elmas

featured image of elmas

MENU

 

Starters

Name & DetailPrice
Olive Oil and Balsamic Vinegar£4.95
Mixed Olives£4.50
Soup of the Day£5.95
Hummus£6.50
Tzatziki£5.50
Cheese Rolls£6.50
Spicy Sausage£6.50
Creamy Garlic Mushrooms£8.00
Goats Cheese Fritters£8.00
Halloumi£7.50
Falafel£6.50
Spare Ribs£8.50
Meatballs£8.00
White Bait£7.00
Calamari£8.00
Mussels£9.00
Gambas Pil Pil£8.90
Vegetable Spring Rolls£7.00

Main Courses

Name & DetailPrice
Stuffed Aubergine£14.90
Chicken Cacciatore£14.90
Chicken Saute£16.00
Sea Bass£19.00
Tuna Steak with Pepper Sauce£21.00
Knuckle of Lamb£22.00
Crispy Duck£21.00
Fillet Steak£28.00
Sirloin Steak (10 oz)£22.90
Steak Sauces£3.90

Shared Platters and Garlic Breads

Name & DetailPrice
Garlic Bread with Tomato£7.50
Garlic Bread with Cheese£8.50
Garlic Bread Half and Half£8.50
Garlic Bread Petals (For 2 Sharing)£11.90

Pastas

Name & DetailPrice
Napolitana Pasta£10.90
Chicken Penne Pesto Pasta£13.90
Spaghetti Bolognaise Pasta£14.90
Penne Arrabiata Pasta£12.90
Carbonara Pasta£14.90
Smoked Salmon Farfalle Pasta£16.90
King Prawn Linguine Pasta£16.90
Rigatoni Filetto Pasta£16.90
Lasagne Pasta£12.90
Butternut Squash Cannelloni Pasta£13.90
Chicken and Mushroom Linguini Pasta£13.90

Pizzas (12")

Name & DetailPrice
Margarita Pizza (12'')£10.50
Americano Pizza (12'')£11.90
Chicken Pizza (12'')£12.90
Hawaiian Pizza (12'')£12.50
Goats Cheese Pizza (12'')£12.50
Buffalo Mozzarella Pizza (12'')£12.50
BBQ Pizza (12'')£12.50
Italian Pizza (12'')£12.90
Seafood Pizza (12'')£14.90
Mexican Feast Pizza (12'')£13.90
Spicy Meatballs Calzone Pizza (12'')£13.90
Anchovy Pizza (12'')£12.90
BBQ Chicken Pizza (12'')£13.90
ELMAS SPECIAL MEAT FEAST£15.90
THE MANCHESTER BEE PIZZA£13.90

Salads

Name & DetailPrice
Mediterranean Salad£13.90
Fresh Tuna Salad£15.90
Chicken Caesar Salad£13.90
Halloumi and Falafel Salad£13.90

Risottos

Name & DetailPrice
Mushroom Risotto£13.90
Chicken Risotto£13.90
Seafood Risotto£16.90
Vegan Risotto£13.90

Side Orders

Name & DetailPrice
Saute Potatoes and Onions£3.50
Salad£3.50
Chunky Chips£3.50
Seasonal Vegetables£3.50
Thin Fries£3.50
Rocket Salad with Parmesan£4.90
Sweet Potato Fries£3.50

Kids Menu

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Nuggets and Chips£5.90
Margarita Pizza£5.90
Pepperoni Pizza£5.90
Tomato Pasta£5.90
Spaghetti Bolognaise£5.90

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full Bluto’s menu prices now!

Elmas (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What starter options are available?
A: Starters include items like Olive Oil and Balsamic Vinegar, Hummus, Calamari, and Spicy Sausage.

 

Q2: Do you offer vegetarian main courses?
A: Yes, the menu features a Stuffed Aubergine as a vegetarian main course option.

 

Q3: Which pasta dishes contain meat?
A: Pasta dishes containing meat are Spaghetti Bolognaise Pasta, Carbonara Pasta, and Rigatoni Filetto Pasta.

 

Q4: Are there any seafood options on the menu?
A: Seafood items include Sea Bass, Tuna Steak with Pepper Sauce, Mussels, and the Seafood Pizza.

 

Q5: What is included in the Mediterranean Salad?
A: The Mediterranean Salad contains Feta Cheese, mixed beans, olives, mixed salad, and lemon olive oil dressing.

 

Q6: Can I order a pizza without toppings?
A: The simplest pizza option is the Margarita Pizza, which comes with mozzarella, tomato, and herbs.

 

Q7: What type of rice is used for the risottos?
A: The risottos are prepared using Arborio rice.

 

Q8: What is served with the Knuckle of Lamb?
A: The Knuckle of Lamb is served with mash, a burgundy mint sauce, and seasonal vegetables.

 

Q9: Do you offer any gluten-free items?
A: Gluten Free options are noted on items such as the Mediterranean Salad and Fresh Tuna Salad.

 

Q10: What are the components of the BBQ Pizza?
A: The 12” BBQ Pizza includes meatballs and onion served with BBQ sauce.

 

Pricing FAQs

Q1: Is the price for dine-in the same as for takeaway?
A: Menu item prices are displayed, but specific comparisons between dine-in and takeaway rates are not detailed here.

 

Q2: Are there any items that are generally more expensive?
A: The most premium main courses, such as the Fillet Steak, have higher listed prices than starters.

 

Q3: How much does the basic Margherita Pizza cost?
A: The 12” Margherita Pizza is priced at £10.50.

 

Q4: Do garlic breads have a set price?
A: The various garlic bread options are priced differently, ranging from £7.50 to £11.90 depending on the type.

 

Q5: Is there a surcharge for customizing pizzas?
A: Information regarding specific price adjustments for pizza customizations is not explicitly provided on the menu.

 

Q6: What is the price point for children’s main courses?
A: Items on the Kids Menu are consistently priced at £5.90 each.

 

Q7: Are all side orders priced equally?
A: Most standard side orders are priced at £3.50, though some like Rocket Salad with Parmesan are priced higher.

 

Q8: Does the price listed for pasta include VAT or tax?
A: The displayed prices for pasta dishes are presented as final costs but do not explicitly state tax inclusion.

 

Q9: What is the cost of the most expensive main dish listed?
A: The Sirloin Steak (10 oz) and Knuckle of Lamb are among the higher priced main courses listed.

 

Q10: Are there any add-on costs for steak sauces?
A: Steak Sauces are available as an additional item priced at £3.90.

Popular Items at Elmas

Elmas offers a mix of Mediterranean, Italian, and pizza dishes, giving diners plenty of choice whether they want a hearty meal, seafood, pasta, or a classic pizza. Several dishes stand out because of their broad appeal and balanced portions. (elmas)

  • The Chicken Cacciatore is widely chosen because it offers a satisfying meal that feels substantial without being overly heavy.
  • Many visitors order the Elmas Special when they want a pizza with a variety of toppings in one dish.
  • The Fillet Steak is a common choice for diners looking for a more filling main course.
  • Seafood fans often gravitate toward the Sea Bass thanks to its lighter Mediterranean-style presentation.
  • The Lasagna remains a familiar option for those who prefer a classic pasta dish. (elmas)

Budget-Friendly Choices at Elmas

There are several menu options that can help keep costs reasonable while still providing a satisfying meal, especially for lunch, casual dining, or takeaway orders. (elmas)

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsBalanced meals at lower cost12″ Margarita Clasica
Light mealsSmaller portionsFalafel
Saver dealsBasic combinationsHummus & Pitta with drink
Everyday picksPractical and affordableSimple pizza or pasta option
  • Choosing a 12″ Margarita Clasica instead of a larger specialty pizza can help control overall spending.
  • Simple starters such as Falafel are often practical for lighter meals or sharing.
  • Standard pasta dishes are usually among the easiest choices for quick and affordable ordering. (elmas)

What to Order at Elmas Based on Your Needs

With a menu that spans pizza, pasta, seafood, meat, and vegetarian dishes, it helps to match your order to the type of meal you want. (elmas)

  • For solo meals: A Chicken Cacciatore provides a balanced portion without feeling excessive.
  • For chicken lovers: Chicken Risotto and Chicken Penne Pesto are commonly selected choices.
  • For meat lovers: Larger dishes such as Knuckle of Lamb are preferred when a more substantial meal is desired.
  • For budget-conscious diners: Napolitana and simpler pizza options can help manage spending.
  • For quick takeaway: The Americano Double Pepperoni is easy to order and familiar for most tastes.
  • If you prefer a slightly spicier flavour, the Mexican Feast may be a suitable choice.
  • If you are looking for a lighter option, the Mediterranean Salad is often easier to manage than heavier mains. (elmas)

What to Know Before Ordering from Elmas

A quick understanding of the menu can make ordering easier, especially for first-time visitors exploring the restaurant’s Mediterranean and Italian offerings. (elmas)

  • Portion sizes vary between starters, pasta dishes, pizzas, and main courses.
  • Combo-style ordering with starters and mains can offer a more complete dining experience.
  • Extra sides and add-ons can increase the final bill quickly.
  • Some dishes such as Knuckle of Lamb may be more filling than expected.
  • Availability of specials and seasonal dishes may vary by visit. (elmas)

Is Elmas Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

Elmas offers a variety of vegetarian and vegan dishes, including items such as Falafel, Napolitana, Vegan Risotto, and several vegetarian pizzas. The menu clearly identifies many vegetarian, vegan, and gluten-free choices. Information regarding halal meat is not clearly stated on the UK menu, so it is best to confirm directly with the restaurant before ordering. (elmas)

CategoryAvailability
HalalAvailability varies; confirm directly with the restaurant
VegetarianOptions are generally available in most cases
VeganSeveral clearly marked vegan dishes are available

Alternatives to Elmas

If you’re exploring similar dining experiences, there are several restaurant styles that offer comparable Mediterranean, Italian, and pizza-focused menus.

  • Zizzi is commonly chosen by users looking for a similar Italian-inspired dining experience.
  • Nando’s is often preferred by diners seeking chicken-focused menu options.
  • PizzaExpress is suitable for users who enjoy lighter pizzas and customisable meal choices.