esasa

featured image of esasa

MENU

 

Sandwiches – Main Menu

Name & DetailPrice
Vegetariana Sandwich£9.00
Caprese£9.00
Melanzana£9.50
Tonno£9.50
Pollo Alla Griglia£10.00
Polpette£10.00
Prosciutto Sandwich£10.00
Mortadella£10.50
Pomodori Secchi£9.00
Bistecca£11.50
Pollo Milanese Sandwich£11.00
Pollo alla Parmigiana Sandwich£11.00
Pastrami & Cipolla Caramellata£10.00

Starters, Sides & to Share – Main Menu

Name & DetailPrice
Caprese Salad£7.50
Caesar Salad£8.00
Bruschetta£6.00
Garlic Bread£4.00
Garlic Bread with Cheese£5.00
Sourdough & Marinated Olives£5.00
Soup of the Day£5.50
Caesar Salad with Chicken£11.00
Sourdough, Balsamic & Evoo£5.00
Fries£4.00

Dough Balls to Share – Main Menu

Name & DetailPrice
Garlic Butter Doughballs£7.00
Pepperoni, Fior Di Latte & Hot Honey£8.00

Pizza – Main Menu

Name & DetailPrice
Bianca£9.50
Margherita£10.50
Pepperoni£15.00
Prosciutto£15.50
Anchovies Marinara£13.50
Cotto E Funghi£14.00
Goat's Cheese & Caramelised Onions£15.50
Tonno E Cipolla£14.00
Sun-Blushed Tomato & Pesto£13.50
Vegetariana£14.00
Quattro Formaggi£15.50
Chicken & Mixed Peppers£15.50
Courgette & Butternut Squash£14.00
Salsiccia E Broccoli£15.50
Calabrese£15.50
Marinara£9.50

Pasta – Main Menu

Name & DetailPrice
Pomodoro£10.00
Aglio Olio E Peperoncino£11.00
Arrabbiata£10.50
Pesto£13.50
Ai Gamberoni£16.00
Bolognese£14.00
Funghi£13.50
Carbonara£14.00
La Contandina£11.00

Baked – Main Menu

Name & DetailPrice
Lasagne Al Forno£16.00
Mac & Cheese£10.50

Chicken – Main Menu

Name & DetailPrice
Pollo Milanese (p)£16.50
Pollo Parmigiana(p)£17.00

Kids Menu – Main Menu

Name & DetailPrice
9 Inch Margherita Pizza£10.00
Penne Pomodoro£10.00
Spaghetti Bolognese£10.00

Dips – Main Menu

Name & DetailPrice
Garlic Mayonnaise£1.50
Truffle Mayonnaise£2.50
Homemade Pesto£1.50
Sugo£1.00
Parmesan£1.50

Desserts – Main Menu

Name & DetailPrice
Nutella Dough Balls£7.50
Tiramisu£6.00

Cold Drinks

Name & DetailPrice
Coke£2.00
Diet Coke£2.00
Irn-Bru£2.00
Diet Irn-Bru£2.00
San Pellegrino (Orange)£2.50
San Pellegrino (Lemon)£2.50
Water (Still)£1.70
Water (Sparkling)£1.70
Iced Coffee£4.00

Hot Drinks

Name & DetailPrice
Espresso Shot£2.00
Double Shot£2.50
Macchiato£2.50
Americano£2.50
Cappuccino£3.00
Flat White£3.00
Latte£3.00
Mocha£3.25
Hot Chocolate£3.50

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full mexita govan menu prices now!

Esasa (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What types of main dishes does the menu offer?
A: The menu features a variety of main dishes including different styles of pizza, pasta, and baked items like Lasagne Al Forno.

 

Q2: Are there options available for customers avoiding gluten?
A: Yes, the restaurant provides dedicated Gluten Free Menus featuring sandwiches, starters, pizzas, and pastas.

 

Q3: Does the menu include vegan selections?
A: The restaurant offers a Vegan Menu with specific options for sandwiches, starters, pizzas, and pastas.

 

Q4: What choices are available in the desserts section?
A: Desserts include Nutella Dough Balls, Bombolone (with various fillings), Cannoli, and Tiramisu.

 

Q5: Can I order any side items with my meal?
A: Sides available include Fries, Garlic Bread, and a selection of dips such as Garlic Mayonnaise and Sugo.

 

Q6: What kind of children’s options are listed on the menu?
A: For children, there is a 9 Inch Margherita Pizza, Penne Pomodoro, and Spaghetti Bolognese available.

 

Q7: What are the primary ingredients in the Margherita pizza?
A: The standard Margherita pizza contains Sugo, fior di latte, fresh basil, and evoo.

 

Q8: Can I order items from the main menu as gluten-free sandwiches?
A: Some main menu sandwiches have corresponding gluten-free versions listed under the Gluten Free Menu section.

 

Q9: Are there different options for pasta sauces?
A: Pasta sauces include Pomodoro, Arrabbiata, Pesto, and Bolognese among others.

 

Q10: What types of hot drinks are served?
A: Hot drinks include Espresso Shot, Macchiato, Cappuccino, Latte, Mocha, and Hot Chocolate.

Pricing FAQs

Q1: How does the pricing compare between regular and gluten-free versions of items?
A: Gluten-free versions of items are generally priced slightly higher than their standard counterparts.

 

Q2: Are there extra charges for customising pizzas?
A: Yes, menu items with customizations, such as pizzas, may incur additional charges depending on the changes selected.

 

Q3: What is the price point for the cheapest item on the menu?
A: The lowest priced items are Sugo and Garlic Bread at £1.00 and £4.00 respectively, excluding specialty menu items.

 

Q4: Do the kids’ meals have a fixed price?
A: The listed kids’ meal options currently show a uniform price of £10.00 each.

 

Q5: Is there a price difference for vegan sandwich options compared to standard ones?
A: Vegan sandwiches are priced at £10.00, which is slightly higher than some standard sandwiches.

 

Q6: Are there different prices for various dessert choices?
A: Dessert prices vary, ranging from £3.00 for a Bombolone to £7.50 for Nutella Dough Balls.

 

Q7: Does the restaurant charge separately for adding dips?
A: Yes, dips are listed as separate items with individual pricing, starting from £1.00.

 

Q8: Are prices inclusive of any service charges or taxes?
A: The displayed prices appear to be the final listed item costs before any platform service fees are applied.

 

Q9: Are there any items that have a popularity endorsement affecting their price?
A: Items marked as popular, such as some pizzas and doughballs, maintain their standard listed prices.

 

Q10: How is the pricing structured for the pasta dishes?
A: Pasta prices generally start around £8.50 for a basic Pomodoro and increase based on ingredients like seafood or meat.

Popular Items at Esasa

Esasa is renowned in Glasgow for its authentic, wood-fired Neapolitan pizza, focusing on traditional fermentation techniques and high-quality ingredients. Whether you are a local or a visitor in the Finnieston area, these selections are frequently chosen by those seeking a genuine, rustic Italian dining experience.

  • The Margherita pizza is widely chosen because it showcases the quality of the dough and the perfect char from the wood-fired oven
  • Authentic starters like Arancini are often preferred as a flavorful and traditional introduction to the meal
  • Specialty pizzas such as the Diavola or other signature wood-fired creations remain popular among users who want a high-quality, authentic experience
  • Simple, high-quality sides are commonly selected to complement the main meal without overpowering the primary flavors

Budget-Friendly Choices at Esasa

Esasa focuses on high-quality ingredients, and the best way to enjoy this authentic cuisine while managing your budget is to focus on classic, staple pizza selections.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsBalanced meals at lower costClassic Margherita
Light mealsSmaller portionsAppetizer-style Arancini
Saver dealsBasic combinationsPizza with a soft drink
Everyday picksPractical and affordableIndividual pizza selection
  • Choosing a classic Margherita instead of complex, specialty topped pizzas helps control the total cost
  • Opting for a single appetizer like Arancini is often the most practical choice for those wanting to enjoy a starter without overspending
  • Classic pizzas are usually the most budget-friendly and reliable choices for a quick, authentic meal

What to Order at Esasa Based on Your Needs

Navigating the menu at Esasa is straightforward, as the focus remains on perfecting the Neapolitan pizza craft. Align your choice with your preferences to get the most out of your visit.

  • For solo meals: A Margherita pizza provides a satisfying, classic portion that highlights the quality of the wood-fired dough
  • For those wanting more flavor: Signature pizzas featuring spicy or specialty ingredients like the Diavola are preferred for a more robust experience
  • For shared dining: Appetizers like Arancini are perfect for starting a meal before diving into the main pizza course
  • For budget-conscious users: Sticking to the core pizza menu is the most effective way to enjoy the restaurant’s specialty while managing spending
  • For a quick takeaway: Selecting a classic, freshly-made pizza is easy to transport and enjoy in the comfort of your own home
  • If you prefer a spicier flavor, ask about signature pizzas featuring spicy salami or other piquant ingredients
  • If you are looking for a lighter option, the traditional simplicity of the dough and fresh tomato sugo makes most of the menu quite accessible

What to Know Before Ordering from Esasa

Understanding a few key details about Esasa’s approach will help you get the best experience, whether you are dining in or opting for delivery.

  • Portion sizes are designed for individual enjoyment, with a focus on artisanal quality
  • The wood-fired oven is central to the flavor profile, so pizzas are best enjoyed fresh
  • Availability of specific specialty pizzas may depend on seasonal ingredients or kitchen specials
  • Always check the latest menu online, as fresh ingredients drive their culinary offerings
  • Delivery services are often available if you prefer to enjoy your Italian meal at home

Is Esasa Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

Esasa is dedicated to accommodating various dietary preferences, ensuring that authentic Italian flavors are accessible to many.

CategoryAvailability
HalalConfirm specific meat sourcing with the branch when ordering
VegetarianExcellent range of pizzas and appetizers available
VeganOptions are generally available; please inquire about modifications

Alternatives to Esasa

If you are looking for other quality pizza or Italian-inspired experiences, there are several well-regarded options in the Glasgow area.

  • Mamma Mia is commonly chosen by users looking for accessible and classic pizza options
  • Coco di Mama is often preferred for those seeking quick, Italian-inspired pasta and meal options
  • Toscana Pizza is suitable for users who enjoy traditional, customizable pizza styles in a relaxed setting

What specific type of pizza topping or Italian style are you most interested in trying next?