the clay pit

featured image of the clay pit

MENU

 

Sea Food Specialities

Name & DetailPrice
Salmon-E-Khas£12.95
King Prawn Supreme£14.95
Baburchi Chingri£14.95
King Prawn Delight£14.95
Roshni Sea Bass£14.95

Vegeteraian Side Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Mumbai Naga£4.50
Mixed Vegetable Bhaji£4.50
Aloo Peas Bhaji£4.50
Bombay Potato£4.50
Bhindi Bhaji£4.50
Spinach Bhaji£4.50
Cauliflower Bhaji£4.50
Mushroom Bhaji£4.50
Aloo Gobi£4.50
Saag Aloo£4.50
Tarka Daal£4.50

Traditional Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Curry£8.95
Madras£8.95
Vindaloo£8.95
Korma£8.95
Makhani (Tikka)£8.95
Pasanda (Tikka)£8.95
Bhuna£8.95
Dupiaza£8.95
Dhansak£8.95
Pathia£8.95
Rogan£8.95
Saag (Spinach)£8.95
Tikka Bhuna£8.95
Korai (Tikka)£8.95
Jalfrezi Tikka£8.95
Tikka Masala£8.95

Balti Special Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Balti£9.95
Lamb Balti£10.95
Prawn Balti£9.95
King Prawn Balti£14.95
Veg Balti£8.95
Lahore Balti£10.95

Naan Breads

Name & DetailPrice
Plain Naan£3.20
Keema Naan£3.95
Garlic Naan£3.95
Peshwari Naan£3.95
Chilli Garlic Naan£3.95
Paratha£2.95
Stuffed Paratha£3.95
Chapati£2.50
Tandoori Roti£3.50

Rice

Name & DetailPrice
Plain Rice£3.20
Pilau Rice£3.50
Special Fried Rice£3.95
Mushroom Pilau£3.95
Vegetables Pilau£3.95
Keema Rice£3.95
Coconut Rice£3.95
Garlic Rice£3.95
Lemon Rice£3.95

Sundries

Name & DetailPrice
Chips£3.20
Plain Poppadom£1.00
Masala Poppadom£1.20
Raita£1.95
Onion Raita£2.95
Cucumber Raita£2.95
Chutney Tray£2.50
Mint Sauce£0.80
Mango Chutney£0.80
Onion Salad£0.80
Mixed Pickle£0.95

Starters

Name & DetailPrice
Onion Bhaji£4.20
Samosa£4.20
Chicken Chaat£4.50
Aloo Chaat£4.20
Chicken Pakora£4.95
Seekh Kebab£4.95
Shami Kebab£4.95
Reshmi Kebab£4.95
Chicken Tikka£4.50
Lamb Tikka£4.50
Prawn Puri£4.95
King Prawn Puri£6.95
Chilli Paneer£4.50
Paneer Tikka£4.50
Garlic Mushrooms£3.95
Lamb Chops£7.95
Tandoori King Prawn£6.95
Prawn Butterfly£4.95
Spicy Bite (For Share)£8.95
Vegetable Thali (For Share)£7.95
Clay pit Mix Platter ( to share)£9.95
Clay pit veg plater ( to share)£8.95

Tandoori Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Half Tandoori Chicken (on the Bone)£9.95
Chicken Tikka£9.95
Lamb Tikka£10.95
Panner Tikka£9.95
Special Duck Tikka£12.95
Tandoori Lamb Chops£14.95
Chicken Shashlik£12.95
Lamb Shashlik£12.95
Paneer Shashlik£10.95
Tandoori King Prawn£14.95
King Prawn Shashlik£15.95
Tandoori Salmon£14.95
Tandoori Mixed Grill£14.95
Spice Delight Special Mixed Grill£19.95
Whole Tandoori Chicken£18.95

House Special's

Name & DetailPrice
Shahi Bhuna£10.95
Tandoori Mix Naga£14.95
Devil's Caril£10.95
Kolhapuri£10.95
Palak Paneer£8.95
Matar Paneer£8.95
Madras Achari£10.95
Captain Pathila£10.95
Mustard Chilli Chicken£10.95
Naga£10.95
Mango Delight£10.95
Spice Delight Sizzling Nawabi£10.95
Hush Karahi£12.95
Modhumoti Hush£12.95
Jamdani Chicken£10.95
Sylheti£10.95
Machli Bhuna£11.95
Bengal Duck Special£12.95

Vegetarian Selection

Name & DetailPrice
Sabji Bahar£8.95
Garlic Chilli Veg£8.95
Shahi Potato Bhuna£8.95
Vegetable Shashlik Bhuna£8.95

Chef's Collection

Name & DetailPrice
Butter Chicken£10.95
Garlic Chilli Chicken£10.95
Garlic Chicken£10.95
Murgi Masala£10.95
Shatkora£10.95
Special Tikka Bhuna£10.95
Bengal Green Chicken£10.95
Maharaja Bhuna£10.95

Biryani Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Biryani£10.95
Lamb Biryani£11.95
Chicken Tikka Biryani£11.95
Lamb Tikka Biryani£11.95
Prawn Biryani£10.95
King Prawn Biryani£14.95
Vegetable Biryani£8.95
Paneer Biryani£9.95
Mixed Chicken and Lamb Biryani£12.95
Spice Delight Special Biryani£14.95

Lamb Shank Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Raan Akbari£14.95
Sikandari Badi Lamb£14.95
Lamb Shank Kolhapuri£14.95
Lamb Shank£14.95

Soft Drinks

Name & DetailPrice
Coca-Cola 330ml Can£1.99
Diet Coke 330ml Can£1.99
Fanta Orange 330ml Can£1.99
Coca-Cola 1.25L£2.95
Diet Coke 1.25L£2.95
Lemonade 1.25L£2.95

Clay pit Deluxe ( set meal)

Name & DetailPrice
Set meal for 2£34.95
Set meal for 4£64.95

DESI LOADED CHIPS!

Name & DetailPrice
DESI LOADED CHIPS!£6.95

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full Uncle Sam’s menu prices now!

The Clay Pit (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What types of cuisine does this restaurant offer?
A: This establishment primarily offers Indian cuisine, along with Vegetarian and Asian options.

 

Q2: Are there any specific seafood specialties available?
A: Yes, the menu features a ‘Sea Food Specialities’ section including dishes like Salmon-E-Khas and King Prawn Supreme.

 

Q3: Do you offer any vegetarian main courses?
A: Yes, the ‘Vegetarian Selection’ includes items like Sabji Bahar and Shahi Potato Bhuna.

 

Q4: What types of rice are available?
A: Available rice options include Plain Rice, Pilau Rice, Special Fried Rice, Mushroom Pilau, and Keema Rice.

 

Q5: Are there set meal options for multiple people?
A: The restaurant offers deluxe set meals designed for two or four people, including starters, mains, sides, bread, and rice.

 

Q6: Can I order items cooked in the Tandoor?
A: Yes, the menu includes a ‘Tandoori Dishes’ section with items like Tandoori Chicken and Tandoori Lamb Chops.

 

Q7: Are there lamb shank dishes on the menu?
A: Yes, there is a specific ‘Lamb Shank Dishes’ section featuring items such as Raan Akbari and Lamb Shank Kolhapuri.

 

Q8: What kind of bread items are listed?
A: The ‘Naan Breads’ section includes Plain Naan, Garlic Naan, Keema Naan, and Paratha options.

 

Q9: Do you have dishes described as ‘spicy’?
A: Several dishes are described with endorsements such as ‘Spicy’, including Devil’s Caril and Naga.

 

Q10: What are some of the restaurant’s house specials?
A: House specials include items like Shahi Bhuna, Devil’s Caril, and the Spice Delight Sizzling Nawabi.

Pricing FAQs

Q1: Are prices listed consistently across the menu?
A: Menu items display their individual prices in GBP (£) for reference.

 

Q2: What is the price point for a standard side dish?
A: Most vegetarian side dishes, such as Bombay Potato, are priced at £4.50.

 

Q3: What is the cost of the most expensive listed item?
A: The most expensive single menu item listed is the Spice Delight Special Mixed Grill at £19.95.

 

Q4: Can I see the price for a plain naan bread?
A: A Plain Naan bread is listed with a price of £3.20 on the menu.

 

Q5: How are customizable main courses priced?
A: Main courses often share a base price, with customizations potentially affecting the final cost, although specific adjustments are not detailed.

 

Q6: What is the entry price for a biryani dish?
A: The Vegetable Biryani is the lowest priced biryani option at £8.95.

 

Q7: Do the set meals include a specific side dish?
A: The ‘Set meal for 2’ includes Saag Aloo as one of its accompanying side dishes.

 

Q8: Are there any items priced under £2.00?
A: Yes, several sundries like Plain Poppadom at £1.00 and soft drinks are available under £2.00.

 

Q9: Is there a price difference between chicken and lamb in the traditional dishes section?
A: Traditional Dishes like Madras are consistently priced at £8.95 regardless of the meat selection listed generically.

 

Q10: What is the starting price for King Prawn dishes?
A: King Prawn Puri starts at £6.95, while King Prawn Balti is priced at £14.95.

H2: Popular Items at The Clay Pit

The Clay Pit is renowned for delivering sophisticated flavors from the Indian subcontinent, combining classic curry house traditions with unique culinary creations. These highly requested items reflect the kitchen’s expertise in blending rich aromatic spices with traditional clay-oven cooking techniques.

  • The Tikka Masala is widely chosen because it offers a familiar taste and balanced portion of creamy, tomato-based butter sauce.
  • Chicken-based options are often preferred when a lighter meal is desired, providing plenty of traditional spices without feeling overly heavy.
  • Signature items like the refined Khuroos-E-Tursh remain popular among users who want a classic experience elevated by a rich, savory spinach and mushroom stuffing.
  • Some items, such as the freshly baked Garlic & Basil Naan, are commonly selected for quick meals or side accompaniments due to convenience and its perfect texture for dipping.

H2: Budget-Friendly Choices at The Clay Pit

Navigating the traditional selection while keeping an eye on value is straightforward when you choose from the staple comfort foods. Focusing on well-proportioned vegetable sides or standard clay-oven classics ensures an affordable yet highly satisfying dining experience.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsBalanced meals at lower costTikka Masala meal
Light mealsSmaller portionsSingle Samosas order
Saver dealsBasic combinationsOnion Bhaji with bread
Everyday picksPractical and affordableIndividual standard curry
  • Choosing a standalone starter like Samosas instead of a large shared platter helps control total cost while still providing an authentic flavor experience.
  • Simple meal deals are often the most practical for everyday users looking for a filling option without unnecessary extras.
  • Standard meals are usually the easiest choice for quick ordering when you need a dependable, budget-friendly baseline.

H2: What to Order at The Clay Pit Based on Your Needs

Whether you are seeking a comforting, familiar dinner or a specialized regional treat, tailoring your selection to your precise appetite makes all the difference. The menu balances mild, creamy delicacies alongside dishes packed with a serious kick.

  • For solo meals: A Chicken Korma meal provides a balanced portion without being excessive, delivering a sweet, aromatic combination of coconut and cream.
  • For chicken lovers: Chicken-based options like the charcoal-cooked Butter Chicken are commonly chosen for a lighter experience that doesn’t compromise on richness.
  • For beef or lamb lovers: Hearty and traditional mains such as the slow-cooked Lamb Roganjosh are preferred for a more filling meal.
  • For budget-conscious users: Smaller shared appetizers or opting for a classic Veg Balti help manage spending with ease.
  • For quick takeaway: Skewered tandoori items or traditional wraps are easier to carry and eat cleanly.
  • If you prefer a spicier or stronger flavor, options like the fiery Vindaloo or a rich chili-forward curry may be more suitable.

H2: What to Know Before Ordering from The Clay Pit

Being mindful of how the menu components function ensures your takeaway or dine-in experience goes completely smoothly. Paying attention to baseline features allows you to assemble the perfect meal sequence.

  • Portion sizes vary between individual small plates, tandoori grill selections, and full sauced curries.
  • Combo configurations or adding specialized rice items often provide better value than ordering elements separately.
  • Add-ons such as specialty breads and chutneys can increase total cost quickly if not planned ahead.
  • Some items such as the cheese-stuffed Paneer Jeera Saag may be more filling than expected due to the density of the cooked spinach and paneer.
  • Availability of seasonal seafood or specific cuts may vary slightly by branch based on regional supply.

H2: Is The Clay Pit Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

The menu offers an exceptionally varied and thoughtful approach to meat-free dining, elevating it above standard fast-food curry options. Guests with alternative dietary needs can find distinct, clear pathways across the menu.

CategoryAvailability
HalalAvailability varies across UK locations; confirm with the branch
VegetarianOptions are generally available in most cases
VeganLimited but growing across UK menus

H2: Alternatives to The Clay Pit

If you are open to exploring other culinary formats or want to look at alternative fast-casual experiences nearby, a few notable choices are widely available.

  • Chipotle is commonly chosen by users looking for a similar fast-food experience focused on customizable, spiced protein bowls and wraps.
  • KFC is often preferred for chicken-focused options when you are looking for a rapid, fried profile instead of traditional tandoori grilling.
  • Subway is suitable for users who prefer lighter or customizable meals that can be structured strictly according to personal preferences.