franguitos

featured image of franguitos

MENU

 

Franguitos Peri Chicken

Name & DetailPrice
Quarter Chicken£5.95
Half Chicken£8.95
Full Chicken£14.95
Flame Grilled Wings (10)£10.95
Flame Grilled Wings (6)£6.95

Flame Grilled Peri Burgers

Name & DetailPrice
Flame Grilled Chicken Burger£6.95
The Rancher Burger£7.45
The Tex Mex Burger£7.45
Deluxe Burger£9.45

Wraps and Pitta

Name & DetailPrice
Flame Grilled Tortilla Wrap£6.95
Flame Grilled Pitta£6.95

Franguitos Specials

Name & DetailPrice
Loaded Fries + Flame Grilled Chicken£7.45
Flame Grilled Chicken Steak£7.45
Peri Chicken Rice Box£9.95

Flame Grilled Peri Platters

Name & DetailPrice
Duo Meal£19.95
Franguitos Duo Platter£19.95
Wing Guitos£26.95
Duo Wings Meal£15.95
Quatro Platter£33.45
Sharing Platter£19.95
Flaming Lovers£40.45

Sides

Name & DetailPrice
Peri Rice£2.85
Peri Chips£2.85
Chips£2.85
Cheesy Chips£3.95
Colelsaw£2.45
Jalapeno Poppers£4.45
Dips£0.95
Cans 330ml£1.85
Bottled Water£1.45

Shakes & Ice Creams

Name & DetailPrice
Milkshakes£5.95

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full tubbees dumbarton rd menu prices now!

Franguitos (Paisley) (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What is the main type of chicken preparation offered?
A: The main offering centers around signature flame-grilled peri chicken items.

 

Q2: Can I get items served in a wrap?
A: Yes, Flame Grilled Tortilla Wraps featuring flame-grilled chicken are available on the menu.

 

Q3: Are there any platter options for sharing?
A: Yes, the menu includes several platters like the Duo Meal and Quatro Platter for sharing.

 

Q4: Do you offer vegetarian side dishes?
A: The sides menu lists Peri Rice, Chips, and Cheesy Chips, but specific vegetarian confirmation is not detailed.

 

Q5: What are the options for customizing the flame grilled chicken?
A: Customization options are available, often involving choosing a specific flame level for the chicken.

 

Q6: Do you sell milkshakes?
A: Yes, the menu features smooth and creamy milkshakes made with real dairy ice cream.

 

Q7: What comes with the Peri Chicken Rice Box?
A: The Peri Chicken Rice Box includes peri rice, grilled onions, peppers, flame-grilled chicken pieces, and a side salad.

 

Q8: Are there any items that include beef?
A: The Deluxe Burger option combines flame-grilled peri chicken with a flame-grilled beef burger.

 

Q9: What types of dips are available?
A: Dips are available for purchase separately to accompany your meal choices.

 

Q10: Do you offer wings?
A: Yes, Flame Grilled Wings are available in quantities of 6 or 10 pieces.

Pricing FAQs

Q1: How is the price displayed for individual items like Quarter Chicken?
A: The price for items like the Quarter Chicken is displayed clearly, for example, at £5.95.

 

Q2: What is the cost of a standard side portion of chips?
A: A standard portion of Chips is listed with a price of £2.85.

 

Q3: Is there an option to make a burger a double portion?
A: Yes, there is an option to make the Flame Grilled Chicken Burger a double for an additional cost.

 

Q4: How much does a can of beverage cost?
A: Individual cans of 330ml are priced at £1.85 each.

 

Q5: Are the prices listed inclusive of all taxes?
A: Pricing information presented typically includes the final price point before service fees.

 

Q6: What is the price point for the most expensive platter listed?
A: The Flaming Lovers platter is one of the higher-priced items listed at £40.45.

 

Q7: Are there different prices for rice and chips as sides?
A: Based on the menu, both Peri Rice and Peri Chips share the same price point for a side serving.

 

Q8: What is the cost difference between 6 wings and 10 wings?
A: The 6 Wings are priced at £6.95, while the 10 Wings are priced at £10.95.

 

Q9: Are customizable items subject to price changes?
A: Yes, items that have customization options may have an associated increase in final price.

 

Q10: Do meal deals offer better value than ordering items separately?
A: Meal deals, such as the Duo Meal, generally offer bundled items at a set price which may provide savings.

Popular Items at Franguitos

Franguitos is known for flame-grilled chicken and peri-inspired meals, making it a popular choice for users looking for filling yet familiar options.

  • The Half Peri Chicken is widely chosen because it offers a balanced portion and suits both lunch and dinner.
  • The Peri Wrap is a convenient option for users who want something simple and easy to enjoy on the go.
  • Signature choices such as Loaded Fries remain popular among people looking for a more indulgent meal.
  • The Peri Rice Box is commonly selected by customers who prefer chicken with rice instead of fries.
  • Some diners choose Peri Grilled Wings (6) for a quick meal or as a lighter alternative to larger platters.

Budget-Friendly Choices at Franguitos

Franguitos offers several affordable options that suit everyday dining without requiring a large order.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsBalanced meals at lower costQuarter Peri Chicken meal
Light mealsSmaller portionsSingle Peri Wrap
Saver dealsBasic combinationsPeri Grilled Wings (6) with drink
Everyday picksPractical and affordableSmall combo or basic meal
  • Choosing a Peri Wrap instead of a large platter helps control the total cost.
  • Simple meal combinations are often the most practical choice for everyday users.
  • Standard meals are usually the easiest option when ordering quickly.

What to Order at Franguitos Based on Your Needs

Franguitos offers a variety of choices that suit different preferences and occasions.

  • For solo meals: A Quarter Peri Chicken meal provides a balanced portion without being excessive.
  • For chicken lovers: Flame-grilled chicken options are commonly chosen for a lighter experience.
  • For bigger appetites: Larger choices such as Full Chicken are preferred for a more filling meal.
  • For budget-conscious users: Smaller items or basic combinations help manage spending.
  • For quick takeaway: Wraps and pitta options are easier to carry and eat.
  • If you prefer a slightly spicier flavour, options like Peri Grilled Wings (10) may be more suitable.
  • If you are looking for a lighter option, the Gym Bowl – 60g + Protein can be easier to manage.

What to Know Before Ordering from Franguitos

Understanding portion sizes and meal formats can help you choose more effectively before placing an order.

  • Portion sizes vary between individual items and sharing platters.
  • Combo meals often provide better value than ordering separate items.
  • Additional sides and sauces can increase the overall cost quickly.
  • Some items such as Full Chicken may be more filling than expected.
  • Availability may vary slightly between UK branches.

Is Franguitos Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

Franguitos focuses mainly on chicken-based meals, although some alternatives are available. Policies may differ by location, so checking with the branch before ordering is recommended.

CategoryAvailability
HalalAvailability varies across UK locations; confirm with the branch
VegetarianOptions are generally available in most cases
VeganLimited but growing across UK menus

Alternatives to Franguitos

Users looking for similar meals can also consider other popular fast-food chains and peri-peri restaurants.

  • Nando’s is commonly chosen by users looking for a similar flame-grilled chicken experience.
  • KFC is often preferred for chicken-focused options and quick meals.
  • Subway is suitable for users who prefer lighter or more customizable choices.