black star pizza

featured image of black star pizza

MENU

 

Pizzas

Name & DetailPrice
Ham & Mushroom Pizza£5.50
Double Pepperoni Pizza£5.50
Doner Pizza£6.00
Ham & Pineapple Pizza£5.50
Hot & Spicy Pizza£6.00
Margherita Pizza£5.00
BBQ Mighty Meaty Pizza£6.00
Meat Feast Pizza£6.00
Freestyle Pizza£6.00
Chicken and Sweetcorn Pizza£5.50
House Special Pizza£6.00
Pepperoni & Mushroom Pizza£5.50
Vegetarian Pizza£6.00
Black Star Special Pizza£6.00
Folded Doner Meat Pizza£6.00
Chicken & Mushroom Pizza£5.50
Smoky Pizza£6.00
Pepperoni, Onion & Mixed Peppers Pizza£5.50
Chicken, Ham & Mushroom Pizza£5.50
Chicken and Ham Pizza£5.50
Sea Food Pizza£6.00
Tuna Delight Pizza£5.50
Sausage, Bacon & Ham Pizza£5.50
Chicken Feast Pizza£6.00
Mexican Pizza£6.00
Sicily Pizza£6.00
Napoli Pizza£6.00
BBQ Chicken & Cheese Pizza£6.00

Garlic Pizzas

Name & DetailPrice
Garlic Pizza (without Cheese)£3.00
Garlic Pizza with Cheese£5.00

Garlic Breads

Name & DetailPrice
Garlic Bread with Cheese, Mushroom & Onion£6.00
Garlic Bread with Cheese & Mushroom£5.50
Garlic Bread with Cheese & Onion£5.50

Kebabs

Name & DetailPrice
Full Black Star Special Kebab£17.00
Doner Kebab£6.00
Chicken Kebab£7.00
Shish Kebab£8.00
Special Kebab£12.00
Mixed Kebab£9.00

Kebab Wraps

Name & DetailPrice
Doner Wrap£5.50
Mixed Wrap£7.70
Chicken Wrap£6.60
Special Kebab Wrap£8.80

Burgers

Name & DetailPrice
Cheese Burger£4.00
Chicken Burger£4.00
Bacon Cheese Burger£5.00
Special Black Star Burger£5.00
Beef Burger£3.50
Doner Burger£3.50
Hawaiian Burger£4.20
Chilli Burger£4.10
Mushroom Burger£4.50

Italian Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Lasagne£6.49
Spaghetti Bolognese£6.49

Fried Chicken

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Hot Wings (10 Pieces)£7.00
Chicken Popcorn Portion£4.90
Chicken Strips (4 Pieces)£4.90
Chicken Nuggets (6 Pieces)£3.50
Fried Chicken (3 Pieces)£5.50
Fried Chicken (2 Pieces)£4.40
Chicken Hot Wings (6 Pieces)£5.50
Chicken Nuggets (10 Pieces)£4.50
Chicken Chunks Portion£4.90

Extras

Name & DetailPrice
Fries£2.00
Doner Meat£3.50
Onion Rings£1.80
Chips and Cheese£3.00
Garlic Mushrooms£2.50
Curly Fries (Regular)£3.50
Doner Meat & Chips£5.00
Coleslaw (Regular)£2.00
Side Salad£2.50
Chips, Cheese & Beans£3.50
Cheesy Jalapeno Bites Large (5 Pieces)£4.50
Garlic Mushrooms with Cheese£3.00
Potato Wedges (Regular)£3.50
Hash Browns Regular (4 Pieces)£3.50
Prawn Cocktail (Regular)£3.50
Spring Roll Regular (4 Pieces)£3.50

Sauces

Name & DetailPrice
BBQ Sauce (Regluar)£0.60
Tehini Sauce (Large)£1.60
Garlic Mayo (Large)£1.60
Garlic Mayo (Regluar)£0.60
Ketchup (Regluar)£0.60
Mild Chilli Sauce (Regluar)£0.60
Chill Sauce (Regluar)£0.60
BBQ Sauce (Large)£1.60
Burger Relish (Regluar)£0.60
Mayo (Regluar)£0.60
Sweet Chilli Sauce (Regluar)£0.60
Tehini Sauce (Regluar)£0.60
Burger Relish (Large)£1.60
Chill Sauce (Large)£1.60
Ketchup (Large)£1.60
Mayo (Large)£1.60
Mild Chilli Sauce (Large)£1.60
Sweet Chilli Sauce (Large)£1.60

Jacket Potatoes

Name & DetailPrice
Jacket Potato with Coleslaw£3.50
Jacket Potato with Butter£3.00
Jacket Potato with Garlic Butter£3.00
Jacket Potato with Cheese£4.00
Jacket Potato with Cheese & Beans£4.80
Jacket Potato with Cheese & Tuna£4.80
Jacket Potato with Tuna & Mayo£4.80
Black Star Special Jacket Potato£5.80

Drinks

Name & DetailPrice
Coca Cola Can (330ml)£1.10
Pepsi Max Can (330ml)£1.10
Fanta Orange Bottle (1.5ltr)£3.50
Coca Cola Bottle (1.5ltr)£3.50
Pepsi Bottle (1.5ltr)£3.50
Diet Coca Cola Can (330ml)£1.10
7up Bottle (1.5ltr)£3.50
Diet Pepsi Can (330ml)£1.10
7up Can (330ml)£1.10
Cherry Coca Cola Can (330ml)£1.10
Fanta Orange Can (330ml)£1.10
Pepsi Can (330ml)£1.10
Diet Coca Cola Bottle (1.5ltr)£3.50
Lucozade Orange (500ml)£1.32
Rio Can (330ml)£1.10
Vimto Can (330ml)£1.10
Water Can (330ml)£1.10
Fanta Fruit Can (330ml)£1.10
Lucozade Sport Original (500ml)£1.32

Milkshakes

Name & DetailPrice
Chocolate Milkshak (400ml)£1.32
Banana Milkshak (400ml)£1.32
Strawberry Milkshak (400ml)£1.32

Desserts

Name & DetailPrice
Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough Ice Cream (465ml)£6.00
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie (465ml)£6.00
Chocolate Gateau£2.00
Fudge Cake£2.00

Meal Deals

Name & DetailPrice
Home Alone Special£10.50
Burger Deal For 2£14.50
Meal Deal£15.50
Pizza Meal£16.50
Family Feast£37.00
Kebab Meal For 2£15.50
Munch-Time Madness£9.50
Burger Meal (Large)£7.50
Chicken Strip Meal£6.50
Chicken Hot Wings Meal£7.00
Boneless Banquet Meal£8.50
Lads & Dads£14.50

Kids Meals

Name & DetailPrice
Kids Offer 4£6.00
Kids Offer 1£6.50
Kids Offer 2£5.50
Kids Offer 3£5.50
Kids Offer 5£6.00
Kids Offer 6£6.00
Kids Offer 7£6.00

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full Pizza Oscar menu prices now!

Black Star Pizza (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What styles of pizza base are available?
A: This establishment offers Italian style pizza, and options for stuffed crust are also available for customization.

 

Q2: Does the menu include non-pizza items?
A: Yes, the menu features a variety of options including kebabs, burgers, fried chicken, wraps, and Italian dishes like lasagne.

 

Q3: Are there vegetarian options available?
A: Yes, there is a specific Vegetarian Pizza option available that includes sweetcorn, mushrooms, onion, mixed peppers, and pineapple.

 

Q4: What types of kebabs are offered?
A: The menu lists Doner Kebab, Chicken Kebab, Shish Kebab, Special Kebab, and a Full Black Star Special Kebab option.

 

Q5: Can I order just meat on its own?
A: Yes, Doner Meat is available as a separate item on the extras section of the menu.

 

Q6: What is included in the ‘Black Star Special Pizza’?
A: The Black Star Special Pizza description states it includes a bit of everything from their selection.

 

Q7: Are there any jacket potato toppings available?
A: Jacket potatoes can be ordered with butter, cheese, coleslaw, cheese and beans, cheese and tuna, or tuna and mayo toppings.

 

Q8: What kind of fried chicken options are listed?
A: Options include Chicken Hot Wings, Chicken Popcorn Portion, Chicken Strips, Chicken Nuggets, and standard Fried Chicken pieces.

 

Q9: Does the restaurant offer any meal deals?
A: Yes, several meal deals are listed, such as a Meal Deal, Pizza Meal, Kebab Meal For 2, and the Home Alone Special.

 

Q10: Are any milkshakes available?
A: Yes, milkshakes are offered in Chocolate, Banana, and Strawberry flavours, all in a 400ml size.

Pricing FAQs

Q1: What is the starting price for a standard pizza?
A: The Margherita Pizza, featuring tomato base and cheese, has a listed price starting at £5.00.

 

Q2: How are prices for sauces structured?
A: Sauces are priced differently based on size, with regular portions generally costing £0.60 and large portions costing £1.60.

 

Q3: Are there fixed-price meal bundles available?
A: Yes, meal deals like the Family Feast or Kebab Meal For 2 are priced as bundles offering multiple items together.

 

Q4: What is the price difference between a cheese and a plain garlic pizza?
A: A Garlic Pizza without Cheese costs £3.00, while a Garlic Pizza with Cheese is priced at £5.00.

 

Q5: How are kids’ meals priced?
A: Kids’ meals generally range in price, with options available starting from £5.50 up to £6.50 depending on the selection.

 

Q6: Is there an extra cost for adding more toppings to a custom pizza?
A: The price listed for a Freestyle Pizza with four toppings is £6.00, but specific costs for individual topping additions are not detailed.

 

Q7: Are the desserts priced consistently?
A: Branded ice cream tubs are listed at £6.00, while simpler desserts like Fudge Cake are listed at £2.00.

 

Q8: Can I confirm the pricing for a basic burger?
A: The Beef Burger is listed at £3.50, while a Doner Burger is also listed at the same starting price of £3.50.

 

Q9: Do all sides have the same price?
A: No, side items vary in price; for example, standard Fries are £2.00, whereas Doner Meat is listed at £3.50.

 

Q10: Is the price for the Full Black Star Special Kebab different if ordered as part of a meal deal?
A: The Full Black Star Special Kebab is listed individually for £17.00, but it is not specified if this item is included in any meal deals.

Popular Items at Black Star Pizza

Black Star Pizza provides an extensive selection of classic takeaway favorites, combining traditional recipes with satisfying portions. The menu caters beautifully to both pizza enthusiasts and those seeking robust fast-food options in the UK.

  • The Double Pepperoni Pizza is widely chosen because it offers a familiar taste and balanced portion
  • Chicken-based options are often preferred when a lighter meal is desired
  • Signature items remain popular among users who want a classic experience
  • Some items are commonly selected for quick meals due to convenience

Budget-Friendly Choices at Black Star Pizza

For those looking to enjoy a filling meal while managing their spending, Black Star Pizza provides multiple multi-buy setups and cost-effective individual items. Selecting a tailored meal bundle is typically the smartest way to maximize value for couples or families.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsBalanced meals at lower costMeal Deals bundle
Light mealsSmaller portionsMargherita Pizza
Saver dealsBasic combinationsKebab Wraps
Everyday picksPractical and affordableSmall combo or basic meal
  • Choosing a Margherita Pizza instead of a large specialty pie helps control total cost
  • Simple meal deals are often the most practical for everyday users
  • Standard meals are usually the easiest choice for quick ordering

What to Order at Black Star Pizza Based on Your Needs

Whether you are dining alone, treating a group, or looking for a substantial meat-filled dinner, the layout of the menu accommodates distinct preferences seamlessly.

  • For solo meals: A Kebab Wraps portion provides a balanced meal without being excessive
  • For chicken lovers: Chicken-based options such as the Chicken Feast Pizza are commonly chosen for a lighter experience
  • For beef lovers: Larger combinations such as the Meat Feast Pizza are preferred for a more filling meal
  • For budget-conscious users: Smaller items or basic combos help manage spending
  • For quick takeaway: Wraps or standard burgers are easier to carry and eat
  • If you prefer a slightly spicier flavor, options like the Hot & Spicy Pizza may be more suitable

What to Know Before Ordering from Black Star Pizza

Paying close attention to how you configure your group order can heavily influence both the overall value and volume of food delivered.

  • Portion sizes vary between single items and full meals
  • Combo meals often provide better value than separate ordering
  • Add-ons can increase total cost quickly
  • Some items such as the House Special Pizza may be more filling than expected
  • Availability may vary slightly by branch

Is Black Star Pizza Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

Dietary pathways are highly straightforward to navigate here, with dedicated meat-free alternatives present in multiple core sections of the menu.

The establishment features classic vegetarian-safe toppings and standalone products, though strict preparation certifications can vary based on individual neighborhood branch guidelines.

CategoryAvailability
HalalAvailability varies across UK locations; confirm with the branch
VegetarianOptions are generally available in most cases
VeganLimited but growing across UK menus

Alternatives to Black Star Pizza

If you are curious about similar culinary offerings or wish to evaluate distinct brands on the high street, several nationwide chains operate in a comparable domain.

  • Domino’s is commonly chosen by users looking for a similar fast-food experience
  • KFC is often preferred for chicken-focused options
  • Subway is suitable for users who prefer lighter or customizable meals