring a smooth, creamy, and mildly spiced tomato sauce
  • Chicken-based options like the Chicken Korma are often preferred when a lighter, sweeter, and more delicate flavor profile is desired
  • Signature items like the Lamb Biryani remain popular among users who want a classic, aromatic experience with layered, slow-cooked rice and tender meat
  • Fluffy bread additions such as Peshwari Naan are commonly selected for quick meals due to convenience and their ability to perfectly complement main dishes

Budget-Friendly Choices at Pinch of East

Enjoying a richly spiced meal on a budget is easy here, with plenty of entry-level individual dishes, classic street-style starters, and affordable sides designed to keep dining accessible.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsBalanced meals at lower costSet Meal for 1 combination
Light mealsSmaller portionsSingle Chicken Tikka starter
Saver dealsBasic combinationsVegetable Samosa with side
Everyday picksPractical and affordableFluffy Pilau Rice portion
  • Choosing a Plain Naan instead of multiple premium stuffed breads helps control total cost
  • Simple set combinations are often the most practical for everyday users looking to secure a main and a side for a predictable price
  • Standard rice-based mains are usually the easiest choice for direct, filling, and cost-effective ordering

What to Order at Pinch of East Based on Your Needs

The menu features a wide balance of individual starters, rich curries, and family-sized selections to accommodate different dinner arrangements and hunger levels.

  • For solo meals: A standard Chicken Biryani provides a balanced, complete one-dish portion without being excessive
  • For chicken lovers: Grilled options like Chicken Tikka are commonly chosen for a lighter, high-protein, and flame-seared experience
  • For meat enthusiasts: Hearty, slow-simmered dishes such as Lamb Bhuna are preferred for a more filling, deeply spiced meal
  • For budget-conscious users: Smaller starters like an Onion Bhaji or basic vegetable sides help manage spending effectively
  • For quick takeaway: Soft flatbread wraps or dry tandoori starters are much easier to carry and eat cleanly on the move
  • If you prefer a slightly spicier or stronger flavor, hot regional specialties like a Chicken Madras or Lamb Jalfrezi may be more suitable
  • If you are looking for a lighter option, vegetable-centric sides or a simple Mushroom Rice are often easier to manage

What to Know Before Ordering from Pinch of East

A few simple insights into how the menu items and spice levels are structured can help you navigate the ordering process smoothly.

  • Portion sizes vary significantly between single street-style starters, individual curries, and full layered rice boxes
  • Bundled set meals consistently provide better value than ordering individual main dishes, rice, and sides completely separately
  • Upgrading to multiple premium side sauces or stuffed breads can increase total cost quickly if ordered in abundance
  • Some rich, slow-cooked meat items such as the Lamb Rogan Josh may be more filling than expected due to the dense oil and tomato base
  • Availability of specific daily specials or delivery parameters may vary slightly by branch opening routines

Is Pinch of East Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

The traditional kitchen layout features clear flexibility for meat-free dining, providing a wealth of lentil, cheese, and vegetable-based options across the main curry categories.

CategoryAvailability
HalalAvailability varies across UK locations; confirm with the branch
VegetarianOptions are generally available in most cases
VeganLimited but growing across UK menus

Alternatives to Pinch of East

If you want to compare other local options that offer a comparable mix of traditional Eastern favorites, several nearby establishments feature competitive menus.

  • High-street Tandoori Grills are commonly chosen by users looking for a consistent focus on clay-oven roasted meats and familiar massala options
  • Local Balti Houses are often preferred by those seeking heavy, regional thick-gravy specialties and massive shared breads
  • Pan-Asian Diner Chains are suitable for users who prefer localized noodle boxes, quick stir-fries, and faster customizable lunch deals