taste of salma grill house

featured image of taste of salma grill house

MENU

 

Starters

Name & DetailPrice
1. Vegetable Pakora£4.99
2. Chicken Pakora£5.99
Mushroom Pakora£5.99
Chicken Samosa£5.99
Vegetable Samosa£5.99
Potato Wedges£4.20
Potato Wedges With Cheese & Bacon£5.90
Chips£2.60
Chips & Cheese£3.99
Wedges & Cheese£4.99
Bacon Cheese Chips£4.99
Onion Rings (10 Pcs)£3.99
Jalapeno Cream Cheese (6 Pcs)£4.20
Mozzarella Sticks (6 Pcs)£4.20

Tandoori Starters

Name & DetailPrice
1. Chicken Tikka£7.50
1. Seekh Kebab£6.55

Chicken Sides

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Strips (6 Pcs)£5.99
Chicken Bites (8 Pcs)£5.99
Spicy Wings (6 Pcs)£5.99
BBQ Wings (6 Pcs)£5.99
Chipotle BBQ Wings (6 Pcs)£5.99
Buffalo Hot Wings (6 Pcs)£5.99
Chicken Popcorn (Portion)£5.99
Chicken Nuggets (10 Pcs)£5.99
Salt and Chilli Chicken Portion£5.99

Salads

Name & DetailPrice
Steamed Mixed Salad£5.55
Mixed Green Salad£3.99
Peri Peri Chicken Salad£6.99
Crispy Chicken Salad£6.99
Homemade Coleslaw£2.50

Curne Curry Specialities

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Bhoona£9.50
Chilli Con Carne Curry£9.50
Pollo Ala Crema£9.50
Wild Mexican£9.99
Tex Mex Meatballs£9.50
Mint Chilli Chicken£9.55
Tikka Masala£9.99
Garlic Chilli Chicken£9.99
Korma£9.99
Kashmiri Korma£9.99

Kebabs

Name & DetailPrice
Donner Kebab£6.90
Chicken Tikka Kebab£8.50
Mixed Kebab£8.50
Seekh Kebab£6.90

Nan Breads

Name & DetailPrice
Cheese Garlic Bread£4.99
Garlic Bread£4.50
Plain Nan Bread£2.99
Chapatti£1.99
Paratha£3.99

Salma Special Fried Rice

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken£8.50
Vegetable£7.55

Biryanis

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Biryani£8.50
Vegetable Biryani£7.50

Salma's Peri Peri Chicken

Name & DetailPrice
Half Chicken Meal£13.55
Whole Chicken£18.49
Quarter Chicken£8.49
Quarter Chicken Breast£7.49
Half Chicken Breast£9.49
Whole Chicken Breast£14.49
5x Peri Peri Wings£7.99
Chicken & Rice Box£9.99

Loaded Fries

Name & DetailPrice
Fully Loaded Fries£6.50
Lazy Fries£6.55
The Burning Fries£5.99
The Ultimate Veg£5.50
Hong Kong Fries£4.99
Mexican Fries£6.50
Tikka Loaded£7.50
Chilli Lamb Loaded£7.99

Quesadillas

Name & DetailPrice
Spicy Beef£8.95
Spicy Chicken£8.50
Spicy Veg£7.95

Enchiladas

Name & DetailPrice
Chilli Chicken Enchiladas£6.99
Creamy Chicken Enchiladas£6.99
Beef Chilli Enchiladas£7.50
Hot Americano Enchiladas£6.99
Meat Feast Enchiladas£7.50
Veg Ultimate Enchiladas£6.50

Rice Burritos

Name & DetailPrice
Beef Burrito£9.95
Chicken Burrito£9.99
Meaty BBQ Burrito£9.99
Vegetarian Burrito£8.50

Nachos

Name & DetailPrice
Original Nachos£7.99
Cheese Nachos£6.99
Hot Cheese Nachos£8.99
Carne Nachos£8.99
Loaded BBQ Nachos£8.99

Italian Pasta

Name & DetailPrice
Pasta Al Pomodoro£7.99
Macaroni Alta£7.99
Sizzler Supremo£8.55
Pasta Bolognese£8.00
Arabiata Pasta£8.00
Carbonara Pasta£7.99
Pollo Crema Pasta£8.55

Fresh Italian & Mexican Square Pizzas

Name & DetailPrice
Cheese£6.00
Margherita£6.00
Pepperoni Delight£6.99
Italian£6.99
Chicken Tikka£6.99
Meaty Meat£6.99
Hawaiian£6.99
Chicken Feast£6.99
Tandoori Hot Pot£6.99
American Hot£6.99
Chipotle Pulled Beef£6.99
New Yorker£6.99
Mexican BBQ£6.99
Mexican Passion£6.99
Chilli Feast£6.99
Free Choice£6.99

Calzones

Name & DetailPrice
8" Donner Calzone£8.95
8" Chicken Fajita Calzone£8.95
Veg Ultimate Calzone£8.50
8" Meaty Meat Calzone£8.99
8" Beef Chilli Con Carne Calzone£9.50
8" Creamy Chicken Calzone£8.95

Dips

Name & DetailPrice
Tomato Ketchup£1.00
BBQ£1.00
Mayonnaise£1.00
Chipotle Original£1.00
Sweet Chilli£1.00
Burger Sauce£1.00
Sour Cream£1.00
Garlic Mayo£1.00
Chipotle BBQ£1.00
Mexican Mayo£1.00
Hot Chilli£1.00
Peri Peri£1.00
Guacamole£1.00

Deals

Name & DetailPrice
Pizza Deal£19.99
Lonely Deal£12.99
Partners Deal£20.99
Party Time£35.99
Wrapster Deal£20.99
Biryani Deal£23.99
Mixed Family Platter£40.99

Mexicano Special Burgers

Name & DetailPrice
Beef Burger£4.80
The Tex Mexican Burger£8.50
The Mighty Beeforoni Burger£9.50
Grimbarian Burger£10.50
Hawaiian Pineapple Burger£5.50
Americano Burger£4.99
Cheese Burger£4.99
Chicken Fillet Burger£4.80
Spicy Chicken Fillet Burger£4.80
Vegetable Burger£4.50
Spicy Tower Burger£8.99
The Mountain Burger£8.50

Special Fajita Wraps

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Fajita Wrap£10.99
Crispy Chicken Fajita Wrap£10.99
Veg Fajita Wrap£6.99
Chipotle Beef Wrap£7.50

Salma Special Wraps

Name & DetailPrice
Veggie Wrap£4.99
Falafel Wrap£3.99
Chilli Paneer Wrap£4.99
Fish Wrap£5.99

Desserts

Name & DetailPrice
Chocolate Fudge Cake£3.95
Strawberry Cheese Cake£3.95
Orange & Chocolate Cake£3.95
Lemon Gateaux£3.95
Red Velvet Cake£3.95

Ice Cream

Name & DetailPrice
Ben & Jerry's Ice Cream (100 Ml)£2.99
Ben & Jerry's Ice Cream (500 Ml)£6.99

Drinks

Name & DetailPrice
Cans£1.99
Fruit Shoot£1.55
Water£1.55
1.5 Ltr Bottles£3.50
2 Ltr Bottles£3.50

Offers

Name & DetailPrice
M.F.C Burger Bundle for One£11.99
10" Munchy Box£13.95
12" Gold Box£15.99

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full paratha box menu prices now!

Taste of Salma Grill House (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What type of starters are available?
A: Starters include Vegetable Pakora, Chicken Pakora, Fish Pakora, and Onion Rings.

 

Q2: Does the menu offer vegetarian main courses?
A: Yes, vegetarian options like Vegetable Biryani and Veggie Wrap are featured on the menu.

 

Q3: What is included in the Chicken Box Meal?
A: The Chicken Box Meal includes 1/4 grilled chicken, spicy sauce, mixed vegetables, regular fries, a regular drink, and a choice of dip.

 

Q4: Are there any Italian pasta dishes listed?
A: Yes, the menu lists several Italian pasta dishes such as Pasta Al Pomodoro and Carbonara Pasta.

 

Q5: What sauces are available for dips?
A: Available dips include Tomato Ketchup, BBQ, Mayonnaise, Chipotle Original, Sweet Chilli, Burger Sauce, Sour Cream, Garlic Mayo, Chipotle BBQ, Mexican Mayo, Hot Chilli, Peri Peri, and Guacamole.

 

Q6: Can I order a whole chicken?
A: Yes, a Whole Chicken is available on the Salma’s Peri Peri Chicken section of the menu.

 

Q7: What are the main components of the Mexican Fries?
A: Mexican Fries consist of spicy beef, onions, jalapenos, and salsa sauce.

 

Q8: Are there any deals involving pizza?
A: Yes, there is a Pizza Deal which includes a 14″ pizza, chips, garlic bread, and a 1.5ltr bottle of juice.

 

Q9: Do the wraps come with sides included?
A: Certain wraps, such as the Salma Special Wraps, are served with chips and a drink when ordered as a meal.

 

Q10: What ingredients are in the Meat Feast Enchiladas?
A: The Meat Feast Enchiladas contain salami, pepperoni, ham, chicken, and BBQ sauce.

 

Pricing FAQs

Q1: Is there a charge for extra cheese on some items?
A: For certain items like Quesadillas and Enchiladas, adding extra cheese incurs an additional cost of 80p.

 

Q2: Are side portions of chips priced consistently?
A: The price for a standard portion of Chips is listed at £2.60, with Chips & Cheese costing £3.99.

 

Q3: How is the price structure for adding a meal upgrade?
A: Many individual items offer an upgrade to make it a meal with chips and a drink for a specified extra amount.

 

Q4: Do menu prices include tax or VAT?
A: The provided menu data does not explicitly state whether tax or VAT is included in the listed item prices.

 

Q5: Is there a difference in pricing for chicken and lamb specialty curries?
A: The Chicken Bhoona and Lamb Bhoona are both priced identically at £9.50 in the Curne Curry Specialities section.

 

Q6: Are there specific pricing tiers for different sized Ben & Jerry’s ice cream?
A: Yes, the 100ml Ben & Jerry’s is priced at £2.99 while the 500ml size is listed at £6.99.

 

Q7: Are there discounts available for sharing meals?
A: Yes, several multi-item deals like the Partners Deal and Party Time offer bundled pricing.

 

Q8: What is the price for customizing dips?
A: Most individual dips are listed at a uniform price of £1.00 each.

 

Q9: Is there a minimum spend mentioned for meal deals?
A: The descriptions for deals specify the included items but do not mention any required minimum spend.

 

Q10: How is the customization pricing for Hoagies?
A: While Hoagies have customizations available, the menu data does not detail separate price changes for these adjustments.

Popular Items at Taste of Salma Grill House

Taste of Salma Grill House offers an incredibly diverse menu in Paisley, blending classic takeaway favorites like pizzas and burgers with bold Mexican and Italian-inspired dishes.

  • The Chicken Fajita Wrap is widely chosen because it delivers a satisfying combination of tender chicken, peppers, and savory fajita sauce, often served with chips or rice
  • Original Nachos remain a popular starter, favored for their classic, shareable appeal that pairs well with the restaurant’s extensive range of sauces
  • Various Specialty Pizzas, such as the Pepperoni Delight, are frequently ordered for their consistent, freshly baked quality
  • Loaded Fries, particularly those topped with unique sauces or proteins, are a go-to side for users looking for an indulgent, hearty snack
  • Chicken Strips and various Wings are commonly selected as versatile proteins to add to any order, whether for an individual meal or a larger gathering

Budget-Friendly Choices at Taste of Salma Grill House

Managing your budget is simple at Taste of Salma Grill House, as the menu is structured to offer great variety for both quick, small bites and larger, value-packed bundles.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsBalanced meals at lower costWrap or Burger meal deal
Light mealsSmaller portionsChicken Bites or side salad
Saver dealsBasic combinationsPizza Garlic Bread
Everyday picksPractical and affordableChips with house sauce
  • Choosing the dedicated meal deals is the most effective way to enjoy a main, such as a burger or wrap, alongside chips and a drink at a set price
  • Simple starters like Onion Rings or Chips are excellent, cost-effective additions to round out any order without significantly increasing the cost
  • Opting for a standard pizza or a basic wrap is usually the easiest and most economical choice for a quick, filling takeaway experience

What to Order at Taste of Salma Grill House Based on Your Needs

Navigating the extensive menu at Taste of Salma Grill House is easy when you match your choice to the specific dining experience you are after.

  • For solo meals: A Chicken Fajita Wrap or a Cheeseburger provides a balanced, satisfying portion that is easy to manage
  • For those craving bolder flavors: Specialty items like Chilli Con Carne or the Wild Mexican dish offer a more robust, spice-forward experience
  • For groups: The various Bundle and Box Deals are preferred to provide a variety of items—like pizzas, wings, and chips—at a great value for sharing
  • For budget-conscious users: Selecting a few affordable starters or a basic meal deal helps manage your spending while still enjoying fresh, quality food
  • For quick takeaway: Items like wraps or individual burger combos are convenient, portable, and designed for eating on the go
  • If you prefer a spicier flavor, options like the Mexican BBQ Pizza or dishes featuring fresh chillies and jalapeños may be more suitable
  • If you are looking for a lighter option, a fresh Chicken Salad or a smaller wrap can be a refreshing alternative to the heavier, fried menu items

What to Know Before Ordering from Taste of Salma Grill House

Before you finalize your order, keep these details in mind to ensure the best possible experience.

  • The menu is exceptionally wide, ranging from Italian pasta and pizzas to Mexican fajitas and traditional grill-house staples, so take a moment to browse the categories before settling on your choice
  • Many items, such as the pasta or specialty Mexican dishes, come with side options like chips, rice, or wedges; ensure you select the one that fits your current appetite
  • Availability of daily specials or specific bundle deals may vary, so be sure to check the featured sections of their app or delivery portal
  • Most of the menu is prepared with Halal-compliant meat; however, if you have specific dietary requirements, it is best to verify ingredients with the staff directly
  • Portions, especially of the loaded sides and shareable items, are generous; consider this when deciding whether to add extra starters

Is Taste of Salma Grill House Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

Taste of Salma Grill House offers a broad menu that accommodates several dietary preferences, though it is always best to confirm specifics with the branch.

CategoryAvailability
HalalMany meat items are Halal; please confirm current status with the branch
VegetarianOptions like veggie fajitas, pasta, pizza, and various salads are available
VeganLimited, but some items can be adapted; check with staff for dairy-free alternatives

Alternatives to Taste of Salma Grill House

If you are looking for a similar wide-ranging takeaway experience or need to explore a different culinary focus, consider these options.

  • Local Italian Takeaways are commonly chosen by users who want a strictly pizza- and pasta-focused experience
  • Specialty Kebab Houses are often preferred for those seeking a focus on traditional, high-quality grilled meats
  • Global Fusion Takeaways are suitable for users who enjoy the diverse, multi-cuisine style offered here but want to try different flavor combinations

Are you planning to order for delivery in the Paisley area, or were you looking for a similar style of grill house in another part of the UK?