salt and vinegar fish and chips

featured image of salt and vinegar fish and chips

MENU

 

Fish and Chips

Name & DetailPrice
Large Cod and Chips£11.50
Chips£3.99
Chip Roll£3.99
Fish Cod£7.50
Cod Bite£1.50
Haddock£7.50
Hake£7.50
Plaice£7.50
Masala Fish£7.50

Pie & Pasties

Name & DetailPrice
Pie£3.99
Cheese Onion Pasty£3.99
Corn Beef Pasty£3.99
Cornish Pasty£3.99

Extras

Name & DetailPrice
Fish Cake£1.80
Sausage£1.20
Sausage Battered£1.40
Saveloy£1.99
Samosa£1.90
Rissol Corn Beef£2.50
Onion Bhaji£1.99
Fritter£1.20
Beef Burger Battered£2.50
Butter Roll£0.99
Papadum£0.99
Pickled Egg£1.20
Pickled Onion£0.99
Rotisserie BBQ Chicken£2.99

Chicken Curry with Chips and Rice

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Curry with Half Chips and Half Rice£8.99
Chicken Curry & Chips£8.99
Chicken Curry & Rice£8.99
Chicken Korma with Chips (Large)£10.99
Chicken Korma & Rice£10.99

Curry Sauces and Curries with Chips

Name & DetailPrice
Mushy Peas & Chips£5.80
Chip Shop Curry£1.99
Irish Curry£1.99
Hot Indian Curry£1.99
Chinese Curry£1.99
Korma Sauce£2.30
Gravy£1.99
Beans£2.30
Cheese£2.30
Mushy Peas£1.99
Rice£3.50
Any Curry & Chips£5.80
Gravy & Chips£5.80
Cheese & Chips£5.80
Beans & Chips£5.80
Any Curry with Cheese & Chips£6.50
Gravy with Cheese & Chips£6.50
Beans with Cheese & Chips£6.50
Any Curry & Rice£5.50

Peri Peri Grill

Name & DetailPrice
Peri Peri Chicken Wings Large (4 Whole Wings)£5.99
Peri Peri Chicken Strips Wrap£6.99

Family Feast

Name & DetailPrice
Family Feast 1£21.84
Family Feast 2£19.54
Family Feast 3£19.54
Family Feast 4£24.14
Family Feast 5£17.24
Family Feast 6£26.44

Pizza

Name & DetailPrice
Hot Tandoori Pizza£5.99
Margherita Pizza£5.99
Double Pepperoni Feast Pizza£5.99
Chicken and Mushroom Pizza£5.99
Ham and Mushhroom Pizza£5.99
Hawaiian Pizza£5.99
Vegetarian Pizza£5.99
Vegetarian Hot Pizza£5.99
Meat Feast Pizza£5.99
Mexican Pizza£5.99
Texas Pizza£5.99
Tuscan Pizza£5.99
Lamb Doner Pizza£5.99
Chicken Doner Pizza£5.99
Mixed Doner Pizza£5.99
Seaside Pizza£5.99
Create Your Own Pizza£5.99
Half & Half Pizza£11.49

Pizza Special Offer

Name & DetailPrice
Pizza Deal 1£18.39
Pizza Deal 2£20.69
Pizza Deal 3£26.44
Pizza Deal 4£18.39

Meal Deals

Name & DetailPrice
Grilled Cheeseburger with Chips & Drink£9.19
Chicken Burger with Chips & Drink£9.19
Lamb Doner Burger with Chips and Drink£8.04
Chicken Tikka Doner Burger with Chips & Drink£9.19
Southern Fried Chicken Strips Chips and Drink£10.34
Peri Peri Chicken Burger with Chips & Drink£8.63
BBQ Wings (5 Pieces) with Chips & Drink£9.19
BBQ Chicken Breast with Chips and Drink£9.19
Chicken Nuggets (8 pieces) with Chips and Cans of Drink£9.19

Burgers

Name & DetailPrice
Cheeseburger£5.99
Chicken Burger£5.99
Peri Peri Chicken Burger£5.99
Beef Burger£5.99
Veggie Burger£5.50
Doner Burger£5.99

Kebab

Name & DetailPrice
Lamb Doner Kebab with Pitta Bread£8.50
Lamb Doner Kebab with Chips£8.04
Lamb Doner Kebab with Rice£8.04
Lamb Doner Kebab with Half Chips & Half Rice£8.04
Lamb Doner Kebab Wrap£9.19
Chicken Tikka Doner with Pitta£8.85
Chicken Tikka Doner with Chips£8.85
Chicken Tikka Doner with Rice£8.85
Chicken Tikka Doner with Half Chips & Half Rice£8.85
Chicken Tikka Doner Wrap£10.01
Mixed Doner Kebab with Pitta£9.19
Mixed Doner Kebab with Chips£9.19
Mixed Doner Kebab with Rice£9.19
Mixed Doner Kebab with Half Chips & Half Rice£9.19
Mixed Doner Kebab Wrap£10.34

Omelette with Chips

Name & DetailPrice
Omelette & Chips£5.75
Cheese Omelette & Chips£6.89
Cheese & Onion Omelette with Chips£7.24
Chicken Omelette with Chips£7.48
Hot & Spicy Omelette with Chips£6.89

Salad

Name & DetailPrice
Salad Box£2.88
Coleslaw (Large)£2.30

Sauces

Name & DetailPrice
Garlic Mayo£1.15
Mint Sauce£1.15
Chilli Sauce£1.15
Mayo£1.15
Tomato Sauce£1.15
BBQ Sauce£1.15
Sweet Chilli Sauce£1.15
Peri Peri Sauce£1.15

Sides

Name & DetailPrice
Garlic Bread Baguette£3.44
10" Garlic Bread£5.18
Nachos£5.74
BBQ Wings£5.74
Chicken Nuggets (8 pieces)£5.74
Southern Fried Chicken Strips (4 pieces)£5.74
Onion Rings (8 pieces)£2.65
Garlic Mushroom with Cheese£5.74

Calzone

Name & DetailPrice
Margherita Calzone£9.19
Pepperoni Feast Calzone£10.34
Chicken & Mushroom Calzone£10.34
Ham & Mushroom Calzone£10.34
Hawaiian Calzone£10.34
Vegetarian Calzone£10.34
Vegetarian Hot Calzone£10.34
Meat Feast Calzone£10.34
Mexican Calzone£10.34
Texas Calzone£10.34
Tuscan Calzone£10.34
Hot Tandoori Calzone£10.34
Lamb Doner Calzone£10.34
Chicken Doner Calzone£10.34
Mixed Doner Calzone£10.34
Seaside Calzone£10.34
Create Your Own Calzone£10.34

Kids Meal

Name & DetailPrice
Kids Any Curry or Gravy£5.18
Kids Small Sausage£5.18
Kids Fish Cake£5.18
Kids Fish Bites£6.32
Kids Popcorn Chicken£6.89
Kids Chicken Nuggets£6.89

Drinks

Name & DetailPrice
Pepsi Can (330ml)£2.07
Diet Pepsi Can (330ml)£2.07
Pepsi Max Can (330ml)£2.07
Coca-Cola Can (330ml)£2.07
Diet Coca-Cola Can (330ml)£2.07
Cherry Coca-Cola Can (330ml)£2.07
Tango Orange Can (330ml)£2.07
Tango Apple Can (330ml)£2.07
Fanta Fruit Twist Can (330ml)£2.07
Fanta Lemon Can (330ml)£2.07
Fanta Orange Can (330ml)£2.07
Dr Pepper Can (330ml)£2.07
Rio Can (330ml)£2.07
Sprite Can (330ml)£2.07
7up Can (330ml)£2.07
Coca-Cola Bottle (1.5L)£4.02
Diet Coca-Cola Bottle (1.5L)£4.02
Pepsi Bottle (1.5L)£4.02
Tango Orange Bottle (1.5L)£4.02
7up Bottle (1.5L)£4.02
Lowes Pop (330ml)£0.92
Fruit Shoot (250ml)£1.15
Milkshake (400ml)£2.65
Water Bottle (500ml)£1.15
Dandilane Burdock Can (330ml)£2.07
Lilt Can (330ml)£2.07
Pepsi Max Bottle (1.5L)£4.02

Desserts

Name & DetailPrice
Ben & Jerry's Ice Cream Cookie Dough£8.63
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie£8.63
Chocolate Gateau£2.88
Cheesecake£2.88

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full Gwennie Burgers & Wraps menu prices now!

Salt And Vinegar Fish And Chips (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What types of fish are available?
A: The menu features Fish Cod, Haddock, Hake, and Plaice fillets.

 

Q2: Does the restaurant offer pizza?
A: Yes, there is a dedicated pizza section featuring Margherita, Meat Feast, and Vegetarian options among others.

 

Q3: Are there any vegetarian main courses?
A: Vegetarian options include Vegetarian Pizza, Vegetarian Calzone, and a Veggie Burger.

 

Q4: What kind of side orders are available?
A: Sides include Chips, Onion Rings, Coleslaw, Garlic Bread, and Nachos.

 

Q5: Do they serve kebabs?
A: Yes, Lamb Doner, Chicken Tikka Doner, and Mixed Doner Kebabs are available.

 

Q6: Can I order a meal deal?
A: Yes, there are Meal Deals that typically include a burger or kebab with chips and a drink.

 

Q7: What is included in the Family Feast options?
A: Family Feasts vary but generally include pizzas, chips, wings, and soft drinks.

 

Q8: Are there any spicy options on the menu?
A: Spicy items include Hot Tandoori Pizza, Peri Peri options, and items endorsed as ‘Spicy’ like the Chilli Sauce.

 

Q9: Do they offer battered sausages?
A: Yes, the menu lists both standard Sausage and Sausage Battered as extras.

 

Q10: What kind of desserts are offered?
A: Desserts include Ben & Jerry’s ice cream flavors and Chocolate Gateau or Cheesecake slices.

Pricing FAQs

Q1: How is the pricing structured for standard fish items?
A: Standard fish items like Cod, Haddock, Hake, and Plaice are all listed at the price of £7.50 each.

 

Q2: Are there combo deals that offer better value?
A: The menu features several Pizza Deal options and Family Feasts that bundle items for a set price.

 

Q3: What is the price of a basic side of chips?
A: A standard portion of chips is priced at £3.99.

 

Q4: Is there a fixed price for most single extra items?
A: Many smaller extra items like sauces, a single sausage, or a fritter are priced around £1.15 to £1.99.

 

Q5: How does the price of a Calzone compare to a Pizza?
A: Calzones generally cost slightly more than comparable standard pizzas, often around £10.34.

 

Q6: Are there different prices for dine-in versus takeaway items?
A: The provided data lists prices for ordered items, which typically reflect takeaway pricing structures.

 

Q7: Are prices inclusive of all local taxes?
A: Prices displayed generally include VAT, as is standard for the listed menu prices.

 

Q8: What is the lowest priced item available?
A: The lowest priced items appear to be Lowes Pop at £0.92 and several sauces/pickles at £0.99.

 

Q9: Does the price change based on customizing a pizza?
A: While base pizzas have a set price, creating your own pizza allows topping choices at the standard rate for that item.

 

Q10: Is there a separate charge for curry sauce served with chips?
A: Separate curry sauces like Chip Shop Curry cost £1.99, whereas a Mushy Peas & Chips combo costs £5.80.

H2: Popular Items at Salt and Vinegar Fish and Chips

Finding a satisfying option on this menu is easy due to the classic collection of traditional British chippy staples available. The selection focuses heavily on fresh seafood preparations and familiar comfort foods that consistently deliver reliable, savory flavours.

  • The Cod is widely chosen because it offers a familiar taste and balanced portion
  • Chicken-based options are often preferred when a lighter meal is desired
  • Signature items remain popular among users who want a classic experience
  • Some items are commonly selected for quick meals due to convenience

H2: Budget-Friendly Choices at Salt and Vinegar Fish and Chips

Eating well on a budget is highly accessible here if you navigate the available menu configurations strategically. Opting for individual baseline items or smaller portion sizes allows you to enjoy a complete meal while keeping total costs low.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsBalanced meals at lower costHaddock meal
Light mealsSmaller portionsSingle Fish Cake
Saver dealsBasic combinationsSausage with chips
Everyday picksPractical and affordableSmall combo or basic meal
  • Choosing a Fish Cake instead of a large combo helps control total cost
  • Simple meal deals are often the most practical for everyday users
  • Standard meals are usually the easiest choice for quick ordering

H2: What to Order at Salt and Vinegar Fish and Chips Based on Your Needs

Tailoring your order to your specific hunger level or timeline guarantees a much better dining experience. The menu structure makes it simple to pick an item that perfectly matches your current situation.

  • For solo meals: A Haddock meal provides a balanced portion without being excessive
  • For chicken lovers: Chicken-based options are commonly chosen for a lighter experience
  • For beef lovers: Larger options such as Steak and Kidney Pie are preferred for a more filling meal
  • For budget-conscious users: Smaller items or basic combos help manage spending
  • For quick takeaway: Wraps or standard burgers are easier to carry and eat
  • If you are looking for a lighter option, smaller or plant-based choices may be easier to manage

H2: What to Know Before Ordering from Salt and Vinegar Fish and Chips

A few helpful observations regarding how the menu items are packaged and prepared can assist you in making a smarter decision before confirming your order.

  • Portion sizes vary between single items and full meals
  • Combo meals often provide better value than separate ordering
  • Add-ons can increase total cost quickly
  • Some items such as Scampi may be more filling than expected
  • Availability may vary slightly by branch

H2: Is Salt and Vinegar Fish and Chips Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

Diners tracking specific dietary alignments will find standard accommodations on the menu, ensuring that group orders can satisfy various personal preferences.

The vegetable-heavy sides and classic potato preparations offer a clear pathway for individuals looking to avoid meat products.

CategoryAvailability
HalalAvailability varies across UK locations; confirm with the branch
VegetarianOptions are generally available in most cases
VeganLimited but growing across UK menus

H2: Alternatives to Salt and Vinegar Fish and Chips

If you are interested in comparing this selection with other popular high street chains or want to try a different style of food, there are multiple options close by.

  • Domino’s is commonly chosen by users looking for a similar fast-food experience
  • KFC is often preferred for chicken-focused options
  • Subway is suitable for users who prefer lighter or customizable meals