pizza italia leyland

featured image of pizza italia leyland

MENU

Garlic Bread

Name & DetailPrice
Bello Garlic Bread£7.00
Spicy Garlic Bread£6.50
Goat Cheese Garlic Bread£8.20
Bianca Neve Garlic Bread£7.00
Feta Garlic Bread£8.20
Sporco Garlic Bread£7.00
Barbecue Garlic Bread£6.50
Rossini Garlic Bread£6.50
Garlic Bread 9" Only Available£4.00
Mezzo-Piri Garlic Bread£7.00

Starters

Name & DetailPrice
Italian Potatoes£5.50
Spicy Tomato Potatoes£6.00
Fegatini£9.00
Funghi Ripieni£5.50
Funghi Mozzarella£7.00
Fiery Funghi£7.00
Spicy Funghi (Hot & Spicy)£5.70
Funghi Stilton£7.10
Italian Spare Ribs£9.90
Cheese & Tomato Italian Roast Potatoes£6.00
Cheese Italian Roast Potatoes£6.00
Hummus and Olives with a Garlic Bread£7.00

Pizzas

Name & DetailPrice
Margherita Pizza£8.50
Americana Pizza (Hot &Amp; Spicy)£9.90
Diavola Pizza (Hot &Amp; Spicy)£10.40
Meat Feast Pizza£11.50
Four Cheese Pizza£11.50
Hot &Amp; Fruity Pizza (Hot &Amp; Spicy)£10.40
Volcano Pizza (Hot &Amp; Spicy)£11.50
Quattro Stagione Pizza£11.00
Hawaiian Pizza£10.40
Bolognese Pizza£11.40
Pescatore Pizza£10.50
Fiesta Pizza£10.40
Italiana Pizza£11.00
Chilli Beef Pizza (Hot &Amp; Spicy)£10.40
Mediterranean Pizza 9 Inch£11.50
Chicken BBQ Pizza£11.50
Tonno Pizza£10.40
Supreme Pizza£10.20
Goats Cheese Pizza£11.50
Romana Pizza£10.40
Special Pizza£10.60
Franco Pizza£10.40
Fruita Pizza£10.40
Vegetarian Pizza£10.40
Meat Ball Pizza£11.00

Pasta

Name & DetailPrice
Tagliatelle Carbonara£10.40
Tortellini Ragu£10.30
Farfalle Cheddar£10.30
Spaghetti Bolognese£10.40
Penne Vegetariana£10.40
Spaghetti Pescatore£10.40
Penne Contadina£10.30
Spaghetti Napoli£8.20
Spaghetti Spike£10.30
Tagliatelle Angelo£10.40
Spicy Spaghetti (Hot &Amp; Spicy)£9.80
Farfalle Con Gamberi£10.30
Farfalle Mamma£10.30
Penne Casa£10.30
Tortellini Pasticciati£10.40
Lasagne£10.40
Penne Arrabbiata (Hot &Amp; Spicy)£10.30
Penne Casolare£10.30
Tortellini Alla Crema£10.30
Penne Quatro Formagi£10.30
Tagliatelle Stilton£10.30
Farfalle Capitano£10.30

Pollo (Chicken)

Name & DetailPrice
Pollo Italia£11.00
Pollo Arrabbiata (Hot &Amp; Spicy)£11.00
Pollo Alla Crema£11.00
Pollo Stilton£11.00
Pollo BBQ Spice£11.00
Pollo Mustarda£11.00
Pollo Alla Cacciatora£11.00
Pollo Al Pepper£11.00

Risotto

Name & DetailPrice
Risotto Milano£10.20
Vegetable Risotto£9.40
Prawn &Amp; Tuna Risotto£10.20

Meatballs

Name & DetailPrice
Beef Meatballs£10.30

Desserts

Name & DetailPrice
Fudge Cake£5.50
Homemade Tiramisù£5.75
Brownies£5.50

Drinks

Name & DetailPrice
Diet Coke 330ml£1.65
Coca-Cola Original Taste 330ml£1.65

9” Toppings

Name & DetailPrice
BBQ Sauce£2.00
Pineapple£1.50
Mozzarella£2.00
Mixed Peppers£1.00
Garlic£1.00
Olives£1.50
Chilli Beef£2.00
Capers£1.50
Ham£2.00
Tomatoe£1.00
Fresh Chilliest£1.50
Sweetcorn£1.00
Mushrooms£1.00
Prawns£2.50
Parmesan£2.00
Anchovies£2.50
Artichokes£2.50
Chicken£2.50
Bolognese£2.50
Stilton£2.50
Onion£1.00
Tuna£2.00
Sausage£2.00

12” Toppings

Name & DetailPrice
Tuna£3.50
Goats Cheese£3.00
BBQ Sauce£3.00
Olives£2.50
Capers£2.50
Artichokes£3.50
Bolognese£3.50
Mushrooms£2.00
Garlic£2.00
Tomato£2.00
Ham£3.00
Anchovies£3.50
Mixed Peppers£2.00
Stilton£3.50
Chilli Beef£3.00
Pineapple£2.50
Fresh Chillies£2.50
Prawns£3.50
Parmesan£3.00
Sweetcorn£1.00
Feta£3.00
Mozzarella£3.00
Chicken£3.50
Onion£2.00
Sausage£3.00

Pizza Italia Leyland (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What type of cuisine does this establishment primarily serve?
A: This establishment primarily offers Italian cuisine, featuring popular items like pasta and pizza.

Q2: Are there vegetarian options available on the menu?
A: Yes, the menu includes vegetarian selections such as the Vegetarian Pizza and Vegetable Risotto.

Q3: What kind of specialty pizzas are offered?
A: The restaurant offers specialty pizzas including Diavola, Americana, Meat Feast, and Italiana pizzas.

Q4: Can I order different sizes of pizza?
A: The menu shows specific toppings listed for 9-inch and 12-inch pizzas, suggesting size variations are available.

Q5: Does the menu include any seafood items?
A: Yes, seafood options such as Pescatore Pizza and Prawn & Tuna Risotto are listed.

Q6: Are there any pasta dishes featuring cream sauces?
A: Several pasta dishes utilize cream sauces, for example, Farfalle Cheddar and Tagliatelle Carbonara.

Q7: What are the available chicken dishes?
A: Chicken dishes include Pollo Italia, Pollo Alla Crema, and Pollo Alla Cacciatora, served with rice or pasta.

Q8: What items are available under the ‘Starters’ section?
A: Starters include various options like Italian Potatoes, Funghi Ripieni, and Hummus and Olives with a Garlic Bread.

Q9: Are there any beef options besides pizza toppings?
A: Yes, Beef Meatballs are available, served with a choice of sauce and a side of rice or pasta.

Q10: What types of desserts are offered?
A: Desserts include Fudge Cake, Brownies, and Homemade Tiramisù.

Pricing FAQs

Q1: How is the price structure for extra toppings?
A: Prices for 9-inch pizza toppings range from £1.00 to £2.50, while 12-inch toppings range from £2.00 to £3.50.

Q2: Is there a special promotion mentioned for certain items?
A: Yes, the Bello Garlic Bread is offered as a free item with a qualifying purchase over £20.

Q3: Do prices for pasta dishes vary significantly?
A: Most pasta dishes are priced consistently at £9.90, with Spaghetti Bolognese being listed at £9.50.

Q4: Are there different price points for different pizza sizes?
A: The prices shown for pizzas reflect standard sizes, but specific size-based price differences should be checked during ordering.

Q5: How is the price of the basic Margherita Pizza listed?
A: The Margherita Pizza is listed with a standard price of £8.00.

Q6: Can menu prices be assumed to be the same for both delivery and collection?
A: Menu prices generally reflect the listed cost, though service fees might apply depending on the ordering method.

Q7: What is the cost of the lowest-priced item shown?
A: The lowest listed item prices are £1.00 for several 9-inch pizza toppings.

Q8: Do customisations affect the final price of an item?
A: Items marked with customization availability may have associated extra costs that adjust the final price.

Q9: Is there information available regarding tax inclusion in the prices shown?
A: The listed prices are displayed in GBP, but confirmation on tax inclusion should be sought elsewhere.

Q10: How are the prices for main meat dishes categorized?
A: Chicken dishes are uniformly priced at £10.60, while Beef Meatballs are listed at £9.80.

Popular Items at Pizza Italia Leyland

Pizza Italia Leyland serves up a rich variety of authentic stone-baked pizzas, classic pasta dishes, and comforting Italian starters, making it a favorite local hub for satisfying evening meals.

  • The Margherita Pizza is widely chosen because it offers a familiar taste and balanced portion
  • Creamy pasta options like the Tortellini Ragu are often preferred when a comforting, non-pizza main meal is desired
  • Signature sharing starters like Bianca Neve Garlic Bread remain popular among users who want a classic, cheesy experience before their main course
  • Stuffed mushroom dishes, particularly Funghi Ripieni, are commonly selected for quick additions due to their rich garlic butter flavor profile

Budget-Friendly Choices at Pizza Italia Leyland

Dining affordably at Pizza Italia Leyland is highly manageable when you target their structured mid-week deals and multi-item bundles instead of separate ordering.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsBalanced meals at lower costMid-Week Deals bundle
Light mealsSmaller portionsSmall 9″ Pizza
Saver dealsBasic combinationsPizza and a Drink deal
Everyday picksPractical and affordableItalian Potatoes with side
  • Choosing a Mid-Week Deals bundle instead of ordering items entirely standalone helps control total cost
  • Simple meal deals are often the most practical for everyday users looking for a complete dinner
  • Standard individual pizzas are usually the easiest choice for quick, fuss-free ordering

What to Order at Pizza Italia Leyland Based on Your Needs

Finding the perfect dish depends heavily on your group size, hunger levels, and your preference for classic or adventurous flavor notes.

  • For solo meals: A standard pasta dish or a 9″ Pizza provides a balanced portion without being excessive
  • For garlic lovers: Spicy Garlic Bread is commonly chosen for a much more punchy and aromatic experience
  • For meat lovers: Hearty options such as the Meat Feast Pizza are preferred for a highly filling, protein-packed meal
  • For budget-conscious users: Sticking to basic combinations or sharing a larger pizza helps manage spending
  • For quick takeaway: Traditional pizzas are generally much easier to carry and eat cleanly at home
  • If you prefer a spicier flavor, options like the Diavola Pizza or Volcano Pizza may be more suitable
  • If you are looking for a lighter option, vegetable-centric side dishes like Italian Potatoes or smaller starters are easier to manage

What to Know Before Ordering from Pizza Italia Leyland

  • Portion sizes vary considerably between the compact single starters and their heavier main pasta trays
  • Combo bundles and set meal offers frequently provide better overall value than individual à la carte ordering
  • Gourmet add-ons and premium extra cheeses can increase your total bill relatively quickly
  • Some specific items, such as the Bolognese Pizza, can be significantly heavier and more filling than expected
  • Daily availability of special desserts or specific pasta shapes may vary slightly by branch

Is Pizza Italia Leyland Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

Pizza Italia Leyland accommodates diverse diets with an expansive selection of meat-free starters, garlic breads, and main courses.

CategoryAvailability
HalalAvailability varies across UK locations; confirm with the branch
VegetarianOptions are widely available, including Vegetarian Pizza and Vegetable Risotto
VeganLimited on standard menus; inquire directly about dairy-free cheese alternatives

Alternatives to Pizza Italia Leyland

If you want to explore other local dining options for your takeaway evening, several nearby alternatives provide a similar culinary style.

  • Local wood-fired pizzerias are commonly chosen by users looking for a similar authentic Italian fast-food experience
  • Traditional high-street pizza chains are often preferred for standard American-style thick crusts and sides
  • Independent pasta houses are suitable for users who prefer highly customizable noodle dishes or regional sauces