spice delight

featured image of spice delight

MENU

 

Starters

Name & DetailPrice
Onion Bhaji£4.20
Samosa£4.20
Chicken Chat£4.50
Aloo Chat£4.20
Chicken Pakora£4.95
Sheek Kebab£4.95
Shamee Kebab£4.95
Reshmi Kebab£4.95
Prawn Puri£4.95
King Prawn Puri£6.95
Chilli Paneer£4.50
Paneer Tikka£4.50
Garlic Mushrooms£3.95
Lamb Chops (2 Pcs)£6.95
Tandoori King Prawn£6.95
Prawn Butterfly£4.95
Spicy Bite£8.95
Vegetable Thali£7.95
Delight Mix Platter ( to share)£9.95
Delight Veg Plater ( to share)£8.95

Tandoori Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Half Tandoori Chicken (On the Bone)£9.95
Chicken Tikka£9.95
Lamb Tikka£10.95
Paneer Tikka£9.95
Special Duck Tikka£12.95
Spice Delight Special Mixed Grill£19.95
Tandoori Lamb Chops£14.95
Chicken or Lamb Sashlik£12.95
Paneer Sashlik£10.95
Tandoori King Prawn£14.95
King Prawn Shashlik£15.95
Tandoori Salmon£14.95
Tandoori Mixed Grill£14.95
Whole Tandoori Chicken£18.95

House Special

Name & DetailPrice
Shahi Bhuna£10.95
Tandoori Mix Naga£14.95
Devil's Caril£10.95
Chicken or Lamb Kohlapuri£10.95
Palak Paneer£8.95
Motore Paneer£8.95
Madras Achari£10.95
Captain Pathila£10.95
Mustard Chilli Chicken£10.95
Chicken or Lamb Naga£10.95
Mango Delight£10.95
Spice Delight Sizzling Nawabi£10.95
Hush Karahi£12.95
Modhumoti Hush£12.95
Jamdani Chicken£10.95
Sylheti Chicken or Lamb£10.95
Bengal Duck Special£12.95

Chef's Collection

Name & DetailPrice
Butter Chicken£10.95
Garlic Chilli Chicken£10.95
Garlic Chicken£10.95
Chicken or Lamb Shatkora£10.95
Chicken or Lamb Special Tikka Bhuna£10.95
Bengal Green Chicken£10.95
Maharajah Bhuna£10.95

Biryani Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Biriyani£10.95
Prawn Biriyani£10.95
Lamb Biriyani£11.95
Chicken Tikka Biriyani£11.95
King Prawn Biriyani£14.95
Mixed Chicken and Lamb Biriyani£12.95
Vegetable Biriyani£8.95
Paneer Biriyani£9.95
Lamb Tikka Biryani£11.95
Spice Delight Special Biryani£14.95

Vegetarian Selection

Name & DetailPrice
Sabji Bahar£8.95
Garlic Chilli Veg£8.95
Shahi Potato Bhuna£8.95
Vegetable Shashlik Bhuna£8.95

Lamb Shank Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Lamb Shank£14.95
Sikandari Badi Lamb£14.95
Lamb Shank Kholapuri£14.95

Sea Food Specialities

Name & DetailPrice
Salmon-e-Khas£12.95
King Prawn Supreme£14.95
Tandori King Prawn Nawabi£14.95
Baburchi Chingri£14.95
King Prawn Delight£14.95

Vegetarian Side Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Mumbai Naga£4.50
Mixed Vegetable Bhaji£4.50
Aloo Peas Bhajee£4.50
Bombay Potato£4.50
Bhindi Bhajee£4.50
Spinach Bhaje£4.50
Cauliflower Bhaji£4.50
Mushroom Bhaji£4.50
Aloo Gobi£4.50
Sag Aloo£4.50
Tarka Dall£4.50

Traditional Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Curry£9.95
Madras£9.95
Korma Mild£9.95
Makhani (Tikka) Mild£9.95
Pasanda (Tikka) Mild£9.95
Bhuna£9.95
Dupiaza£9.95
Dhansak£9.95
Pathia£9.95
Rogan£9.95
Saag (Spinach)£9.95
Tikka Bhuna£9.95
Korai (Tikka)£9.95
Jalfrezi Tikka£9.95
Pasanda (Tikka) Very Mild£9.95
Tikka Masala£9.95

Balti Special Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Balti£9.95
Lamb Balti£9.95
Prawn Balti£9.95
King Prawn Balti£14.95
Veg Balti£8.95
Lahore Balti£10.95

Naan Bread

Name & DetailPrice
Keema Naan£3.95
Garlic Naan£3.95
Plain Naan£3.20
Peshwari Naan£3.95
Chilli Garlic Naan£3.95
Paratha£2.95
Stuffed Paratha£3.95
Chapatti£2.95
Tandoori Roti£3.50

Rice

Name & DetailPrice
Plain Rice£2.95
Pilau Rice£3.50
Special Fried Rice£3.95
Mushroom Pilau£3.95
Vegetables Pilau£3.95
Keema Rice£3.95
Coconut Rice£3.95
Garlic Rice£3.95
Lemon Rice£3.95

Sundries

Name & DetailPrice
Chips£3.20
Plain Poppadom£1.00
Masala Poppadom£1.20
Raita£1.95
Onion Raita£2.95
Cucumber Raita£2.95
Chutney Tray£2.50
Mint Sauce£0.80
Mango Chutney£0.80
Onion Salad£0.80
Mixed Pickle£0.95

Soft Drinks

Name & DetailPrice
Coca-Cola 330ml Can£1.99
Diet Coke 330ml Can£1.99
Fanta Orange 330ml Can£1.99
Coca-Cola 1.25L£2.95
Diet Coke 1.25L£2.95
Lemonade 1.25L£2.95

Delight Deluxe (set meal)

Name & DetailPrice
Set meal for 2£34.95
Set meal for 4£64.95

DESI LOADED CHIPS!

Name & DetailPrice
DESI LOADED CHIPS!£6.95

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full the clay pit menu prices now!

Spice Delight (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What types of cuisine does this establishment offer?
A: The establishment offers Indian, Asian, Biryani, Rice & Curry, and Vegetarian friendly dishes among others.

 

Q2: Are there specialized dishes available?
A: Yes, there are House Specials, Chef’s Collections, and Lamb Shank Dishes listed on the menu.

 

Q3: Do they offer set meals or platters?
A: Yes, they provide ‘Delight Deluxe’ set meals for two and four people to share.

 

Q4: What options are available for ordering Naan Bread?
A: Naan options include Plain, Keema, Garlic, Peshwari, Chilli Garlic, and stuffed varieties.

 

Q5: Does the menu feature seafood?
A: Yes, the menu includes several Sea Food Specialities featuring prawn and salmon dishes.

 

Q6: What are the main ingredients used in their Biryani dishes?
A: Biryani dishes contain spicy coloured rice mixed with meat, seafood, or vegetables, served with a mixed vegetable curry accompaniment.

 

Q7: Can customers order side dishes?
A: Yes, there are various Sundries and Vegetarian Side Dishes such as rice, chips, and raitas available.

 

Q8: Is there specific allergen information available?
A: Yes, the menu advises customers with food allergies or intolerances to speak to staff before ordering regarding ingredients.

 

Q9: What is the ‘Spicy Bite’ starter?
A: The Spicy Bite is a combination starter that includes Chicken and Lamb Tikka, Sheek Kebab, and a Meat Samosa.

 

Q10: What meat options are available for the Tandoori Dishes?
A: Tandoori Dishes feature options like Chicken Tikka, Lamb Tikka, Tandoori Chicken, Lamb Chops, and Tandoori King Prawn.

Pricing FAQs

Q1: How is the pricing consistent across similar main courses?
A: Most traditional main dishes, such as Curry, Madras, and Korma Mild, are consistently priced at £9.95 for a single portion.

 

Q2: Are there options for sharing meals at a set price?
A: Yes, set meals designed for two people are available for £34.95 and for four people at £64.95.

 

Q3: What is the price point for basic side accompaniments like plain rice?
A: Plain Rice is listed at a price of £2.95 as a standard side order.

 

Q4: How much do the simplest starters cost?
A: Starter items such as Onion Bhaji and Samosa are both priced at £4.20.

 

Q5: Are there any price differences for customizing Tandoori options?
A: Customizations are available on some Tandoori items like Chicken or Lamb Sashlik, though the base price is listed.

 

Q6: Do prices reflect the inclusion of all taxes?
A: Specific details regarding the inclusion of tax or VAT in the displayed menu prices are not provided.

 

Q7: What is the most expensive single main dish item?
A: The most expensive listed main dish is the Spice Delight Special Mixed Grill at £19.95.

 

Q8: Is there a charge for adding minced meat to a naan bread?
A: Keema Naan, which contains minced lamb, is priced at £3.95.

 

Q9: What is the price difference between a regular and a King Prawn Biryani?
A: A regular Prawn Biryani costs £10.95, while the King Prawn Biryani is priced higher at £14.95.

 

Q10: Are soft drinks priced uniformly?
A: Canned soft drinks like Coca-Cola are priced at £1.99, while 1.25L bottles are £2.95.

H2: Popular Items at Spice Delight

Spice Delight offers a comprehensive selection of traditional Indian and Bangladeshi favorites, known for their authentic spice blends and clay-oven specialties. These widely chosen dishes represent the core of the restaurant’s culinary offerings and are perfect for those seeking classic flavors.

  • The Chicken Tikka is widely chosen because it offers a familiar, reliable taste and a balanced portion of tender, marinated meat.
  • Chicken-based options are often preferred when a lighter meal is desired, as they are expertly spiced without being overly heavy.
  • Signature items like the Spice Delight Special Mixed Grill remain popular among users who want a classic, varied experience featuring multiple proteins.
  • Some items, such as the Onion Bhaji, are commonly selected for quick meals or as part of a shared starter due to their convenient, crispy nature.

H2: Budget-Friendly Choices at Spice Delight

Enjoying an authentic curry experience does not have to break the bank. By focusing on smart starter combinations or selecting from the well-portioned house favorites, you can enjoy a satisfying meal while maintaining budget control.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsBalanced dishes with rich flavorsChicken Tikka meal
Light mealsSmaller portionsSingle Aloo Chat
Saver dealsBasic combinationsOnion Bhaji with drink
Everyday picksPractical and affordableIndividual curry or side
  • Choosing a Chicken or Lamb Tikka starter instead of a large shared platter helps control total cost while still letting you enjoy high-quality tandoori flavor.
  • Simple meal choices—like focusing on a single curry with a side of rice—are often the most practical for everyday users.
  • Standard dishes are usually the easiest choice for quick, consistent ordering when you want a reliable, cost-effective meal.

H2: What to Order at Spice Delight Based on Your Needs

Navigating the menu is straightforward when you align your order with your specific appetite and flavor preferences. The menu is designed to cater to both mild palates and those seeking more intense, aromatic spices.

  • For solo meals: A Chicken Tikka dish provides a balanced, protein-rich portion without being excessive.
  • For chicken lovers: Options like Jamdani Chicken are commonly chosen for a distinct, flavorful experience that leans into unique sweet and tangy notes.
  • For beef or lamb lovers: Dishes such as Lamb Tikka are preferred for those who enjoy a heartier, clay-oven cooked meat experience.
  • For budget-conscious users: Selecting individual starters or focusing on vegetarian house specials helps manage spending effectively.
  • For quick takeaway: Tandoori items are generally easier to transport and enjoy as a compact, mess-free meal.
  • If you prefer a spicier or stronger flavor, options like Devil’s Caril with its fiery red chilli paste may be more suitable.
  • If you are looking for a lighter option, vegetable-based starters or grilled Paneer Tikka may be easier to manage.

H2: What to Know Before Ordering from Spice Delight

Being prepared before you order ensures you get exactly the dining experience you are looking for. Keep these practical tips in mind to make the most of your visit or delivery.

  • Portion sizes vary significantly between appetizers, tandoori grills, and main curry dishes.
  • House specialties often come with specific, complex spice profiles; feel free to ask about heat levels.
  • Add-ons like naan, rice, or extra raita can increase total cost quickly, so consider what is included in your main order.
  • Some items such as the Spice Delight Special Mixed Grill are substantial enough to serve as a complete, filling meal for one or two.
  • Availability of certain fresh ingredients may vary slightly by branch, especially for specialized items.

H2: Is Spice Delight Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

Spice Delight incorporates a wide range of vegetarian-friendly options, making it a versatile choice for mixed groups. While the menu is extensive, it is always recommended to verify specific preparation methods for strict dietary needs.

CategoryAvailability
HalalAvailability varies across UK locations; confirm with the branch
VegetarianOptions are generally available in most cases
VeganLimited but growing across UK menus

H2: Alternatives to Spice Delight

If you are looking for different dining atmospheres or want to compare styles, several other UK-based options provide excellent culinary experiences.

  • Dishoom is commonly chosen by users looking for a similar, highly regarded Indian street food experience.
  • Nando’s is often preferred for casual, chicken-focused options that offer quick service and consistent flavors.
  • Wagamama is suitable for users who prefer lighter, Pan-Asian inspired meals that are easily customizable to personal tastes.