chai social

featured image of chai social

MENU

 

To Begin With

Name & DetailPrice
Onion Bhaji£6.95
Samosa Ragada Chaat£6.95
Veg Manchurian£6.95
Veg Samosa£5.95
Dahi Puri Chaat£6.95
Dahi Bhalla£6.95
Golden Fried Okra£6.95
Crispy Cauliflower£5.95
Paneer Chilli£6.95
Five Spices Musroom with Saffron£6.45
Tandoori Paneer Zaffran£6.95
Corn Cheesy Malai Ball£6.95

Non Veg Starters

Name & DetailPrice
Golden Kalamari£7.95
Classic Chicken Tikka£6.95
Reshmi Chicken Kebab£6.95
Dakshin King Prawns£8.95
Darjeeling Momo£6.95
Lucknawi Lamb Chop/Kebabs£8.95
Chilli Chicken£6.95
Classic Chicken Tikka Masala£10.95
Royal Chicken Kadai£10.95
Chicken Jalfregi£10.95
Jungli Pot Curry£12.95
Sea Food Medley Pot£14.95
Kashmeri Lamb Rogan Josh£11.95
Lamb Bhuna Masaledar£11.95
Spiced Lamb Saag£11.95
Butter Chicken£10.95
Grandma Chicken Curry£10.95

Platters

Name & DetailPrice
Chef's Selection Veg Platter£13.95
Non Veg Platter£15.95
Tandoori Salmon Delight£16.95

Veg Mains

Name & DetailPrice
Classic Chicken Tikka Masala£10.95
Chicken Jalfregi£10.95
Jungli Pot Curry£12.95
Sea Food Medley Pot£14.95
Kashmeri Lamb Rogan Josh£11.95
Lamb Bhuna Masaledar£11.95
Spiced Lamb Saag£11.95
Butter Chicken£10.95
Grandma Chicken Curry£10.95
Paneer Butter Masala£9.95
Saag Aloo£8.95
Veg Jalfrezi£8.95
Saag Paneer£9.95
Kabuli Chana Masala£8.95
Coconut Paneer Curry£9.95
Bombay Aloo£7.95
Green Mango Veg Curry£8.95
Hyderabadi Brinjal£8.95

Side Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Daal Tadka£6.25
Bombay Aloo£6.25
Saag Paneer£6.25
Channa Masala£6.25
Mix Veg Curry£6.25
Dirty Fries£5.25
Masala Fries£3.95
Plain Fries£2.95

Biryani & Rice

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Biryani£13.49
Tender Lamb Biryani£14.49
King Prawns Biryani£15.99
Pilau Rice£3.95
Steamed Rice£3.25

Tandoori Bread Selection

Name & DetailPrice
Garlic Naan£3.95
Plain Naan£3.25
Butter Naan£3.95
Cheese Naan£3.95
Keema Naan£4.25
Peshwari Naan£4.25
Fig & Coriander Naan£4.25

Accompaniments

Name & DetailPrice
Green Salad£3.95
Pappadom£3.45
Chutney£1.25
Cucumber/onion Raita£2.95

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full Burrito Bandits – Mexican Burritos menu prices now!

Chai Social (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What types of cuisine does this establishment offer?
A: The establishment serves Comfort Food, Tea & Coffee, Cafe, Indian, and North Indian dishes.

 

Q2: Are there specific allergy warnings provided for the menu items?
A: Yes, customers with food allergies or intolerances are advised to instruct the staff when ordering.

 

Q3: Is there a general warning regarding nuts in the food?
A: Yes, there is a warning that traces of nuts may be present in all dishes offered.

 

Q4: Can I order vegetarian starters?
A: Yes, the menu includes vegetarian starters such as Onion Bhaji and Veg Samosa.

 

Q5: What is included in the Chef’s Selection Veg Platter?
A: The Chef’s Selection Veg Platter includes 2 paneer tikka, 2 veg samosa, 2 onion bhaji mushroom, served with fries and mint chutney.

 

Q6: Do you offer any seafood main courses?
A: Yes, the menu lists a Sea Food Medley Pot containing fish and prawns cooked in a coconut curry.

 

Q7: What kind of bread selection is available?
A: The Tandoori Bread Selection includes Plain Naan, Butter Naan, Cheese Naan, Keema Naan, Garlic Naan, Peshwari Naan, and Fig & Coriander Naan.

 

Q8: Are there rice dishes available besides Biryani?
A: Yes, Pilau Rice and Steamed Rice are available as options alongside the Biryani dishes.

 

Q9: Does the menu feature any lamb curries?
A: The menu features lamb options such as Kashmeri Lamb Rogan Josh and Spiced Lamb Saag.

 

Q10: Are condiments and salads available as sides?
A: Yes, accompaniments listed include Green Salad, Pappadom, Chutney, and Cucumber/onion Raita.

Pricing FAQs

Q1: How is the pricing for the standard Onion Bhaji listed?
A: The price for the standard Onion Bhaji is listed as £6.95.

 

Q2: What is the listed price for the Chicken Biryani?
A: The price for the flavourful basmati rice dish known as Chicken Biryani is £13.49.

 

Q3: Do any items allow for customizations that might affect the final price?
A: Yes, items like Lucknawi Lamb Chop/Kebabs and Cucumber/onion Raita indicate the availability of customizations.

 

Q4: What is the price difference between the Plain Naan and Butter Naan?
A: The Plain Naan is priced at £3.25, while the Butter Naan is listed slightly higher at £3.95.

 

Q5: Are there options for a main course under £10.00?
A: Several vegetarian main courses, like Saag Aloo and Bombay Aloo, are priced below £10.00.

 

Q6: How is the price displayed for items that are highly rated?
A: Highly rated items show their price clearly, such as the Paneer Butter Masala listed at £9.95.

 

Q7: Are the prices for platters comparable to individual main courses?
A: Platters, such as the Non Veg Platter at £15.95, generally cost more than a single main dish.

 

Q8: Can I determine the cost of a basic side of fries?
A: The price for Plain Fries, described as crisp and golden potato sticks, is listed as £2.95.

 

Q9: Are there variations in price for different types of Naan bread?
A: Yes, the pricing for Naan bread varies based on ingredients, ranging from Plain Naan to Keema Naan.

 

Q10: What is the starting price point for main dishes containing chicken?
A: Main dishes containing chicken, such as Butter Chicken, generally start at a price of £10.95.

Popular Items at Chai Social

Chai Social Cardiff brings a vibrant mix of Indian street food snacks, modern tandoori grills, and layered curry bowls to the local dining scene. The kitchen balances standard high-street takeaway favorites with unique, visually rich regional specials.

  • The Classic Chicken Tikka Masala is widely chosen because it offers a familiar taste and balanced portion featuring a rich, cardamom-scented tomato cream sauce
  • Vegetarian-based options like Saag Paneer are often preferred when a lighter, spinach-focused meal is desired
  • Signature items like the layered Veg Signature Thali remain popular among users who want a classic experience featuring multiple curries, sides, and bread on a single platter
  • Comforting street food picks like Samosa Ragada Chaat are commonly selected for quick meals due to convenience and bold, tangy flavors

Budget-Friendly Choices at Chai Social

Getting a satisfying meal that is light on the pocket is easy when combining regional street snacks or opting for inclusive platter deals.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsAll-in-one regional plattersVegan Thali meal
Light mealsSpiced potato pastriesSingle Veg Samosa
Saver dealsCrisp street-side snacksOnion Bhaji with chutney
Everyday picksHearty potato side dishesBombay Aloo with flatbread
  • Choosing an individual order of Onion Bhaji instead of a large combo helps control total cost while keeping things satisfying
  • Simple meal deals like the fixed platters are often the most practical for everyday users wanting variety
  • Standard potato and chickpea bowls are usually the easiest choice for quick, budget-conscious ordering

What to Order at Chai Social Based on Your Needs

The extensive menu offers plenty of structural flexibility, letting you easily adjust your meal size based on personal preference or timing.

  • For solo meals: A Royal Thali meal provides a balanced portion without being excessive, offering pre-selected meats, sides, and dessert
  • For chicken lovers: Clay-oven items like Classic Chicken Tikka are commonly chosen for a lighter, flame-grilled experience
  • For lamb lovers: Slow-cooked choices like the robust Kashmiri Lamb Rogan Josh are preferred for a more filling meal
  • For budget-conscious users: Smaller street plates or single vegetarian curries help manage spending efficiently
  • For quick takeaway: Indo-Chinese small plates such as Chilli Chicken are easier to carry and eat cleanly
  • If you prefer a spicier or stronger flavor, options like the tangy Chilli Paneer may be more suitable
  • If you are looking for a lighter option, the crisp, pan-fried Okra Fries offer an easy-to-manage snack

What to Know Before Ordering from Chai Social

Keeping a few practical details in mind ensures your food matches your dining style perfectly.

  • Portion sizes vary significantly between individual small plates and full-sized multi-component main curries
  • Combo meals and set Thalis often provide better value than separate à la carte ordering
  • Premium add-ons like specialty stuffed flatbreads can increase total cost quickly
  • Some items such as the dense Lamb Bhuna Masaledar may be more filling than expected due to the rich reduction of the gravy
  • Availability of specific daily items or promotional deals may vary slightly by branch

Is Chai Social Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

With deep roots in South Asian street food, the menu is exceptionally flexible and accommodating for meat-free preferences.

CategoryAvailability
HalalMany items are suitable; please confirm with the branch for their latest certifications
VegetarianOptions are widely available, ranging from multiple paneer dishes to traditional chaats
VeganHighly accessible, with clearly marked plates including a dedicated vegan platter option

Alternatives to Chai Social

If you are exploring alternative dining spots around Cardiff with a similar focus, consider these standard paths:

  • A traditional high-street curry house is commonly chosen by users looking for a classic, heavy-sauce takeaway experience
  • A dedicated South Indian cafe is often preferred for specialized rice-batter pancakes or lentil donuts
  • A casual Indo-Chinese kitchen is suitable for users who prefer lighter, wok-tossed noodles or stir-fried dumplings