red hot takeaway

featured image of red hot takeaway

MENU

 

Pizza Factory

Name & DetailPrice
Red Hot Special Pizza£10.00
Cheese Pizza£5.50
Garlic Pizza£5.50
Mushroom Pizza£5.75
Onion Pizza£5.75
Pepper Pizza£5.75
Tomato Pizza£5.75
Chicken Pizza£6.00
Chicken Tikka Pizza£6.00
Donner Pizza£6.00
Pepperoni Pizza£6.00
Smoked Sausage£6.00
Spicy Chicken Pizza£6.00
Spicy Lamb Mince Pizza£6.00
Tuna Pizza£6.00
Americano Pizza£6.50
Any Curry Pizza£9.95
Chicken Tikka Special Pizza£7.00
Four Seasons Pizza£6.50
Full Works Pizza£6.50
Hawaiian Pizza£6.50
Hot and Spicy Pizza£6.50
Indian Feast Pizza£9.95
Kiev Pizza£6.50
Lamb Mince Special Pizza£7.00
Meat Feast Pizza£6.50
Pepperoni Passion Pizza£6.50
Quattro Pizza£6.50
Rooster Booster Pizza£6.50
Spicy Donner Pizza£6.50
Tornado Pizza£6.50
Veggie Deluxe Pizza£6.50
Volcano Pizza£6.50

Calzones

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Tikka Calzone£9.95
Chips Cheese and Chicken Tikka Calzone£10.45
Donner Meat Calzone£9.95
Chips Cheese and Donner Meat Calzone£10.45
Spicy Chicken Calzone£9.95
Chips Cheese and Spicy Chicken Calzone£10.45
Meat Feast Calzone£10.95
Any Curry Calzone£10.95

Kids Meals

Name & DetailPrice
Kids Fish Fingers and Chips£4.95
Kids Nuggets and Chips£4.95
Kids Burger and Chips£4.95
Kids Chicken Popcorn and Chips£4.95
Kids Chicken Pakora and Chips£4.95
Kids Mozzarella Sticks and Chips£4.95
Kids Cheese Pizza (8") and Chips£6.50

Kebabs

Name & DetailPrice
Doner Kebab£5.95
Chicken Tikka Kebab£6.95
Chicken BBQ Grilled Kebab£6.95
Shish Kebab£7.95
Turkish Kebab£7.95
Chicken Tikka Boneless Kebab£7.95
Chicken BBQ Donner Kebab£7.95
Mixed Kebab£10.95
Combo Kebab£7.95
Vegetable Kebab£5.00
Pakora Kebab£5.00
Salad Kebab£3.95

Chips and Snacks

Name & DetailPrice
Chips£3.00
Chilli Chips£3.25
Peri Peri Chips£4.00
Curly Fries£4.00
Sweet Potato Fries£4.00
Chips and Coleslaw£3.75
Chips and Curry Sauce£4.95
Chips, Rice and Curry Sauce£5.25
Chips and Gravy£3.95
Chips and Donner Meat£5.95
Chips and Spicy Chicken mince£5.95
Chips and Chicken Tikka£6.95
Chips and Vegetable Pakora£5.45
Chips and Chicken Pakora£6.95
Chips and Chicken Nuggets£5.50
Nuggets£4.50
Chips and Mozzarella Sticks£5.50
Mozzarella Sticks£4.50
Donner Meat Tray£5.95
Roll and Chips (burger bun)£3.50
Pitta and Chips£3.50

Traditional Indian Starters

Name & DetailPrice
Vegetable Pakora£4.50
Chicken Pakora£6.50
Mushroom Pakora£4.50
Mix Pakora£6.50
Potato Fritters Spicy£4.50
Onion Rings Spicy£4.75
Mix Platter Starter£6.50
Samosas£5.50
Spring Rolls£5.50
Creamy Garlic Mushrooms Spicy£5.50

Puris

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Puri£6.45
Lamb Puri£6.95
Prawn Puri£7.25
Chickpeas Puri£5.95
Mushroom Puri£5.95

Tandoori Starters

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Tikka Starter£6.95
Lamb Tikka Starter£8.95
Mix Tikka Starter£8.95
Chicken Chaat (On the Bone)£5.95
Tandoori Chicken (quarter) (On the Bone) (regular)£7.95

Seafood Starters

Name & DetailPrice
Battered King Prawn£8.50
Prawn Cocktail£6.95
Chilli King Prawn£8.50
Garlic King Prawn (Creamy)£8.50

European Starters

Name & DetailPrice
Breaded Garlic Mushrooms£5.50
Onion Rings£4.50
Potato Wedges£4.95
European Veggie Combo£6.00
European Meat Combo£6.95
Chicken Fingers£6.50
Garlic Mushrooms (Creamy) (regular)£5.50

Garlic Breads

Name & DetailPrice
Garlic Breads (6 pieces)£4.50
Garlic Bread with Cheese (6 pieces)£5.50
Garlic Bread with Cheese and Onions (6 pieces)£5.95
Garlic Bread with Chicken Tikka and Cheese (6 pieces)£6.95
Garlic Bread with Spicy Chicken and Cheese (6 pieces)£6.95
Garlic Bread with Pepperoni and Cheese (6 pieces)£6.95

Tasty Bites

Name & DetailPrice
Peri Peri Chicken Strips£6.00
Jalapeno Cream Cheese Bites (5 pieces)£4.50
Chilli Cheese Nuggets (5 pieces)£4.50
Chilli Chicken Nuggets (5 pieces)£4.50
Halloumi Fries (5 pieces)£5.00
Curly Fries£3.50
Potato Wedges£3.50
Waffle Fries£3.50
Crinkle Fries£3.50
Sweet Potato Fries£3.50

Dips and Sauces

Name & DetailPrice
Pakora Sauce£1.00
Chilli Sauce£1.00
Kebab Sauce£1.00
Garlic Mayo Sauce£1.00
Tomato Sauce£1.00
Sweet Chilli Sauce£1.00
BBQ Sauce£1.00
Peri Peri Sauce£1.00
Mayo Sauce£1.00

Tandoori Main Meals

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Tikka Main Meal£11.95
Tandoori Chicken (half) Meal£9.95
Tandoori Chicken (full) Meal£14.95
Lamb Tikka Main Meal£14.95
Mixed Tikka Main Meal£14.90

Traditional Curries

Name & DetailPrice
Traditional Indian Curry£6.95
Bhuna£6.95
Chickpeas£6.95
Dhansak£6.95
Dopiaza£6.95
Madras£6.95
Mushrooms£6.95
Patia£6.95
Rogan Josh£6.95
Spinach (Saag)£6.95
Vindaloo£6.95

Red Hot Specialities

Name & DetailPrice
Red Hot Special£7.95
Achari£7.95
Balti£7.95
Bombay Bad Boy£7.95
Chasni£7.95
Chilli Bhuna£7.95
Garam Masala£7.95
Jaipuri£7.95
Jalendar£7.95
Jalfrezi£7.95
Karahi£7.95
Malaidar£7.95
Masala£7.95
Nayantara£7.95
Pardesi£7.95
Punjabi Masala£7.95
South Indian Garlic Chilli£7.95
Special Bhuna£7.95
Special Masala£7.95

Kormas

Name & DetailPrice
Korma£7.45
Butter Masala Korma£7.45
Chilli Korma£7.45
Kashmiri Korma£7.45
Kasturi Korma£7.45
Mughlai Korma£7.45
Pasanda Korma£7.45
Shakuti Korma£7.45

Vegetable Curries (V)

Name & DetailPrice
Chickpea Curry£6.95
Dal Tadka Curry£6.95
Mix Vegetable Curry£6.95
Pakora Curry£6.95
Potato Curry£6.95
Saag Aloo Curry£7.95
Paneer Curry£8.95

Biryanis

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Breast£10.95
Chicken Tikka£11.00
Lamb£11.50
Mixed Meat£11.50
Prawn£11.00
King Prawn£11.95
Mixed Vegetable (V)£8.95

Naan Breads, Chapatis and Parathas

Name & DetailPrice
Naan (regular)£2.75
Garlic Naan£3.00
Garlic Coriander Naan£3.50
Coriander Chilli Naan£3.50
Cheese Naan£3.95
Garlic Cheese Naan£4.50
Peshwari Naan£4.50
Sweet Naan£3.25
Spicy Naan£3.25
Keema Naan£4.50
Chapati£1.20
Chapati Buttered£1.40
Tandoori Chapati£1.50
Paratha (plain)£3.00
Paratha Mashed Potato£3.75
Paratha Keema£4.50
Paratha Sweet£4.50
Pitta£0.70

Curry Sauces

Name & DetailPrice
Traditional Indian£4.95
Achari£4.95
Balti£4.95
Bhoona£4.95
Butter Masala Korma£4.95
Chasni£4.95
Chilli Bhuna£4.95
Garam Masala£4.95
Jaipuri£4.95
Jalendar£4.95
Karahi£4.95
Kashmiri£4.95
Kasturi Korma£4.95
Korma£4.95
Madras£4.95
Malaidar£4.95
Mughlai Korma£4.95
Nayantara£4.95
Pardesi£4.95
Pasanda£4.95
Punjabi Masala£4.95
Shakuti Korma£4.95
South Indian£4.95
Special Bhuna£4.95
Special Tikka Masala£4.95

Half and Half Curry

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Curry & Rice£7.50
Chicken Tikka Curry & Rice£8.00
Lamb Curry & Rice£8.50
Prawn Curry & Rice£9.50
Mix Vegetable Curry & Rice£6.00
Curry Sauce & Rice£5.95

Wraps

Name & DetailPrice
Doner Wrap£5.95
Mix Wrap£5.95
Any Curry Wrap£6.95
Chicken Ginger Zinger Wrap£5.95
Spicy Chicken Wrap£5.95
Chicken Tikka Wrap£5.95
Veg Wrap£5.95
Veg Pakora Wrap£5.95
Chicken Pakora Wrap£5.95

Hoggies

Name & DetailPrice
Donner Meat Hoagie£7.50
Chicken Tikka Hoggie£7.95
Spicy Chicken Hoagie£7.95
Mix Hoggie£8.95
Vegetable Pakora Hoagie£6.95
Chicken Pakora Hoagie£7.95
Any Curry Hoggie£8.95

European Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Plain Omelette£6.50
Tomato Omelette£7.00
Mushroom Omelette£7.00
Cheese Omelette£7.00
Cheese and Mushroom Omelette£7.50
Vegetable Omelette£7.50
Chicken and Ham Omelette£8.00
Fish and Chips (2 Slices)£8.50
Fish (single) (2 Slices)£6.50

Pastas

Name & DetailPrice
Pasta Plain with Butter£4.95
Cheese Pasta£6.00
Chicken Pasta£7.00
Spicy Chicken Pasta£7.50
Chicken Tikka Pasta£7.50
Tuna Mayo Pasta£7.50
Napoletana Pasta£7.50
Arrabbiata Pasta£7.50
Vegetable Pasta£6.50

Burgers

Name & DetailPrice
Beef Burger£4.00
Beef Burger (double)£5.00
Cheeseburger£4.50
Cheeseburger (double)£5.50
Chicken Burger£4.00
Gourmet Deluxe Burger£5.50
Gourmet Deluxe Burger (double)£7.00
Hot and Spicy Chicken Zinger Burger£4.50
Veggie Burger£4.00
Twister Cheeseburger£5.50
Mama Mia Burger£5.50
Chicken Tikka Supreme Burger£5.50
Chicken Twister Burger£5.50
Hawaiian Burger£5.50
Skyscraper Burger£5.50
Donner Burger£4.50

Jacket Potatoes

Name & DetailPrice
Butter Jacket Potatoes£3.00
Cheese Jacket Potatoes£4.00
Cheese and Onion Jacket Potatoes£4.50
Cheese and Coleslaw Jacket Potatoes£4.50
Chicken and Cheese Jacket Potatoes£4.95
Tuna Mayonnaise Jacket Potatoes£4.95
Chicken Curry Jacket Potatoes£5.50
Mince Curry Jacket Potatoes£5.50
Spicy Chicken Jacket Potatoes£4.95

Extras

Name & DetailPrice
Pitta Bread£0.70
Salad Bag£1.00
Tub of Coleslaw£1.00
Mixed Pickle£1.50
Tub of Cheese£2.50
Plain Yoghurt£1.50
Mango Chutney£1.50
Raita£2.50
Poppadom£1.50
Spicy Onions£1.50

Pizza Deals

Name & DetailPrice
Pizza Deal 1 (10")£9.95
Pizza Deal 2 (2 × 10")£16.95
Pizza Deal 3 (2 x 12")£21.95

Munchy Box

Name & DetailPrice
Munchy Box (8")£7.75
Munchy Box (10")£9.95
Munchy Box (12")£12.95
Munchy Box (14")£16.95
Red Hot Munchy Box (12")£14.95
European Munchy Box£12.95
Loaded Naan (1 size)£12.99
Loaded Fries (1 size)£7.95
Rice Bowls (1 size)£7.95

Set Meals

Name & DetailPrice
Set Meal (for 1)£14.95
Set Meal (for 2)£22.95
Set Meal (for 4)£38.95
Grill Munchy Box (10")£14.45

Desserts

Name & DetailPrice
Chocolate Fudge Cake (slice)£3.50
Tennessee Toffee Pie (slice)£3.50
Chocolate Fudge Brownie Ice Cream£6.00
Cookie Dough Ice Cream£6.00
Caramel Chew Chew Ice Cream£6.00

Loaded Naans

Name & DetailPrice
Loaded Naan (1 size)£12.99

Loaded Fries

Name & DetailPrice
Loaded Fries (1 size)£7.95

Rice Bowls

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Tikka Rice (1 size)£7.95
Chicken Peri Peri Rice (1 size)£7.95

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full tandoori express menu prices now!

Red Hot Takeaway (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What types of starters are available?
A: Starters include Mix Pakora, Vegetable Pakora, Chicken Pakora, and various tandoori options.

 

Q2: Does the menu offer any seafood options?
A: Yes, there are seafood starters available, such as Battered King Prawns and Prawn Cocktail.

 

Q3: Can I order vegetarian main dishes?
A: Yes, the menu lists several Vegetable Dishes, including Lentil Curry and Bombay Potato.

 

Q4: Are there any half and half curry options?
A: Yes, you can order any half curry, such as Chicken or Lamb, with a side of rice or chips.

 

Q5: What kind of rice accompaniments can I select?
A: Options for Basmati Rice include Boiled Rice, Fried Rice, Special Rice, Egg Fried Rice, and Chana Rice.

 

Q6: What are some of the Chef’s Special curry styles?
A: Chef’s Specials include Masala, Chasni, Jalfrezi, Karahi, and the Red Hot Special.

 

Q7: Does the restaurant offer any pizza options?
A: Yes, there is a ‘Pizzas Factory’ section with options like Veggie Deluxe, Meat Feast, and Indian Feast Pizzas.

 

Q8: Are there any meal deals available?
A: The menu features All Day Specials and Wrap Meal Deals which combine main items with sides and drinks.

 

Q9: What types of bread are available?
A: Breads include Regular Nan, Garlic Nan, Cheese Nan, Chapati, and various Parathas.

 

Q10: Do they offer options suitable for children?
A: Yes, there is a Kids Meals section featuring items like Kids Chicken Nuggets & Chips.

 

Pricing FAQs

Q1: How is the price structured for Half and Half Curries?
A: Half and Half Curries are priced based on the protein choice, with options starting from £7.50 served with rice or chips.

 

Q2: What is the cost of a basic side of rice?
A: A portion of Boiled Rice is listed at £2.50, while Fried Rice is £2.95.

 

Q3: Do different toppings affect the pizza price uniformly?
A: Specialty pizzas like the Indian Feast Pizza cost £8.95, while standard 10-inch options are generally priced lower.

 

Q4: Are there deals that bundle multiple items together?
A: Yes, Pizza Deal 2 offers any two 10″ pizzas for a set price, and there are All Day Specials combining starters and mains.

 

Q5: What is the general price point for standard main curry dishes?
A: Most Traditional Dishes, such as Curry Indian, Dopiaza, and Madras, are priced at £6.95.

 

Q6: Do customizable items have varying prices?
A: Customizations are available on many items, but the listed price generally reflects the base item before modifications.

 

Q7: What is the starting price for a Tandoori Meal?
A: Tandoori Main Meals begin at £11.50 for a Chicken Tikka option, served with rice and curry sauce.

 

Q8: How much do individual sauces cost?
A: Most single portion sauces, like Curry Sauce or Korma Sauce, are priced at £4.95.

 

Q9: Are there pricing differences between small and large starters?
A: Some starters, like Samosas or Spring Rolls, are available in large portions for £5.50, whereas smaller portions have lower base prices.

 

Q10: What is the charge for standard side accompaniments like Poppadoms or Sauces?
A: A single Poppadom costs £1.50, while individual side sauces are generally £1.00 each.

“Red Hot Takeaway” is a common name for food establishments across the UK, and because there are several distinct businesses with this name, menus can vary significantly depending on the specific location.

Based on the most prominent search results, here is an overview of what you might find at a “Red Hot Takeaway” in the UK:

Typical Menu Offerings

Most takeaways operating under this name in the UK—particularly those in Scotland (like the one in Paisley)—feature a comprehensive fusion menu. They often combine Indian cuisine with popular fast-food favorites. Key categories typically include:

  • Indian Specialties: A wide range of traditional curries (Korma, Bhoona, Madras, Vindaloo, etc.), Tandoori starters, Biryanis, and specialty naan breads.
  • Pizza Factory: Many of these locations offer freshly made pizzas, ranging from standard toppings to “Red Hot Special” pizzas featuring mixed meats and vegetables.
  • Fast Food Staples: Kebabs, burgers, wraps, and “Hoggies” (a popular Scottish takeaway item consisting of meat, chips, and cheese inside a large tortilla or roll).
  • Snacks & Loaded Items: Chips, loaded fries (often with toppings like chicken tikka, donner meat, or spicy mince), onion rings, and various breaded appetizers.
  • Meal Deals: Most locations offer set meals, “Munchy Boxes” (large pizza boxes filled with a mix of fried snacks), and specific pizza deals designed for groups or families.

Important Note on Location

Because there is no single national chain called “Red Hot Takeaway,” it is important to ensure you are looking at the menu for the correct branch. For example:

  • Red Hot Paisley: Has an extensive menu covering everything from pizza to traditional Indian curries.
  • Other “Red Hot” named shops: Other establishments (like those sometimes called “Red Hot Curry Pot” or “Red Hot Goodies”) may have different specialties, such as focusing more heavily on Chinese-Indian fusion or specific regional dishes.

To get the correct menu and pricing:

  1. Check the URL: Look at the official website provided by the restaurant, which is often printed on their flyers or listed on their social media pages.
  2. Use Local Delivery Platforms: Apps like Just Eat, Uber Eats, or Deliveroo will show you the exact menu for the “Red Hot Takeaway” that serves your specific postcode.

Are you trying to find the menu for a Red Hot Takeaway in a specific town or city? If you provide the location, I can help you find the correct website or menu for that branch.