the new lahore

featured image of the new lahore

MENU

 

Appetisers

Name & DetailPrice
Plain Popadom£0.80
Mint Chutney£0.80
Onion Chutney£0.80
Red Sauce£0.80
Spicy Popadom£0.90
Coconut Chutney£0.80
Chilli Pickle Chutney£0.80
Lime Pickle Chutney£0.80
Mango Chutney£0.80
Chutney Tray£4.00

Starters

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Tikka Pakora£4.95
Meat Samosa (Minced Meat)£3.95
Mixed Starter£5.95
Lamb Tikka£4.95
Sheek Kebab£4.95
Chicken Chat Puri£5.95
King Prawn Puri£6.95
Prawn Cocktail£4.50
1/4 Tandoori Chicken£4.95
Shami Kebab£5.25
Prawn Puri£5.95
King Prawn Butterfly£5.95
Chicken Tikka£4.95

Vegetable Starters

Name & DetailPrice
Onion Bhaji (4 pieces)£3.95
Vegetable Samosa£3.95
Paneer Tikka£4.95
Mushroom Pakora£4.95
Aloo Chat Puri£4.95
Aloo Pakora£4.95
Garlic Mushrooms£4.95
Vegetable Puri£4.95

Unique Starters

Name & DetailPrice
Chilli Paneer Tikka£5.50
Spicy Fish Tikka£5.95
Garlic King Prawn£6.50
Salmon Tikka£7.50
Garlic Chicken Tikka£5.50
Garlic Lamb Tikka£5.50
Mas Biran£5.95
Chef’s Special Starter£5.95
Tandoori Lamb Chops£6.95

Masala Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Tikka Masala£10.95
King Prawn Masala£13.95
Lamb Tikka Masala£11.50
Prawn Masala£9.50
Vegetable Masala£9.95
Thetul Masala£11.95
Paneer Tikka Masala£9.95

Balti Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Lahore Special Balti£12.95
Spinach Balti£9.50
Balti£8.95
Paneer Balti£8.50
Vegetable Balti£8.50
Lamb Tikka Balti£10.95
Chicken Tikka Balti£10.95
King Prawn Balti£13.95

Tandoori Main Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Tandoori Mixed Grill£12.95
Chicken Tikka£9.50
Lamb Tikka£9.95
Half Tandoori Chicken£9.95
Tandoori Lamb Chops£10.95
Chicken Tikka Shashlick£10.95
Lamb Tikka Shashlick£10.95
Tandoori Salmon Shashlick£14.95
Tandoori King Prawn Shashlick£13.95
Garlic King Prawn£12.95
Paneer Tikka£8.50
Lahore Special Platter£24.95
Salmon Tikka£13.95

Seafood Presentation

Name & DetailPrice
King Prawn Delight£13.95
King Prawn Sylethi£14.95
Salmon Bahar£14.95
Balti Naga Fish£11.95
Macheli Zalfry£12.95
Mowchak Delight£15.95

Chef’s Recommendations

Name & DetailPrice
Tandoori Murgh Masala£10.95
Anar Kali Bahar£12.95
Makani£10.95
Patila Raz£10.95
Bengal Jha£10.95
Pudina£10.95
Lahori Feast£13.95
Lahori Maharaja£10.95
Lahore Special£12.95
Pasanda£10.95
Achari Gosht Bhuna£10.95
Methi Murgh£10.95
Jalfrezi£10.95
Karahi£10.95

Signature Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Balti Exotica£13.95
South Indian Garlic Chicken£11.95
Nepali Chicken£10.95
Tandoori Lamb Chops Balti£12.95
Sylheti Lamb Tikka Chilli£11.95
Honey Chicken£10.95
Lahori Keema Balti£10.95
Goan Chicken£10.95
Gorkali£12.95
Shashlik Bhuna£11.95
Bengal Naga£10.95

Traditional Curries

Name & DetailPrice
Madras£7.95
Korma£7.95
Bhuna£7.95
Pathia£7.95
Curry£7.95
Dansak£7.95
Vindaloo£7.95
Dupiaza£7.95
Rogan£7.95
Malayan£7.95
Saagwala£7.95

Biryani Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Tikka Biryani£11.95
Chicken Biryani£10.95
Lamb Tikka Biryani£12.50
Lamb Biryani£10.95
Paneer Biryani£9.95
Lahore Special Biryani£12.95
Prawn Biryani£10.95
Beef Biryani£10.95
Vegetable Biryani£9.95
King Prawn Biryani£13.95

Continental Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Roasted Chicken & Chips£7.95
Scampi & Chips£7.95
Chicken Nuggets & Chips£7.95
Chicken Omelette & Chips£7.95

Vegetarian Choices

Name & DetailPrice
Cauliflower Bhaji£5.95
Saag Paneer£5.95
Mater Paneer£5.95
Vegetable Bhaji£5.95
Saag Bhaji£5.95
Bhindi Bhaji£5.95
Saag Aloo£5.95
Bombay Aloo£5.95
Aloo Gobi£5.95
Mushroom Bhaji£5.95
Tarka Dhal£5.95
Fried Mushrooms£5.95
Chana Bhaji£5.95
Aloo Methi£5.95
Cucumber Raitha£3.95
Onion Raitha£3.95

Sundries

Name & DetailPrice
Chips£2.95
Pilau Rice£3.50
Keema Rice£3.95
Wedges£3.30
Mushroom Fried Rice£3.75
Steamed Rice£2.95
Fried Rice (Orange)£3.50
Half Rice & Half Chips£4.00
Special Fried Rice£4.20
Garlic Rice£3.75
Egg Fried Rice£3.75
Spicy Chips£3.50
Onion Rice£3.75
Singapore Rice£4.50
Coconut Rice£3.75
Lemon Rice£3.75
Vegetable Rice£3.75

Indian Breads

Name & DetailPrice
Keema Nan£3.95
Garlic Nan£3.75
Plain Nan£2.95
Peshwari Nan£3.75
Chapati£2.95
Chilli Coriander Nan£3.95
Murghi Nan (Chicken Tikka)£3.75
Cheese Nan£3.50
Keema & Cheese Nan£4.25
Keema & Garlic Nan£4.25
Kulcha Nan£3.95
Stuffed Vegetable Paratha£3.95
Tandoori Roti£2.95

Sauces

Name & DetailPrice
Masala Sauce£4.95
Korma Sauce£4.95
Curry Sauce£3.95
Other Sauces£4.50

Drinks

Name & DetailPrice
Coca Cola Bottle£2.50
Coca Cola (330ml)£1.80
Fanta (330ml)£1.80
Diet Coca Cola Bottle£2.50
Diet Coca Cola (330ml)£1.80

Meals

Name & DetailPrice
Set Meal (For 2)£27.95

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full Spice Entice menu prices now!

The New Lahore (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What kind of appetizers are available?
A: Appetizers include Plain Popadom, Spicy Popadom, Mint Chutney, and a Chutney Tray with multiple condiments.

 

Q2: Do you offer any unique vegetarian starters?
A: Yes, vegetarian starters include Paneer Tikka and Aloo Chat Puri, among other options.

 

Q3: What ingredients are typically in the Chef’s Recommendations dishes?
A: Chef’s Recommendations often feature ingredients like grilled tandoori chicken, minced lamb, onions, tomatoes, and various spices.

 

Q4: Can I order dishes prepared in a tandoor oven?
A: Several Tandoori Main Dishes, like Chicken Tikka and Lamb Tikka, are cooked in a clay oven.

 

Q5: What is included in the Set Meal for two?
A: The Set Meal for 2 includes 2 popadoms with chutney, onion bhaji, chicken tikka starter, Chicken Tikka Masala, Chicken Balti, mushroom bhaji, pilau rice, and nan bread.

 

Q6: Are there rice dishes that incorporate seafood?
A: Yes, Singapore Rice contains prawns and chilli, and the Biryani section includes Prawn Biryani and King Prawn Biryani.

 

Q7: What differentiates the traditional and contemporary curry styles?
A: While specific differences are not detailed, the menu notes that traditional ‘old style’ or contemporary ‘new style’ options are available for certain curries.

 

Q8: Do you offer any mild main dishes?
A: Mild options like Makani and Honey Chicken are listed under Chef’s Recommendations.

 

Q9: What ingredients are used in the Indian Breads section?
A: Indian Breads include Plain Nan, Garlic Nan, Peshwari Nan, and variations stuffed with Keema or cheese.

 

Q10: Are there any vegetarian main curry options available?
A: Yes, Traditional Curries include Vegetable Curry, and Vegetarian Choices like Saag Paneer are available.

Pricing FAQs

Q1: How is the pricing for the selection of chutneys?
A: A Chutney Tray, which includes five different chutneys, is priced at £4.00.

 

Q2: Are there vegetarian main courses with different price points?
A: Yes, Paneer Biryani is listed at £9.95, while Vegetable Balti is priced at £8.50.

 

Q3: What is the price difference between prawn and king prawn dishes in the Balti category?
A: Prawn Balti is £9.50, whereas King Prawn Balti is listed at £13.95.

 

Q4: Is there a shared meal option with a set price?
A: The Set Meal designed for two people has a fixed price listed as £27.95.

 

Q5: What are the prices for basic plain bread items?
A: Plain Nan and Tandoori Roti are both listed with a price of £2.95 per serving.

 

Q6: How much does a standard single portion of rice cost?
A: Steamed Rice and Pilau Rice are generally priced at £2.95 and £3.50 respectively for a single portion.

 

Q7: Does customization of a dish affect its listed price?
A: Some items with customizations, such as ‘Balti’ or ‘Karahi’, maintain the base price listed for that specific dish type.

 

Q8: What is the lowest priced item on the menu visible?
A: Several condiments like Plain Popadom and various chutneys are listed at the lowest visible price of £0.80.

 

Q9: Are the most expensive main courses priced similarly?
A: The Lahore Special Platter is the most expensive visible item at £24.95, while the Mowchak Delight seafood dish is £15.95.

 

Q10: What is the price of a side order of chips?
A: A standard side order of Chips is priced at £2.95.

Popular Items at The New Lahore

Choosing your meal from a varied menu is simple when you focus on the standout classics that guests consistently enjoy.

  • The Chicken Tikka Masala is widely chosen because it offers a familiar taste and balanced portion with a smooth, mildly spiced almond and creamy coconut sauce.
  • Chicken-based options are often preferred when a lighter meal is desired.
  • Signature items like the traditional Lamb Bhuna remain popular among users who want a classic experience focused on thick, deeply seasoned onions, tomatoes, and fresh coriander.
  • Some items, such as the freshly baked breads or quick Meat Samosa starters, are commonly selected for quick meals due to convenience.

Budget-Friendly Choices at The New Lahore

Finding a satisfying meal that fits your budget is easy if you know how to navigate the traditional combinations and individual side portions.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsBalanced meals at lower costChicken Korma meal
Light mealsSmaller portionsSingle Onion Bhaji
Saver dealsBasic combinationsPlain Naan with side gravy
Everyday picksPractical and affordableSmall combo or basic meal
  • Choosing a vegetable side dish like Bombay Aloo instead of a large combo helps control total cost while remaining highly filling.
  • Simple meal deals are often the most practical for everyday users looking for a complete dinner layout.
  • Standard meals are usually the easiest choice for quick ordering without overcomplicating your selection.

What to Order at The Lahore Based on Your Needs

Every diner looks for something slightly different depending on the occasion, appetite, and flavor preferences.

  • For solo meals: A Chicken Biryani meal provides a balanced portion without being excessive, bringing together fragrant spiced rice and a separate mixed vegetable curry sauce.
  • For chicken lovers: Chicken-based options are commonly chosen for a lighter experience that still carries plenty of traditional seasoning.
  • For beef or alternative meat lovers: Larger classic dishes such as the tender Lamb Rogan Josh topped with spiced tomatoes are preferred for a more filling meal.
  • For budget-conscious users: Smaller starter items or basic combos help manage spending while still letting you taste authentic seasoning.
  • For quick takeaway: Skewered tandoori items or starters are easier to carry and eat when you are short on time.
  • If you prefer a spicier or stronger flavor, hot and vibrant options like the fiery Chicken Jalfrezi cooked with green chilies and peppers may be more suitable for your palate.

What to Know Before Ordering from The New Lahore

A few practical details can help make your dining or takeaway experience much smoother from the start.

  • Portion sizes vary between single starter portions and rich main curries, so it is helpful to balance heavy dishes with lighter sides.
  • Combo meals and combining starter sides often provide better value than separate standalone ordering.
  • Add-ons like specialized pulao rices and stuffed breads can increase total cost quickly if not monitored.
  • Some items such as a full Tandoori Mixed Grill may be more filling than expected due to the generous assortment of clay-oven meats.
  • Availability of specific daily options may vary slightly by branch location.

Is The New Lahore Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

The menu caters well to diverse dietary requirements with clearly labeled plant-based and vegetable-centric options.

CategoryAvailability
HalalAvailability varies across UK locations; confirm with the branch
VegetarianOptions are generally available in most cases
VeganLimited but growing across UK menus

Alternatives to The New Lahore

If you want to explore other dining directions, there are several distinct pathways nearby.

  • Chutney Masala is commonly chosen by users looking for a similar fast-food experience with a focus on traditional spiced gravy bases.
  • KFC is often preferred for fast, fried chicken-focused options when you are looking for a completely western style of comfort food.
  • Subway is suitable for users who prefer lighter or customizable meals where you can build your own fresh combinations.