everest indian takeaway

featured image of everest indian takeaway

MENU

 

Set Meals

Name & DetailPrice
Set Meal For Two£38.60
Vegan Set meal for two£38.60
Vegetarian set meal for 8 people£156.80
Set meal for 8 people£156.80
Vegetarian Set Meal for four people£78.40
Vegan set meal for 6 people£117.80
Vegetable Set Meal For Two£38.60
Vegetarian set meal for 6 people£117.80
Set Meal for four people£78.40
Set meal for 6 people£117.80
Vegan set meal for 8 people£156.80
Vegan set meal for 4 people£78.40

Starter

Name & DetailPrice
Onion Bhaji£3.50
Meat Samosa£3.95
Mixed Starter£4.95
Chicken Tikka Starter£3.95
Veg Samosa£3.95
Sheek Kebab£3.95
Shamee Kebab£3.95
Lamb Tikka£3.95
ALOO Chat Puri£3.95
Chicken Chat Puri£4.50
King Prawn Puri£8.95
Chilli Paneer Starter£3.95
Chicken Sheek Kebab£3.95
Chilli Mushrooms Starter£3.95
Lamb Tikka Starter£3.95
Quarter Grilled Chicken£3.95
Prawn Puri£5.95

Vegetarian Starters

Name & DetailPrice
Vegetable Samosa£3.95
Chana Chat Puri£4.95
Dahl Soup£3.95
Onion Bhaji£3.50
Aloo Chat Puri£4.95
Chilli Mushroom£4.95

Biryani (served with vegetable curry sauce)

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Tikka Biryani£9.95
Chicken Biryani£7.95
Lamb Biryani£10.95
Paneer Biryani£7.95
Vegetable Biryani£7.95
Chicken and Potato Biryani£8.95
Beef and Lamb Biriyani£10.95
Beef Biriyani£9.95
Chicken and Mushroom Biryani£8.95
Beef and Potato Biriyani£10.95
King Prawn Biryani£14.95
Beef🐄 and Chicken Biriyani£10.95
Lamb and Potato Biryani£9.95
MIxed Chicken and Lamb Biryani£10.95
Lamb Tikka Biryani£10.95

Fish Biryanies ( serve with vegetables medium curry sauce)

Name & DetailPrice
Fish Biryani£12.95

Vegetarian Biryani Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Mushroom Biryani£8.95
Mix Vegetable Biryani£8.95
Bindi Biryani£8.95
Chana Biryani£8.95
Aloo Biryani£8.95
Cauliflower Biryani£8.95

Old Indian Favourites

Name & DetailPrice
Tikka Masalla£7.95
Korma£6.95
Madras£6.95
Bhuna£6.95
Jalfrezi£7.95
Pasanda£7.95
Rogan£6.95
Balti£6.95
Makhani£7.95
Saag£7.95
Dupiaza£6.95
Vindaloo£6.95
Dhansak£6.95
Pathia£6.95
Karai£6.95

Vegetarian Old Favourites

Name & DetailPrice
Vegan Vegetable Korma£7.95
Saag£7.95
Curry£7.95
Madras£7.95
Bhuna£7.95
Vindaloo£7.95
Balti£7.95
Dansak£7.95
Dupeath£7.95
Rogwan£7.95
Karai£7.95
Jalfrezi£7.95

Tandoori Dishes (all are served with pilau rice)

Name & DetailPrice
Mixed Grill£12.95
Chicken Tikaa Main£8.95
Sheek Kebab£8.95
Grilled Salmon Tikka£12.95
Grilled Lamb Chops£15.95
Spicy Meatball Sashlik£8.95
Half Grilled Chicken£8.95
Paneer Sashlik£8.95
Grilled Lamb Ribs£15.95
Grilled Wings (Main)£8.95
Lamb Tikka Main£9.95
Chicken Sheek Kebab£8.95
Chicken Sashlik£9.95
Lamb Sashlik£10.95
King Prawn Sashlik£13.95
Grilled Seabass£12.95
Spicy Meatball and Paneer Sashlik£9.95
Grilled Fish Tikka(Basa)£11.95

Grilled Fish Dishes ( serve with pilau Rice, Salad and Mint sauce)

Name & DetailPrice
Grilled fish£12.95
Fish Shaslik£13.95

Grilled Vegetables (served with pilau rice)

Name & DetailPrice
Grilled Potato£7.95
Grilled Chana£7.95
Grilled Bindi£7.95
Grilled Cauliflower£7.95
Grilled Mushroom£7.95
Grilled Butternut_Squash£7.95
Mix Grilled Vegetables£7.95
Grilled Potato and Cauliflower£7.95
Green beans Shashlik£8.95
Grilled Green beans£8.95

Vegetarian Grill Shashlik (served with pilau rice)

Name & DetailPrice
Mushroom Shashlik£8.95
Chana Shashlik£8.95
Potato Shashlik£8.95
Bindi Shashlik£8.95
Cauliflower Shashlik£8.95
Butternut_Squash Shashlik£8.95
Mix Vegetable Shashlik£8.95
Potato and Cauliflower Shashlik£8.95
Green beans Shashlik£8.95

Everest Specials

Name & DetailPrice
Lamb Shahi Bhuna£9.95
Chicken Sashlik Bhuna£9.95
Lamb Mango Delight£8.95
Chicken Mango Delight£8.95
Tandoori Mix Naga£13.95
Fiery Lamb Chops£16.95
Chicken Shahi Bhuna£8.95
Cocktal Bahar£13.95
Lamb Sashlik bhuna£11.95
Chicken Shatkora£9.95
Lamb Shatkora£9.95
Lamb Chops Batatas£16.95
Keema Aloo£7.95
Bombae Meatballs£8.95

Special Beef Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Beef Keema Curry£9.95
Mattar Ghosht£9.95
Beef Aloo (Potato)£8.95
Beef Massaman£10.95
Beef Radhuny£9.95

Chef's Collection

Name & DetailPrice
Garlic Chicken£7.95
Devil's Caril£9.95
Chicken Kohlapuri£9.95
Murgi Masala£8.95
Garlic Chilli Lamb£9.95
Garlic Chilli Chicken£7.95
Lamb Shank Mulakia£15.95
Piri Piri Xacutii£7.95
Garlic Lamb£9.95
Lamb Shank£14.95
Sikanderi Lamb£14.95
Raan Akbari£14.95
Lamb Shank Kohlapuri£14.95
Lamb Kohlapuri£9.95
Chicken Madras Achari£8.95
Lamb Madras Achari£9.95
Lamb Shank Aam£14.95
Mulakia Khumba (Lamb Shank)£15.95
Lamb green chilli beans£10.95

Special Mulakia Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Mulakia (Hot)£9.95
Mulakia Khumba£9.95

Vegetarian Chef's Collection

Name & DetailPrice
Vegan Kholapuri£7.95
Garlic Chilli Vegetable£7.95
Sabji Bhuna£7.95
Saag Khuba£7.95
Vegetarian Devil's Caril£8.95
Vegetarian Xacuti£8.95
Aloo with Piri Piri Shatkora£8.59
Vegetarian Madras Achari£8.95
Shahi Potato Bhuna£8.95
Spicy garlic chilli green beans£9.95
Green beans Saag£9.95
Prawn Caldine Delight (green beans)£11.95

Seafood Specialties

Name & DetailPrice
Seabass Kuali£16.95
Fisherman’s Curry£15.95
Fish Jolphi£13.95
Salmon-E-Khas£14.95
King Bonbay£14.95
King Prawn Supreme£14.95
Tandoori King Prawn Nawabi£14.95
Sardine Special£8.95
Seabass Samba£14.95
Matchlle Vegetable£14.95
King Prawn Delight£14.95
Fish Mappas£16.95
Telapia Spician£12.95
Creamy Pangash Delight£13.95
Hot Basatia£13.95
Zingy Seabream£15.95
Red hot chilli Pangash£12.95
Kesari Telapia£12.95
King Prawn de camarao£12.95
Hariyali Machli£12.95
Creamy Nariyal Seabass£16.95
Seabream Shatkora£15.95
King Prawn Tamarindian£15.95

Vegetarian Selection

Name & DetailPrice
Motor Paneer Main£7.95
Palak Paneer Main£7.95
Chilli Mushroom Main£7.95
Sabji Bahar Main£7.95
Saag Khumb Main£7.95
Chilli Paneer Main£7.95

Vegetable Main Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Main Bombae Potato£7.95
Main Tarka Dall£7.95
Main Mixed Vegetable curry£7.95
Main Sag Aloo£7.95
Main Mumbai Naga£7.95
Main Vegetable Bhaji£7.95
Main Aloo Peas Bhaji£7.95
Main Bhindi Bhaji£7.95
Main Spinach Bhaji£7.95
Main Cauliflower Bhaji£7.95
Main Mushroom Bhaji£7.95
Main Onion Bhaji£7.95
Main Aloo Gobi£7.95
Main Channa Bhaji£7.95
Main Buternut Squash£7.95

Vegetarian Sides

Name & DetailPrice
Bombay_Aloo£3.95
Sag Aloo£3.95
Chana Bhaji£3.95
Mushroom Bhaji£3.95
Aloo Naga£3.95
Aloo Peas Bhaji£3.95
Bindi Bhaji£3.95
Spinach Bhaji£3.95
Cauliflower Bhaji£3.95
Tarka Dahl£3.95
Aloo Gobi£3.95
Butternut_Squash£3.95
Baigon Bhaji£3.95
Green beans Bhaji£3.95
Aloo green beans£3.95
Coliflower and green beans Bhaji£3.95

Grilled Platters

Name & DetailPrice
Platter One£25.00
Platter Three£45.00
Platter Two£35.00
Vegetarian Sharing Platter£30.00

Vegan Platter

Name & DetailPrice
Vegan platter 1£30.00
Vegan Platter 2£40.00
Vegan Platter 3£50.00

Piri Piri Dishes and Platters

Name & DetailPrice
10 Extra Hot Piri Piri Wings£7.95
Medium Piri Piri Quarter Chicken£3.95
10 Hot Piri Piri Wings£7.95
Combo Platter£15.95
Mega Platter£36.95
Extra Hot Piri Piri Quarter chicken£3.95
Hot Piri Piri Quarter Chicken£3.95
Extra Hot Piri Piri Half Chicken£8.95
Hot Piri Piri Half Chicken£8.95
Medium Piri Piri Half Chicken£8.95
Whole Piri Piri Chicken£15.95
King Piri Side£8.95
King Piri Main£14.95
Piri Piri Meatball Main£10.95
10 Medium Piri Piri Wings£7.95
18 Piri Piri Wings£12.95
28 Piri Piri Wings£15.95
50 Piri Piri Wings£32.95
Family Platter£20.95

Burgers and Wraps (served with chips, cheese, mayonnaise and relish)

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Burger£8.95
Piri piri Wrap£9.95
Meatball Mountain Burger£8.95
Piri Piri Meatball Wrap£8.95
Piri Piri Fillet Wrap£8.95
Chicken Quibe Wrap£9.95
Pronto Burger£8.95
Lamb Burger£8.95
Vegetable piri piri Burger£9.95
Lamb Quibe Wrap£9.95
Pronto Burrito£10.95

Fish Burger Indian Style ( serve with chips,salad,mayonnaise and burger sauce)

Name & DetailPrice
Cod Fish Burger£16.95
Pangash Fish Burger£12.95
Telapia Fish Burger£12.95
King Prawn Burger£16.95
Prawn Burger£12.95
Basa Fish Burger£12.95
Haddock Fish Burger£16.95
Salmon Fish Burger£16.95

Fish Wraps Indian Style( serve with chips, salad, mayonnaise and burger sauce)

Name & DetailPrice
Prawn Wrap£13.95
Salmon Fish Wrap£17.95
Pangash Fish Wrap£13.95
Telapia Fish Wrap£13.95
King prawn Wrap£17.95
Basa Fish Wrap£13.95
Cod Fish Wrap£17.95
Haddock Fish Burger£17.95

Salads

Name & DetailPrice
Mixed Leaf Salad£2.95
Piri Piri Potato Salad£7.95
Feta Salad£4.95
Chicken Salad£7.95

Kids Meals

Name & DetailPrice
Kids Nuggets and Chips£7.95
Kids Omelette and Chips£7.95
Kids Fried Chicken and Chips£7.95

Pickles and Chutneys

Name & DetailPrice
Mint sauce£0.50
Mango Chutney£0.50
Onion Salad£0.50
Mixed Pickle£1.00

Sundries

Name & DetailPrice
Chips£2.50
Plain Popadom£0.95
Masala Popadom£0.95
Cucumber Raita£1.95
Raita£1.95
Onion Raita£1.95

Drinks

Name & DetailPrice
Coke£1.75
Fanta£1.75
Coca-Cola£2.50
Red Bull£2.95
J2O Apple and Mango£2.95
Diet Coke£1.75
J2O Orange and Passionfruit£2.95
Sprite£1.75
Diet Coca-Cola£2.50
Still Water£1.50
Appletisers£2.50
Bitter Lemon£1.50
Large Sparkling Water£3.50
Tonic Water£2.50
Soda Water£1.50
Small Sparkling Water£1.95

Ice Cream

Name & DetailPrice
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie 465ml£8.95
Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough 465ml£8.95
Mango Kulfi£2.50
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Cookies & Cream£8.95
Pistachio Kulfi£2.50

Breads

Name & DetailPrice
Garlic Naan£2.95
Keema Nan£2.95
Peshwari Nan£2.95
Plain Naan£2.50
Chapatti£1.25
Lamb tikka Bakhorkhani£4.95
Garlic Bakhorkhani£3.95
Potato Bakhorkhani£3.95
Saag Paratha£3.95
Puri£1.25
Tandoori Roti£2.95
Keema Bakhorkhani£3.95
Chilli Nan£2.95
Butternut_squash Bakhorkhani£3.95
Mushroom Bakhorkhani£3.95
Cauliflower Bakhorkhani£3.95
Coriander Bakhorkhani£3.95
Onion Bakhorkhani£3.95
Chilli Bakhorkhani£3.95
Chicken tikka Bakhorkhani£4.95
Chicken Keema Bakhorkhani£3.95
Sweet Bakhorkhani£3.95
Saag Bakhorkhani£4.95

Vegetarian Rice and Bread

Name & DetailPrice
Pilau Rice£2.95
Plain Rice£2.50
Garlic Rice£3.25
Mushroom Rice£3.25
Tandoori Roti£2.50
Zeara Rice£3.25
Chilli Rice£3.25
Chapati£1.25

Rice & Curry Sauce

Name & DetailPrice
Egg Fried Rice£3.25
Pilau Rice£2.95
Coconut Rice£3.95
Plain Rice£2.50
Keema Rice£3.25
Special Fried Rice£3.25
Medium Curry Sauce£3.95
Plain Masala Sauce£3.95
Plain Korma Sauce£3.95
Mushroom Pliau£3.25
Plain Curry Sauce Main£5.95
Plain Madras Sauce£3.95
Vegetable Pilau£3.25
Main Plan Korma Sauce£5.95
Main Plain Masala Sauce£5.95
Main Plain Madras Sauce£5.95

Piri Piri Platter

Name & DetailPrice
Mega Platter£36.95
Combo Platter£15.95
Family Platter£20.95

Vegetarian Sharing Platter

Name & DetailPrice
Vegetarian Sharing Platter 1£30.00
Vegetarian Sharing Platter 2£40.00
Vegetarian Sharing Platter 3£50.00

Vegan Naan Breads

Name & DetailPrice
Vegan Plain Naan£2.95
Vegan Coriender Naan£3.95
Vegan Tandoori Roti£3.95
Vegan Plain Paratha£3.95
Vegan Saag Paratha£4.95
Vegan chilli Naan£3.95
Vegan Onion Naan£3.95
Vegan Chapatti£2.00
Vegan Plain Puri£2.00
Vegan Sag Bakhorkhani£4.95

Vegan Bakhorkhani

Name & DetailPrice
Vegan chilli Bakhorkhani£4.00
Vegan Onion Bakhorkhani£4.00
Vegan Coriender Bakhorkhani£4.00
Vegan Potato Bakhorkhani£4.00
Vegan Cauliflower Bakhorkhani£4.00
Vegan Mushroom Bakhorkhani£4.00
Vegan Garlic Bakhorkhani£4.00
Vegan Saag Bakhorkhani£4.00
Vegan Saag Paratha£4.00

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full Square + Fair menu prices now!

Everest Indian Takeaway (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What types of cuisine does this establishment offer?
A: This establishment primarily offers Indian, Indian curry, and Asian cuisine options.

 

Q2: Are there any set meals available for multiple people?
A: Yes, there are various set meals available for two, four, six, and eight people, including vegetarian and vegan options.

 

Q3: What kind of starters are featured on the menu?
A: The menu includes starters such as Onion Bhaji, various Samosas, Tikka items, and unique selections like ALOO Chat Puri.

 

Q4: Do they offer Biryani dishes?
A: Yes, they offer Chicken, Lamb, Beef, Paneer, and Vegetable Biryanis, along with Fish Biryanis and specialist options.

 

Q5: What can I order from the Tandoori Dishes section?
A: Tandoori Dishes include Mixed Grill, various Tikka mains, Sashlik options, and Grilled Fish Tikka, typically served with pilau rice.

 

Q6: Are there specific chef’s collection specialties?
A: The Chef’s Collection features unique dishes like Garlic Chicken, Devil’s Caril, Lamb Shank Mulakia, and various Achari preparations.

 

Q7: Does the menu include seafood options?
A: Yes, there is a Seafood Specialties section offering items like Seabass Kuali, Salmon-E-Khas, and King Prawn dishes.

 

Q8: Are there any dedicated vegetarian main dishes?
A: Yes, vegetarian main dishes include selections like Motor Paneer Main, Palak Paneer Main, and Main Bombae Potato.

 

Q9: Do they sell any side dishes like bread or rice?
A: They offer a variety of breads including Naan, Roti, and Paratha, as well as different rice options like Pilau and Keema Rice.

 

Q10: What types of non-alcoholic drinks are available?
A: Drinks available include various soft drinks such as Coke, Fanta, J2O, and bottled water options.

Pricing FAQs

Q1: How is the pricing generally structured for the main curry dishes?
A: Standard main curry dishes, such as Korma or Madras, are typically priced starting around £6.95 for a standard portion.

 

Q2: What is the price point for most starter items?
A: Most individual starter items are priced competitively, generally ranging from £3.50 to £4.95.

 

Q3: Are there fixed price options for large groups?
A: Yes, the restaurant offers extensive Set Meals and Sharing Platters for groups of 2 up to 8 people with corresponding fixed pricing.

 

Q4: Is there an extra charge for customizing a curry?
A: Certain dishes indicate that customizations are available, but specific additional charges for alterations are not detailed here.

 

Q5: How much does a basic side of Pilau Rice cost?
A: A standard portion of Pilau Rice is listed with a price of £2.95.

 

Q6: Are the Piri Piri items priced consistently across different portion sizes?
A: Piri Piri items show varied pricing, for example, a Quarter Chicken is less expensive than a Whole Piri Piri Chicken.

 

Q7: What is the cost range for the premium Lamb Shank dishes?
A: The specialized Lamb Shank dishes in the Chef’s Collection are generally priced around £14.95 to £15.95.

 

Q8: Do prices for vegetarian and meat curries differ significantly in the ‘Old Indian Favourites’ section?
A: In the ‘Old Indian Favourites’ section, vegetarian and meat curries like Korma or Madras generally share the same base price point of £6.95 or £7.95.

 

Q9: What are the prices for the specialty burger meals?
A: The burgers and wraps, which come served with chips and accompaniments, are mostly priced in the £8.95 to £10.95 range.

 

Q10: Are there separate, higher prices for vegan naan breads?
A: Yes, vegan versions of certain breads like Paratha or specialized Bakhorkhani have a distinct pricing structure compared to standard bread items.

H2: Popular Items at Everest Indian Takeaway

Everest Indian Takeaway offers a diverse selection of comforting South Asian dishes, traditional clay oven specialties, and aromatic curry plates. The menu balances classic high-street favorites with deep, authentic spice profiles designed to satisfy a range of palates.

  • The Chicken Tikka Masala is widely chosen because it offers a familiar taste and balanced portion featuring a signature creamy sauce.
  • Chicken-based options are often preferred when a lighter meal is desired.
  • Signature items remain popular among users who want a classic experience.
  • Some items are commonly selected for quick meals due to convenience.

H2: Budget-Friendly Choices at Everest Indian Takeaway

Navigating the menu affordably is simple when focusing on classic street-style starters, staple vegetable sides, and individual bread selections. Opting for individual hot appetizers or pairing everyday mains with a singular side helps ensure a complete dining experience without overstretching your budget.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsBalanced meals at lower costChicken Bhuna meal
Light mealsSmaller portionsSingle Onion Bhaji
Saver dealsBasic combinationsPlain Papadom with drink
Everyday picksPractical and affordableSmall combo or basic meal
  • Choosing a Vegetable Samosa instead of a large combo helps control total cost.
  • Simple meal deals are often the most practical for everyday users.
  • Standard meals are usually the easiest choice for quick ordering.

H2: What to Order at Everest Indian Takeaway Based on Your Needs

The comprehensive array of tandoori grills, mild gravies, and fiery curries means that whether you are hosting a larger gathering or simply putting together a comforting solo dinner, you can find the right match.

  • For solo meals: A Chicken Biryani meal provides a balanced portion without being excessive.
  • For chicken lovers: Chicken-based options are commonly chosen for a lighter experience.
  • For beef lovers: Larger burgers such as Beef Bhuna are preferred for a more filling meal.
  • For budget-conscious users: Smaller items or basic combos help manage spending.
  • For quick takeaway: Wraps or standard burgers are easier to carry and eat.
  • If you prefer a slightly spicier flavor, options like a hot Madras may be more suitable.
  • If you are looking for a lighter option, smaller or plant-based choices may be easier to manage.

H2: What to Know Before Ordering from Everest Indian Takeaway

Keeping a few smart ordering tips in mind ensures your takeaway meal arrives exactly as you expect, particularly when matching rich main sauces with foundational rices and tandoori breads.

  • Portion sizes vary between single items and full meals.
  • Combo meals often provide better value than separate ordering.
  • Add-ons can increase total cost quickly.
  • Some items such as the Set Meal For Two may be more filling than expected.
  • Availability may vary slightly by branch.

H2: Is Everest Indian Takeaway Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

The kitchen features a standalone selection of vegetable mains, traditional tandoori starters, and alternative plant-based sets, making it highly accommodating for varied dietary preferences.

Everest Indian Takeaway accommodates several dietary requirements by offering specialized plant-based dishes and meat-free tikka alternatives. Visitors looking for specific meat-free preparations can easily opt for dedicated vegetarian plates.

CategoryAvailability
HalalAvailability varies across UK locations; confirm with the branch
VegetarianOptions are generally available in most cases
VeganLimited but growing across UK menus

H2: Alternatives to Everest Indian Takeaway

If you are looking to change up your ordering routine with other venues offering fragrant clay-oven dishes, traditional spiced gravies, or quick evening combos, several popular UK high-street options are worth checking out.

  • Greggs is commonly chosen by users looking for a similar fast-food experience.
  • Harvester is often preferred for chicken-focused options.
  • Subway is suitable for users who prefer lighter or customizable meals.