mac grill takeaway

featured image of mac grill takeaway

MENU

 

MacGrill Pizzas

Name & DetailPrice
Margherita (Plain)£5.99
Spicy Mince£6.50
Spicy Chicken£6.50
Spicy Chicken Tikka£6.99
Salami£6.50
Pepperoni£6.50
Donner Pizza£6.50
Chicken Delight£6.99
Hawaiian£6.99
Farmhouse£6.99
Hot Chick£6.99
The Deli£6.99
Hot Shot£7.50
Vegetarian£7.50
Meat Feast£7.50
American£7.50
Inferno£7.50
Istanbulian£7.50
Mexicano£7.50
Seafood£7.99
2 Topping 8" Pizza£4.50
3 Topping 8" Pizza£4.99

MacGrill Special Pizzas

Name & DetailPrice
Desi Maza£7.50
Chunky Chicken£7.50
Spicy Hot£7.50
Spicy Meat Feast£7.50
Spicy Vegetable (In Fry Pan)£7.50
Full House£7.99

Calzone Pizzas

Name & DetailPrice
Donner Calzone£6.99
Garlic Chilli Donner£7.99
Sweet and Sour Donner Calzone£7.99
Chicken Tikka£7.99
Vegetable Calzone£7.99
Mixed Calzone£8.50
Curry Calzone£8.99

Baked Potatoes

Name & DetailPrice
Plain (Butter) Baked Potato£3.99
Spicy Chicken Baked Potato£4.99
Spicy Mince Baked Potato£4.99
Spicy Lamb Baked Potato£5.99
Chicken Tikka Baked Potato£5.99
Tuna Mayo Baked Potato£4.99
Beans Baked Potato£4.99

Wraps

Name & DetailPrice
Salad Wrap£3.00
Spicy Chicken Wrap£4.99
Spicy Mince Wrap£4.99
Spicy Lamb Wrap£5.50
Chicken Tikka Wrap£5.50

Hoagies

Name & DetailPrice
Donner Hoagie£6.99
Chicken Tikka Hoagie£6.99
Chicken Pakora Hoagie£6.99
Spicy Chicken Hoagie£6.99
Spicy Mince Hoagie£6.99
Mixed Hoagie£7.50

Nacho Box

Name & DetailPrice
Original Nacho£6.50

Starters

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Pakora (Breast)£6.50
Vegetable Pakora£4.50
Fish Pakora£6.50
Mushroom Pakora£4.50
Mixed Pakora£6.50
Chicken Chaat£5.00
Chicken Tikka£7.99
Samosa£4.50
Garlic Bread (X4)£2.99
Garlic Bread with Cheese (X4)£3.99
Poppadoms (X2)£1.00
Spiced Onions£1.00
Channa Puri£5.99
Vegetable Puri£5.99
Mushroom Puri£5.99
Chicken Tikka Puri£6.50
Prawn Puri£7.50
Chicken Puri£5.99

Breads

Name & DetailPrice
Plain Naan£2.50
Cheese Naan£3.99
Peshawri Naan£3.99
Tandoori Chapatti£1.00
Mince Partha£3.99
Chilli Keema Naan£4.99
Garlic Naan£3.50
Garlic Cheese Naan£4.50
Chapatti£1.00
Plain Paratha£2.50
Aloo Paratha£3.99
Garlic Paratha£2.99

Rice

Name & DetailPrice
Boiled Rice£2.50
Pilau Rice£2.99
Rice and Egg£3.50
Rice Mushroom£3.50
Fried Rice£2.50
Rice with Peas£3.50
Mince and Rice£4.99
Rice and Chickpeas£3.99

Tandoori Specialities

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Tikka£12.99
Lamb Tikka£14.99
Tandoori Mixed Gril£17.99

Kormas

Name & DetailPrice
Korma (Very Mild)£7.99
Mughal Korma£7.99
Sanam Korma£7.99
Seylonese Korma (Mild)£7.99
Afghani Korma (Mild)£7.99

Traditional Curries

Name & DetailPrice
Chasni£7.99
Curry£7.99
Bhuna£7.99
Dopiaza£7.99
Patia£7.99
Madras£7.99
Achari£7.99
Rogan Josh£7.99
Punjabi Masala£7.99

Asian Style Specialities

Name & DetailPrice
Keema Mutter£9.99
Palak Gosht£9.99
Chicken Palak£9.99
Aloo Gosht£9.99
Aloo Keema£9.99
Chicken Karahi£9.99
Lamb Karahi£9.99
Prawn Karahi£9.99
Chicken Tikka Karahi£9.99
Chicken and Chickpeas£9.99

MacGrill Specialities

Name & DetailPrice
South Indain Chilli Masala£11.99
Masala£11.99
Lahori£11.99
Garlic Masla£11.99
Jaipuri£11.99
Balti£11.99
Jalandhri£11.99
Jalfrezi£11.99
Bangal£11.99
Makhani Masala£11.99
Pasanda£11.99
Masaladar£11.99
Nentara£11.99
Pardesi£11.99

Vegetables

Name & DetailPrice
Mixed Vegetable Curry£7.99
Turka Daal£7.99
Potato & Cauliflower£7.99
Saag & Aloo£7.99
Aloo & Muttar£7.99
Chana Curry£7.99
Saag Paneer£6.00

Biryanis

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Biryani£8.99
Lamb Biryani£9.99
Mixed Biryani£9.99
Vegetable Biryani£7.99
Chicken Tikka Biryani£9.99

Western Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Chips£2.50
Peri Peri Chips£2.99
Chilli Chips£2.99
Fish and Chips£5.99
Fish£3.99
Onion Rings£3.50
Potato Wedges£3.50
Mozzarella Sticks and Chips£5.99
Jalapeno Flamers and Chips£5.99
Garlic Mushrooms£3.50

Chips "N"

Name & DetailPrice
Chips & Cheese£3.99
Chips£2.50
Chips & Curry Sauce£3.99
Chips & Korma Sauce£3.99
Chips & Gravy£3.99
Chips & Bhuna Sauce£3.99
Chips & Coleslaw£3.99
Chips & Tuna Mayo£3.99
Chips & Spicy Chicken£5.50
Chips & Spicy Mince£5.50
Chips & Spicy Lamb£5.99
Chips & Spicy Chicken Tikka£5.99

Pickin, Chicken

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Kickers & Chips£5.99
Chicken Strips & Chips£5.99
Spicy Hot Wings£5.99
Chicken Nuggets & Chips£5.99
Chicken Popcorn & Chips£5.99

Omelette Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Plain Omelette£4.99
Cheese Omelette£5.99
Mushroom Omelette£5.99
Prawn Omelette£6.99
Chicken Omelette£6.50

Salad Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Fresh Salad£2.50
Chicken Salad£4.99
Tuna Salad£4.99
Prawn Salad£4.99
Chicken BBQ Salad£4.99
Cheese Salad£4.50

Side Orders

Name & DetailPrice
Mango Chutney£1.00
Mixed Pickle£1.00
Coleslaw£1.00
Garlic Sauce£0.50
Mayonnaise£0.50
Sweet Chilli Sauce£0.50
Peri Peri Sauce£0.50
Chilli Sauce£0.50
Pakora Sauce£0.50
Yoghurt Sauce£0.50
Mixed Pakora£0.00

Curry Sauce

Name & DetailPrice
Curry Sauce£4.00
Bhuna Sauce£4.50
Korma Sauce£4.50
Chasni Sauce£4.50

Kebabs

Name & DetailPrice
Donner Kebab£5.50
Chicken Barbecued Kebab£6.50
Chicken Tikka Kebab£6.99
Shish Kebab£7.50
Chicken Boti (Boneless Pieces)£6.50
Malai Chicken Tikka£6.50
Shishlik Kebab Chicken£6.99
Shishlik Kebab Lamb£7.50
Seekh Kebab£5.99
Chicken Steak (On Naan Bread)£6.50
King Donner on Naan Bread£7.99
Donner and Cheese Kebab£5.99
Tray Donner Meat£3.99
Donner and Chips£5.50
Donner, Chips and Cheese£5.99
Roll and Donner Meat£3.99

Burgers

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Burger£4.50
Cheeseburger£4.50
Beef Burger£4.50
Chicken Fillet Burger£4.99
Chicken Zinger Burger£4.99
Grilled Chicken Steak Burger£4.99
Peri Peri Chicken Burger£4.99
Vegetable Burger£4.50
Sizzler Chicken£4.50
Sky Scrapper Burger£4.99
Jo Jo Burger£4.99

Set Meals

Name & DetailPrice
Set Meal A£14.99
Set Meal B£18.99
Set Meal C£24.99

Kids Meals

Name & DetailPrice
Kids Chicken Popcorn & Chips£4.99
Kids Fish Fingers & Chips£4.99
Kids Chicken Nuggets & Chips£4.99
Kids Donner Meat & Chips£4.99
Kids Roll Donner Meat & Chips£4.99
Kids Chicken Strips & Chips£4.99
Kids Chicken Kicker & Chips£4.99
Kids 08" Cheese Pizza£4.99

Munchy Box

Name & DetailPrice
08" Munchy Box£7.50
10" Super Munchy Box£10.99
12" Family Munchy Box£12.99
16" Family Munchy Box£25.00

Special Tea Time

Name & DetailPrice
Special Tea Time Meal For One£13.99
Special Tea Time Meal For Two£16.99

Drinks

Name & DetailPrice
Coca-Cola – 0.33L£1.00
Diet Coca Cola – 0.33L£1.00
7up – 0.33L£1.00
Fanta – 0.33L£1.00
Pepsi – 0.33L£1.00
Irn Bru – 0.33L£1.00
Fanta – 1.5L£3.00
Coca-Cola – 1.5L£3.00
Irn – 1.5L£3.00

Deals

Name & DetailPrice
Chick 'N' Mix Box£9.99
Euro Munch Box£9.99
Grill Box£9.99

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full Italian Pizzaria menu prices now!

Mac Grill Takeaway (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What types of cuisine does the restaurant offer?
A: The restaurant serves Indian curries, pizzas, grilled items, wraps, biryanis, kebabs, and various side dishes.

 

Q2: Are there any vegetarian options available on the menu?
A: Yes, there are several vegetarian dishes listed, including Vegetable Pakora and Vegetable Puri.

 

Q3: Does the menu feature any specialized pizza options?
A: Yes, they offer MacGrill Pizzas and MacGrill Special Pizzas, alongside Calzone Pizzas.

 

Q4: What are the main components of the Munchy Box items?
A: Munchy Boxes typically contain chips, chicken, mushrooms, pakora, chaat, donner meat, salad, and sauce.

 

Q5: Can I order different types of bread?
A: The menu includes various breads such as Plain Naan, Garlic Naan, Tandoori Chapatti, and Paratha options.

 

Q6: What meats are featured in the Kebab section?
A: The kebab options include Donner, Chicken Barbecued, Chicken Tikka, and Seekh Kebabs.

 

Q7: Are side orders available for purchase separately?
A: Yes, side orders include items like Mango Chutney, Coleslaw, and various sauces.

 

Q8: Do the Hoagies come with any standard accompaniments?
A: Hoagies are served in a chapatti filled with salad, chips, and cheese, though salad and sauce are extra if requested separately.

 

Q9: What components are included in the Set Meal A?
A: Set Meal A includes vegetable pakora, 2 poppadoms, spiced onions, one main dish (chicken or lamb curry, bhuna or korma), and a choice of rice or naan bread or 2 chapati.

 

Q10: Are any items specifically designed for children?
A: Yes, there is a Kids Meals section offering options like Chicken Popcorn & Chips and Fish Fingers & Chips, all coming with a Capri-Sun.

Pricing FAQs

Q1: How can I determine the price for a customised pizza?
A: Customization options are available for most pizzas, and the final price reflects any additions selected by the customer.

 

Q2: Are delivery fees consistent across all orders?
A: The provided information indicates a £0 delivery fee badge, but delivery charges might vary based on external factors not listed here.

 

Q3: Is there an option to purchase rice or naan bread separately from main curries?
A: Yes, items like Boiled Rice, Pilau Rice, and Plain Naan are listed in separate sections for individual purchase.

 

Q4: What is the cost difference between a plain side sauce and a specialized sauce?
A: Basic sauces like Garlic Sauce cost £0.50, while larger Curry Sauces are priced at £4.00.

 

Q5: Do children’s meals have a standard price?
A: Most items listed in the Kids Meals section are uniformly priced at £4.99.

 

Q6: Are there any items offered for free?
A: There is a ‘Mixed Pakora’ listed in the Side Orders section with a price of £0.00, suggesting it might be a complimentary item.

 

Q7: How is tax or VAT usually reflected in the listed prices?
A: Menu prices generally appear to be inclusive of standard taxation as displayed on the item price taglines.

 

Q8: Does adding extra salad or sauce to Kebabs affect the final price?
A: Yes, separate salad or sauce for kebabs are explicitly listed as costing 30p extra each.

 

Q9: Can I find bundled savings compared to ordering items individually?
A: The ‘Set Meals’ section suggests discounted pricing when ordering bundled combinations compared to individual menu selections.

 

Q10: Are there additional charges for adding paneer to vegetable dishes?
A: Yes, the Vegetables section notes that adding paneer costs £1.00 extra to the base price of the dish.

Popular Items at Mac Grill Takeaway

Mac Grill Takeaway is a popular choice for those seeking a diverse menu that blends classic fast-food comfort with hearty, flavorful main courses. It is widely recognized for its extensive range of options, making it a reliable spot for everything from quick snacks to substantial family meals.

  • The Chicken Tikka Pizza is widely chosen because it offers a unique, fusion-inspired taste that stands out from standard pizza offerings
  • Doner Kebab options are frequently ordered, providing a classic, filling takeaway experience that many customers rely on
  • Signature items like the Chicken Fillet Burger remain popular among users who want a consistently satisfying, classic burger experience
  • Hearty combinations such as the Mega Mix Burger are commonly selected by those looking for a more indulgent, multi-layered meal

Budget-Friendly Choices at Mac Grill Takeaway

Getting a satisfying, value-for-money meal is easy at Mac Grill Takeaway. By focusing on their set meal deals and carefully curated combo boxes, you can enjoy a full, hot dinner without exceeding your budget.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsBalanced meals at lower costDonner Box meal deal
Light mealsSmaller portionsSingle Chicken Strips
Saver dealsBasic combinationsBurger and Chips combo
Everyday picksPractical and affordablePizza Deal with side
  • Choosing a Donner Box often provides the best value, combining meat, chips, and a drink into one convenient price
  • Simple meal deals like the Pizza Deal are often the most practical choice for groups or individuals looking to save on a larger order
  • Single-piece Fried Chicken or basic burgers are usually the easiest and most economical way to round out a quick, budget-conscious order

What to Order at Mac Grill Takeaway Based on Your Needs

With such a wide variety of cuisines under one roof, Mac Grill Takeaway has something to satisfy almost any craving. Whether you want Indian-inspired flavors or classic Western fast food, you can find the perfect fit.

  • For solo meals: A Chicken Fillet Burger or a Small Pizza provides a balanced, satisfying portion without being excessive
  • For kebab lovers: A Chicken Shawarma Kebab is commonly chosen for a fresh, protein-packed meal that is both hearty and flavorful
  • For those wanting variety: The Munchy Box is a fantastic option if you want to sample several different sides and snacks in one go
  • For budget-conscious users: Sticking to standard combos or set tea-time deals helps keep your total spending predictable
  • For quick takeaway: A Tortilla Wrap or Hoagie is easy to carry, neatly wrapped, and perfect for a fast, on-the-go meal
  • If you prefer a spicier or stronger flavor, options like the Spicy Chicken Pizza or a Hot Chicken Burger are excellent, flavorful choices
  • If you are looking for a lighter option, the Salad Box or a simple Grilled Chicken Platter may be easier to manage than the heavier fried items

What to Know Before Ordering from Mac Grill Takeaway

To ensure your order is exactly what you want, it helps to keep a few tips in mind. The menu’s size is a major advantage, but understanding the basics can make your ordering experience much smoother.

  • Portion sizes for items like burgers and kebabs can vary, so consider your hunger level when deciding between single and double sizes
  • Combo deals that include drinks and sides are almost always better value than ordering items separately
  • Keep an eye out for specific tea-time offers or bundle deals that are available at certain times of the day to maximize savings
  • Some items, like the Munchy Box, are intended for sharing or very large appetites, so they are quite substantial
  • Availability of specific specials or side dishes can sometimes vary by the individual branch, so it is always good to have a backup choice ready

Is Mac Grill Takeaway Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

Mac Grill Takeaway works to accommodate a wide variety of dietary preferences, though the specific availability of certain options can depend on the location. Always verify your requirements directly with the branch when placing your order.

CategoryAvailability
HalalMany locations provide Halal-certified options; confirm with the branch
VegetarianOptions such as margherita pizzas, vegetable curries, and side dishes are generally available
VeganLimited but growing; check with staff for specific ingredients in sauces and sides

Alternatives to Mac Grill Takeaway

If you are exploring other options or looking for a different style of fast-food experience in the UK, several other types of establishments offer comparable comfort food.

  • Local Kebab Houses are commonly chosen by users looking for a traditional focus on grilled meats and authentic sauces
  • Pizza Takeaways are often preferred if you are specifically looking for a wider selection of dough bases and specialty toppings
  • Peri-Peri Chicken spots are suitable for users who prefer a focus on grilled, spiced chicken dishes with a variety of heat levels