veggie master hayes

featured image of Veggies Master Hayes menu menuspotuk

MENU

Pizzas

Name & DetailPrice
Veggie Tandoori Chicken Pizza£9.00
Veggie Master Special Pizza£7.80
Paneer Special Pizza£9.00
Vegetarian Pizza£7.80
Chilli Paneer Pizza£9.00
Margherita Pizza£6.50
Shahi Paneer£9.00
Hot & Spicy Pizza£7.80
Sweet Hawaiian Pizza£7.80
Punjabi Special Pizza£7.80
Margherita Sweetcorn Pizza£6.50
Veggie Pepperoni Pizza£9.00
Masala Calzone 9" Pizza£10.40
Veggie Calzone 9" Pizza£9.00
Saag Paneer Volcano Hayes Special£9.00
Veggie Meat Feast Pizza£9.00

Grill & Tandooris Meat Free

Name & DetailPrice
Veggie Mix Grill£12.99
Tandoori Paneer Tikka (4 pieces)£6.49
Halloumi Mix Grill£10.39
Veggie Chicken Tikka Sizzler£11.69

Kebabs Meat Free

Name & DetailPrice
Veggie Tandoori Chicken Kebab£10.40
Veggie Chicken Kofta Kebab£10.40
Vegan Master Special Kebab£10.40
Veggie Donnor Kebab£10.40
Paneer Tika Kebab£9.10
Veggie Southern Fried Kebab£10.40
Chilli Paneer Kebab£9.10

Pasta's Meat Free

Name & DetailPrice
Vegan Pasta£7.80
Vegan Chicken Pasta£8.45
Chilli Paneer Pasta£8.45
Paneer Pasta£8.45

Noodles

Name & DetailPrice
Vegan Noodles£7.80
Chilli Paneer Noodles£8.45
Vegan Chicken Noodles£9.10
Paneer Noodles£8.45

Salads

Name & DetailPrice
Vegan Tandoori Chicken Salad£8.45
Vegan Southern Fries Chicken Salad£8.45
Halloumi Grilled Salad£8.45
Vegan Falafel Salad£6.50

Burgers Meat Free

Name & DetailPrice
Paneer Tikka Burger£4.55
Vegan Burger£3.89
Halloumi Grilled Burger£4.55
Chicken Burger£4.55
Southern Fried Burger£6.79
Chilli Burger£4.55
Fish Burger£6.79
Falafel Burger£6.79
Doner Burger£6.79

Wraps Meat Free

Name & DetailPrice
Paneer Tikka Wrap£5.20
Chicken Wrap£5.85
Falafel Wrap£5.85
Vegan Wrap£5.20
Chilli Paneer Wrap£5.20
Donner Wrap£5.85
Halloumi Grilled Wrap£5.85
Chicken Kofta Wrap£5.85

Chips

Name & DetailPrice
Chips£1.95
Peri Chips£3.25
Curly Fries£3.25
Chilli Chips£3.25
Potato Wedges£3.25

Sides

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Drumsticks (2 pieces)£3.90
Garlic Bread (4 pieces)£4.50
Onion Rings (8 pieces)£5.20
Chicken Nuggets (8 pieces)£5.20
Fish Pakora (6 pieces)£6.50
Cheesy Bites (8 pieces)£4.55
Garlic Bread with Cheese (4 pieces)£5.20
Paneer Sticks (6 pieces)£6.50

Extras

Name & DetailPrice
Vegan Fish & Chips£7.80
Vegan Southern Fried Chicken£6.50
Vegan Chicken & Chips£5.20

Desi Snacks

Name & DetailPrice
Paneer Spring Roll£0.90
Vegan Fresh Samosa£0.90

Drinks

Name & DetailPrice
Diet Pepsi Cola Can, 330ml£1.30
Unleash refreshment with Tango’s big, bold Apple flavour£1.30
MAXIMUM TASTE, NO SUGAR. A bold and refreshing fizzy drink£1.30
Pepsi Cola Bottle, 1.5l£3.25
7Up Lemon & Lime Can, 330ml£1.30
Pepsi Cola Can, 330ml£1.30
7Up Lemon & Lime Bottle, 1.5l£3.25
Tango Orange Can, 330ml£1.30
Coke Bottle (1.5L)£3.25
Tango Bottle (1.5L)£3.25
Water£1.30

Dips

Name & DetailPrice
3 Dips£1.30
Garlic Mayo£0.50
Veggie Master Hot Sauce£0.50
Vegan Mayo£0.50
Mint Sauce£0.50
Tomato Ketchup£0.50
Chilli£0.50
Mayonnaise£0.50
BBQ Sauce£0.50
Sweet Chilli£0.50

Special Meal Deals

Name & DetailPrice
Any Size Any Pizza£11.99
Bucket 1£12.00
Meal Deal£12.00
Bucket 2£24.00
Family Feast£26.99
Veggie Master Special£36.00
Family Saver£30.00

Desserts

Name & DetailPrice
Vegan Begian Chocolate Brownie£3.00
White Chocolate and Rasberry Cookie£1.50
Biscoff Belgian Chocolate Brownie£3.00
Oreo Belgian Chocolate Brownie£3.00
Oreo Cupcake£3.20
Chocolate Cookie£1.50

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full venice menu prices now!

Veggie Master – Hayes (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What main types of cuisine does this establishment offer?
A: This establishment primarily offers Pizza, Kebab, Vegetarian, and Vegan dishes.

 

Q2: Are there vegan options available on the menu?
A: Yes, there are several items clearly marked as vegan, including specific pizzas, noodles, and wraps.

 

Q3: Do they serve pasta dishes?
A: Yes, the menu includes a section for meat-free pasta dishes, such as Vegan Pasta and Chilli Paneer Pasta.

 

Q4: Can I order different types of meat-free kebabs?
A: Yes, the menu features various meat-free kebab options like Veggie Tandoori Chicken Kebab and Paneer Tika Kebab.

 

Q5: What vegetarian burger options are available?
A: Vegetarian burger choices include the Paneer Tikka Burger, Halloumi Grilled Burger, and a standard Vegan Burger.

 

Q6: Does the menu feature any salad options?
A: Yes, salads are available, including the Vegan Tandoori Chicken Salad and Halloumi Grilled Salad.

 

Q7: Are there any special meal deals listed?
A: The menu lists several Special Meal Deals, such as ‘Any Size Any Pizza’ and various bucket and family feasts.

 

Q8: What kind of desserts are offered?
A: Desserts include several varieties of Belgian Chocolate Brownies and cookies, with vegan options available.

 

Q9: Are side orders like chips available?
A: Yes, a variety of chip options are available, including standard Chips, Peri Chips, and Curly Fries.

 

Q10: What kind of extras can I add to my order?
A: Extras include Vegan Fish & Chips, Vegan Southern Fried Chicken, and various dips.

Pricing FAQs

Q1: How is pricing generally structured for the pizzas?
A: Pizza prices range from £6.50 for a Margherita Pizza up to £11.99 for the ‘Any Size Any Pizza’ deal.

 

Q2: What is the starting price for the meat-free kebabs?
A: The Paneer Tika Kebab is listed with a starting price of £9.10.

 

Q3: Are there any items priced below £2.00?
A: Yes, the standard Chips item is priced at £1.95, and several dips are priced at £0.50.

 

Q4: Is there a cost difference between standard and specialty pizzas?
A: Specialty pizzas like the Veggie Tandoori Chicken Pizza are priced higher than the basic Margherita Pizza.

 

Q5: How much do the various burger options typically cost?
A: Burger prices generally range from £3.89 for the Vegan Burger up to £6.79 for items like the Southern Fried Burger.

 

Q6: Do the meal deals offer better value than ordering items separately?
A: Meal deals often include multiple items like pizzas, sides, and drinks for a combined fixed price.

 

Q7: What is the price point for the dessert items?
A: Most dessert brownies are priced at £3.00, while cookies are priced lower at £1.50.

 

Q8: Are extra sauces or dips charged for?
A: Most individual dips and sauces are individually priced at £0.50, though a ‘3 Dips’ option is available for £1.30.

 

Q9: Do any items come with a specific price tagline indicating customer preference?
A: Yes, item price taglines sometimes reflect customer ratings alongside the specific price.

 

Q10: How is the pricing for the larger meal bundles structured?
A: Larger bundles like the ‘Family Feast’ are priced in the range of £26.99 to £36.00, depending on the contents.

Popular Items at Durazzo Pizzeria Restaurant

Durazzo Pizzeria, located in the Harringay/Hornsey area of North London, is a highly-rated Italian establishment favored for its authentic preparation and consistent quality. The menu centers on stone-baked pizzas and traditional pasta recipes, offering a reliable dining experience that transitions perfectly from a casual lunch to a celebratory dinner.

  • Pizza Margherita is the #1 most liked item, appreciated for its simplicity with fresh fior di latte mozzarella and basil on a crisp 12-inch base
  • Pizza Classica is a top-liked favorite, frequently chosen for its traditional combination of fior di latte, tomato sauce, ham, and mushrooms
  • Frutti di Mare (Pasta or Risotto) is a signature choice for seafood lovers, featuring a generous mix of king prawns, mussels, baby clams, and squid
  • Homemade Tiramisu is the standout dessert, consistently rated highly for its authentic flavor and light, creamy texture
  • Calamari Fritti remains a staple starter, served with fresh tartare sauce and a crisp side salad

Budget-Friendly Choices at Durazzo Pizzeria

While Durazzo offers a premium menu, diners can find excellent value by focusing on classic pasta staples and lunch promotions. The restaurant is also known for participating in platform-specific deals that make high-quality Italian food more accessible.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsMidday pizza or pasta dealLunch Special (£7.90)
Light mealsSmaller, shareable startersBruschetta Classica
Saver dealsSimple and effective pasta mainsPasta Napoli
Everyday picksEssential Italian sidesMixed Salad
  • Choosing the Lunch Special (available for approximately £7.90) is the most practical way to enjoy a pizza or pasta dish alongside a soft drink
  • Pasta Napoli or Pasta Arrabbiata are generally the most affordable main courses, perfect for those who enjoy a garlic and herb-focused tomato base
  • Sharing the Bruschetta Durazzo (four slices with varying premium toppings) is a smart way for a group to sample different flavors at a fixed price

What to Order at Durazzo Based on Your Needs

The menu at Durazzo is extensive, catering to various dining occasions from a solo night in to a large social gathering.

  • For solo meals: Lasagna della Casa provides a balanced, oven-baked portion that is deeply satisfying and keeps its heat well for takeaway
  • For meat lovers: Hearty options like the Grill Mixer (Lamb chops, ribs, and chicken) or the Pizza 4 Gusti are preferred for their variety of proteins
  • For spice lovers: The Pizza Diavola with spicy salami and fresh chillies or the Pasta Arrabbiata are commonly chosen for their heat
  • For budget-conscious users: Sticking to the Pizza Classica or Bolognese provides a substantial meal at an accessible price point
  • For quick takeaway: Pizzas and Calzones are generally easier to carry and maintain their quality well during transport
  • If you prefer a slightly spicier flavor, the Pizza Nduja with spreadable Calabrian salami or the Arrabbiatta with Gamberoni (prawns) may be more suitable
  • If you are looking for a lighter option, the Sea Bass served with sautéed potatoes or a Caprese Salad are often easier to manage

What to Know Before Ordering from Durazzo Pizzeria

Understanding the restaurant’s artisanal approach can help you customize your meal to get the most out of the experience.

  • All pizzas are roughly 12 inches and stone-baked; you can often find Homemade Dips like Nduja or Garlic Mayo to enhance your crust experience
  • Portion sizes for main courses like Pollo Milano are significant and typically include spaghetti or vegetables of the day
  • The restaurant maintains high standards, recently receiving a “Good” hygiene rating (Level 4 or 5) in recent inspections
  • Cheeky Tuesday promotions on delivery apps often offer a 20% discount, making it a particularly smart day to order
  • Table reservations are highly recommended for weekend evenings as the venue is a popular hub for local families and groups

Is Durazzo Pizzeria Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

Durazzo Pizzeria is very accommodating to meat-free diners, with a large portion of the starter and pizza menu dedicated to vegetarian options.

CategoryAvailability
HalalNot specifically certified; confirm meat sourcing with the branch
VegetarianExcellent variety, including Melanzane alla Parmigiana and Gnocchi Sorrentina
VeganOptions like Pizza Marinara (no cheese) and various salads; check if cheese can be swapped

Alternatives to Durazzo Pizzeria

If you are exploring the Harringay area and looking for similar authentic Italian dining experiences, there are several other notable options nearby.

  • Sacro Dough is commonly chosen by users looking for a dedicated focus on 24-hour fermented sourdough bases
  • PizzaExpress is often preferred for those who want a reliable, family-friendly high-street experience with a consistent menu
  • Zizzi is suitable for users who prefer a modern Italian menu with a broader range of certified vegan and gluten-free choices