the jolly fryer

featured image for jolly fryer menu menuspotuk

Meal Deals

Name & DetailPrice
Meal Deal 1£22.00
Meal Deal 2£15.00
Meal Deal 3£12.50
Meal Deal 4£16.99
Meal Deal 5£18.95

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full The Original George’s Fish Bar menu prices now!

Delivery Offers

Name & DetailPrice
Delivery Offer 1£20.00
Delivery Offer 2£18.40
Meal for 2£14.95
Meal for 1£11.50
Delivery Offer 4£16.00

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full china style menu prices now!

Pizza

Name & DetailPrice
Margarita Pizzafrom £12.65
Farm House Pizzafrom £13.80
Pepperoni Plus Pizzafrom £13.80
Hawaiian Pizzafrom £13.80
Chicken Supreme Pizzafrom £13.80
Tropicana Pizzafrom £13.80
BBQ Chicken Pizzafrom £13.80
Super Pepperoni Pizzafrom £13.80
Chick House Pizzafrom £13.80
Vegetarian Pizzafrom £13.80
Chicken Tikka Pizzafrom £13.80
Chicken Kiev Pizzafrom £13.80
Tandoori Chicken Pizzafrom £13.80
Four Season Pizzafrom £13.80
Meat Feast Pizzafrom £13.80
Indiana Pizzafrom £13.80
Americana Pizzafrom £13.80
Mexican Pizzafrom £13.80
Hot and Spicy Pizzafrom £13.80
Bombay Sizzler Pizzafrom £13.80
Seafood Pizzafrom £13.80
Doner Pizzafrom £13.80
Hot Vegetarian Pizzafrom £13.80
Customise Your Pizza (4 Optional Toppings)from £11.50
Single Pizza Offerfrom £8.90

Starters

All served with salad and sauce of your choice, (mint sauce, chilli sauce, mango chutney)

Name & DetailPrice
Onion Bhaji£3.15
Paneer Pakora£6.35
Vegetable Samosas (4 Pcs)£2.90
Chilli Paneer£7.50
Tandoori Mix Grill (Small)£6.85
Chicken Tikka (Starter)£6.35

Vegetable Dishes

Some of these dishes may contain traces of nuts, please ask a member of our staff if you have food allergy.

Name & DetailPrice
Chicpea Curry£7.20
Vegetable Korma£7.20
Bombay Potatoes£7.20
Spinach Potato and Curry£7.20
Mix Vegetable Curry£7.20
Paneer Tikka Masala£8.65

Chicken or Lamb Curry

Served with rice or naan

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken or Lamb Curryfrom £9.80
Chicken or Lamb Madras Vindaloofrom £10.30
Chicken or Lamb Kormafrom £11.45
Chicken or Lamb Tikka masalafrom £11.45
Chicken or Lamb Bhunafrom £10.30
Chicken or Lamb Baltifrom £10.30
Chicken or Lamb Karahifrom £10.30
Chicken or Lamb Roghan Joshfrom £10.30
Butter Chicken£11.45
Garlic Chilli Chicken£11.45
Punjabi Chicken Tikka Masala£11.45

Tandoori Dishes

A charcoal fired clay oven cooking of marinated dishes to give that unique chargrilled taste. (All served with salad and sauce)

Name & DetailPrice
Tandoori Paneer Tikka£8.00
Tandoori Chicken Tikka£8.00

Rice

Name & DetailPrice
Boiled Rice£3.45
Pilau Rice£4.00
Egg Fried Rice£4.60
Mushroom Rice£4.60

Biryani Dishes

Biryani is basmati rice cooked with herbs, spices, butter and tender meat served with our own vegetable sauce

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Biryani£13.80
Lamb Biryani£13.80

Naan Bread

Name & DetailPrice
Plain Naan£2.00
Garlic Naan£2.90
Peshwari Naan£2.90
Cheese Naan£2.90
Poppadom£0.80

Set Meals

Set meal dishes can be altered to your choice Difference will be charged Please ask our friendly staff Type in the comment box

Name & DetailPrice
Set Meal For 1£17.25
Set Meal for 2£32.20

Chips

£1.50 extra for cheese

Name & DetailPrice
Small Chips£3.70
Large Chips£5.20
Masala Chips£5.75
Potato Wedges£3.45

Fish

Name & DetailPrice
Small Fish£7.35
Large Fish (Cod)£10.15

Pukka Pies and Pasties

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken and Mushroom£4.00
Steak and Kidney£4.00
Beef and Onion£4.00
All Steak£4.00

Sausage and Sundries

Name & DetailPrice
Small Sausage£1.60
Large Sausage£2.10
Battered Sausage£2.20
Saveloy£2.20
Fish Cake£2.10
Chicken Nuggets (6pcs)£2.90
Cod Roe£2.10
Scampi (10pcs)£5.20
Vegetable Samosa£0.80

Extra

Name & DetailPrice
Mushy Peas£1.60
Curry Sauce£1.60
Baked Beans£1.60
Gravy£1.60
Coleslaw£2.00
Salad Box£1.95
Pickled Onion£0.60
Pickled Egg£0.60
Gherkin£0.60

Kebabs

Freshly served on pitta bread or naan with salad and sauce of your choice

Name & DetailPrice
Doner Kebabfrom £8.00
Mixed Donner£9.80
Chicken Wrap£6.35
Doner Wrap£6.35
Chicken Tikka Kebab in Naan£9.80
Paneer Tikka Naan£9.80
Lamb Sheesh Kebab in Naan£9.80
Special Doner Kebab£11.50
Doner Meat and Chipsfrom £6.35
Chicken Meat and Chipsfrom £6.35
Doner Cob£4.00
Doner Meat in a Trayfrom £6.35
Chicken Meat in a Trayfrom £6.35

Southern Fried Chicken

Name & DetailPrice
6 Wings£3.35
10 Wings£5.65
15 Wings£7.95
6 Spicy Battered Wings£4.00
6 Nuggets£2.90
10 Nuggets£5.20
15 Nuggets£7.50
6 Spicy Battered Chicken Wings£4.00

Drinks

Name & DetailPrice
Bottled Water 500ml£1.15
Coca-Cola Original Taste 1.75L£3.40
Coca-Cola Original Taste 330ml Can£1.40
Diet Coke 330ml£1.40
7UP 330ml£1.40
Dr Pepper 330ml Can£1.40
Fanta Fruit Twist 330ml Can£1.40
Fanta Orange 330ml Can£1.40
Sprite Lemon Lime 330ml Can£1.40
Coca-Cola Cherry 330ml£1.40

Sauces

Name & DetailPrice
Bottle of Red Sauce£1.75
Bottle of Vinegar£1.75
Sauce Sachet£0.60
Tomato Ketchup£0.60
Mayonessise£0.60
Chilli Sauce£0.60
Mint Sauce£0.60

Veggie Options

Name & DetailPrice
6 Mozzarella Cheese Sticks£4.60
6 Chilli Cheese Nuggets£4.60
10 Onion Rings£3.45
Potato Wedges£3.45

Burgers

Freshly made and served with salad and sauce of your choice

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Fillet Burgerfrom £5.20
Chicken Burgerfrom £4.00
Cheese Burgerfrom £4.00
Veggie Burgerfrom £4.00
Donner Burgerfrom £4.00

Garlic Bread

Name & DetailPrice
Garlic Bread (4 Pcs)£2.90
Garlic Bread with Cheese (4 Pcs)£3.90

Mix Grill

Name & DetailPrice
Large Mix Grill£16.00

All Day Special

All served on a tray

Name & DetailPrice
Small Sausage, Fish Cake, Chips and Choice of Sauce£7.50
Mini Fish, Chips and Choice of Sauce£8.00
Pie, Chips and Choice of Sauce£8.00
Doner Cob, Chips and Drink£8.00
Doner Meat, Chips and Drink£8.00
Chicken Donner, Chips and Drink£8.00
6 Chicken Nuggets, Chips and Drink£7.50
6 Chicken Wings, Chips and Drink£7.50
1/4 Burger, Chips and Drink£7.50
1/2 Burger, Chips and Drink£8.65
Chicken Curry with Rice£8.00

Kids Meal

Main, Chip and Drink.

Name & DetailPrice
Sausage Kids Meal£4.60
Fish Cake Kids Meal£4.60
Donner Meat Kids Meal£4.60
Nuggets Kids Meal£4.60
Veggie Patty Kids Meal£4.60

Popular Items at The Jolly Fryer

The Jolly Fryer is a traditional UK fish and chips takeaway offering classic chip shop favourites such as cod, haddock, pies, sausages, burgers, and fried chicken. The menu is built around freshly cooked comfort food with large portions and simple, familiar flavours that are commonly chosen for quick meals. (The Menu Spot)

  • The Cod & Chips is widely chosen because it delivers a classic, filling fish and chips experience with crispy batter and soft fish inside
  • Many customers go for the Haddock & Chips when they want a slightly stronger, richer fish flavour compared to cod
  • The Plaice & Chips is often selected for a lighter fish option with a more delicate taste
  • Items like the Battered Sausage & Chips are popular for users who want a simple, budget-friendly chip shop meal
  • The Chicken Burger Meal is commonly ordered when someone prefers a fast-food style alternative to fish

Budget-Friendly Choices at The Jolly Fryer

The Jolly Fryer includes several affordable chip shop meals and saver options that make it easy to order a filling meal without spending too much.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsBalanced meals at lower costFish Cake & Chips
Light mealsSmaller portionsSingle Fish Cake
Saver dealsBasic combinationsBattered Sausage & Chips
Everyday picksPractical and affordableChips with sauce or small fish meals
  • Choosing a Fish Cake & Chips is often one of the cheapest ways to get a full meal
  • Simple items like battered sausages are usually the most budget-friendly filling option
  • Standard chips-based meals remain the most practical everyday takeaway choice

What to Order at The Jolly Fryer Based on Your Needs

The menu is designed for traditional fish and chips lovers, so your choice depends on how filling or light you want your meal to be.

  • For solo meals: A Cod & Chips provides a full, classic portion that feels satisfying
  • For fish lovers: Haddock & Chips is commonly chosen for a richer flavour experience
  • For lighter appetite: Plaice & Chips is preferred for a milder and less heavy option
  • For budget-conscious users: Fish Cake & Chips or sausage meals help control spending
  • For quick takeaway: Chips, burgers, and sausage meals are easy to carry and eat on the go
  • If you prefer a stronger flavour, Haddock & Chips is more satisfying than lighter fish
  • If you want something lighter, Fish Cake is easier on appetite

What to Know Before Ordering from The Jolly Fryer

Before ordering, it helps to understand that portions are generally generous and chip shop meals are designed to be filling.

  • Fish portions come in different sizes depending on availability
  • Chips are usually large enough to share or adjust in portion size
  • Extras like curry sauce, mushy peas, or gravy can increase the total cost
  • Some items such as Cod & Chips are large enough to serve as a full meal alone
  • Availability of certain fish types may vary depending on the day or branch

Is The Jolly Fryer Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

The Jolly Fryer includes some vegetarian-friendly sides, while halal and vegan suitability may vary depending on ingredients and preparation methods.

CategoryAvailability
HalalAvailability varies across UK locations; confirm with branch
VegetarianLimited options like chips, mushy peas, and sides
VeganVery limited; mostly chips and vegetable-based sides

Alternatives to The Jolly Fryer

If you are looking for similar UK fish and chips or fast-food takeaway options, these are commonly chosen alternatives:

  • The Original George’s Fish Bar is popular for traditional cod, haddock, and chip shop meals
  • Harry Ramsden’s is often chosen for a more branded dine-in fish and chips experience
  • Local chip shops (like Jalandhar Fish or Jalandher Fish Shop in Faisalabad) are also popular for fresh, affordable fried fish meals in a similar style

The Jolly Fryer UK – FAQs

  1. What type of food does The Jolly Fryer offer?
    The Jolly Fryer serves traditional British fish and chips, burgers, pies, sausages, kebabs, and other classic takeaway favourites.
  2. Where is The Jolly Fryer located in the UK?
    The restaurant operates in multiple local UK towns. Exact locations may vary, so it’s best to check with your nearest branch for details.
  3. What are the opening hours?
    Opening times vary by location, but most branches operate from lunchtime until late evening. Contact your local branch for precise timings.
  4. Do they offer dine-in or takeaway?
    The Jolly Fryer mainly offers takeaway, though some branches may have limited seating.
  5. Is The Jolly Fryer halal?
    Some branches may offer halal options while others may not be certified. Confirm with the specific branch before ordering.
  6. Do they offer vegetarian options?
    Yes, options such as veggie burgers, chips, and some sides are usually available.
  7. Does The Jolly Fryer provide gluten-free items?
    Gluten-free menus vary by branch. Always check with the restaurant directly for allergen or dietary concerns.
  8. Is parking available nearby?
    Most branches are located on local high streets with nearby street parking or public car parks.
  9. Does The Jolly Fryer offer delivery?
    Many branches offer delivery through platforms like Just Eat or Deliveroo depending on the area.
  10. Can I place a large family or group order?
    Yes, most branches accept large orders. It’s recommended to call ahead for big requests.

  1. How much does a portion of fish and chips cost?
    Prices vary by branch, but a standard fish and chips meal typically ranges from £7.00 to £12.00.
  2. What are the prices for burgers?
    Burgers generally cost between £4.00 and £7.00 depending on size and toppings.
  3. How much do sausages or pies cost?
    These items usually fall between £2.00 and £4.50 each.
  4. Are kid’s meals available, and what do they cost?
    Kids’ meals are usually priced between £3.50 and £6.00 depending on the branch.
  5. Do combo meals cost less?
    Yes, many branches offer meal deals combining mains, chips, and drinks at a discounted price.
  6. Are there lunchtime specials?
    Some branches offer lunch deals, but availability and pricing vary by location.
  7. Do prices vary by location?
    Yes, pricing may differ depending on local operating costs.
  8. Is there an extra charge for delivery?
    Delivery platforms apply delivery and service fees which vary by area.
  9. Do they offer discounts or promotions?
    Occasional promotions may be available in-store or through delivery apps.
  10. How much are side items like chips or onion rings?
    Side items typically range from £2.00 to £4.00 depending on size and type.