hench

featured image of hench

MENU

 

Propa Peri Peri

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Peri Peri£9.15
Peri Specials£7.49
Veggie Peri£6.19
Peri Bites£6.29

The Hench Piri Platters

Name & DetailPrice
Good For One£10.49
Make it Double£18.99
For The Family£28.99
Party Time£36.99

Hench House Specials

Name & DetailPrice
Killa Kofta£8.99
American Indian£8.99
Halloumi Hen£8.99
Saucy Saucy£8.99
Southern Style£8.99
Pulled Box£9.49

Flex Fried

Name & DetailPrice
Spicy Wings£3.79
Chicken Fillet Burger£5.99
Giant Fillet Burger£6.99
Fried Chicken Wrap£5.99
6 Manhattan Wings£5.99
Buffalo Burger – NEW!£6.49
Korean Burger – NEW!£6.49
Popcorn Chicken£5.29

Monster Combo Meals

Name & DetailPrice
Spicy Mix Box£9.99
Chicken Mix Box£9.49
Shredded Chicken Box£8.49
Hench Loaded Bucket£26.99
Hench Hero Bucket£30.99
Hench for Two£16.99
Fish Burger Meal£7.29
Hench Family 12£27.99
Hench Family 14£32.99

Quick Time Burgers

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Steak Burger£3.75
Cheese Burger£3.75
Double Cheeseburger£5.45

Sides

Name & DetailPrice
Regular Fries£2.99
Large Fries£3.99
Peri Fries Regular£3.49
Peri Fries Large£4.49
Halloumi£4.49
Mixed Salad£3.49
Spicy Rice£3.99
Chilli Cheese Bites£4.48
Coleslaw£2.99
Sweet Potato Fries£3.99
Onion Rings£2.99
Ketchup£0.50
Mayo£0.50
Chicken Nuggets (3)£3.29
Chicken Nuggets (6)£5.49
Chicken Nuggets (10)£6.99
Potato Wedges£3.99
Grilled Pitta£1.29
Cheesy Fries£4.49

Kids Meals

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Burger – Kids£5.99
Cheese Burger – Kids£5.99
3 Nuggets – Kids£5.99

Hench Desserts

Name & DetailPrice
Chocolate Sponge Cake with Devon Custard£5.99
Jam Coconut Sponge with Devon Custard£5.99

Drinks

Name & DetailPrice
Pepsi 330ml Can£1.50
Pepsi Max 330ml Can£1.50
Rubicon Mango 330ml Can£1.50
Rio 330ml Can£1.50
7 Up 330ml Can£1.50
Tango Orange 330ml Can£1.50
Water 500ml Bottle£1.50
Strawberry Mirinda 330ml Can£1.50

Dips

Name & DetailPrice
Chilli Sc£0.50
Garlic Mayo£0.50
Bbq Sauce satchet£0.40
Ketchup Satchet£0.40
House Sauce£0.95
Mayonnaise satchet£0.40

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full franguitos luton menu prices now!

Hench (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What types of chicken dishes are available?
A: The menu features Peri Peri chicken, Southern Style fried chicken, wings, tenders, and boneless options.

 

Q2: Can I customize my Peri Peri burger?
A: Yes, you can choose your peri sauce, bread type, and add meal upgrades for items like the Chicken Breast Peri.

 

Q3: Does the menu offer vegetarian options?
A: Yes, there is a Veggie Peri item listed, described as suitable for vegetarians.

 

Q4: What are the main platter options?
A: Platters range from ‘Good For One’ to ‘Party Time’ bundles featuring combinations of whole chicken, wings, and tenders.

 

Q5: Are there any special burger items?
A: Yes, specials include the Killa Kofta, American Indian, Halloumi Hen, Southern Style, Buffalo Burger, and Korean Burger.

 

Q6: What sauces are available for dipping?
A: Available dips include Chilli Sauce, Garlic Mayo, House Sauce, BBQ Sauce, Ketchup, and Mayonnaise sachets.

 

Q7: Do you offer kids’ meals?
A: Yes, kids’ meals include options for a Chicken Burger, Cheese Burger, or 3 Chicken Nuggets, all served with fries and a drink.

 

Q8: What kind of sides accompany the meals?
A: Sides include Regular and Large Fries, Peri Fries, Halloumi, Mixed Salad, Spicy Rice, and Onion Rings.

 

Q9: Are any desserts available?
A: Desserts offered include Chocolate Sponge Cake with Devon Custard and Jam Coconut Sponge with Devon Custard.

 

Q10: What types of soft drinks are sold?
A: Soft drinks include various cans like Pepsi, Pepsi Max, Rubicon Mango, Rio, 7 Up, Tango Orange, and Strawberry Mirinda.

Pricing FAQs

Q1: Can items be customized and how does that affect cost?
A: Many items have customizations available, such as making them a ‘Hench’ meal, which typically adds fries and a drink for a set price.

 

Q2: Are there costs associated with adding extra sauces or dips?
A: Individual dips and extra condiments like Ketchup or Mayo are priced separately, generally ranging from £0.40 to £0.95.

 

Q3: Do platter sizes have different corresponding prices?
A: Yes, platter prices vary significantly based on the quantity of chicken and accompanying sides included in the bundle.

 

Q4: Is there a higher price for larger portions of fries?
A: Yes, Large Fries cost more than Regular Fries, and Large Peri Fries cost more than Regular Peri Fries.

 

Q5: Are children’s meals priced differently than adult items?
A: Children’s meals are priced consistently at £5.99, which is generally lower than main adult meal deals.

 

Q6: Is there a consistent price for all standard small sides?
A: Most small sides like Regular Fries or Onion Rings are priced similarly, but specialty items like Halloumi cost more.

 

Q7: Does the menu indicate if prices include tax?
A: The provided price tags do not explicitly state VAT inclusion, but all listed prices are presented as the final transaction amount.

 

Q8: Are there bundle deals that offer better overall value?
A: Yes, Monster Combo Meals and Family Platters appear structured to provide cost benefits compared to ordering individual components.

 

Q9: How much does it cost to add an extra pitta bread?
A: A single Grilled Pitta is listed for purchase separately at £1.29.

 

Q10: Is there a price difference for premium items like Halloumi?
A: Yes, items like Halloumi at £4.49 are priced higher than standard side items such as Regular Fries at £2.99.

“Hench” refers to two distinct dining experiences in the UK. Because the name is used by different businesses, it is important to distinguish which one you are interested in:

1. Hench (Peri-Peri & Fried Chicken)

This is a fast-casual chain primarily found in locations like Luton and Hemel Hempstead. This version of Hench focuses on “proper buff chicken,” specializing in peri-peri grilled chicken, southern-fried chicken, and various “Hench” house special burgers.

  • Popular Menu Items:
    • Propa Peri Peri: Grilled chicken breasts, wings, and tenders available in various flavours.
    • Flex Fried Chicken: Buttermilk-style southern fried chicken fillets, burgers, wraps, and spicy wings.
    • House Specials: Such as the Halloumi Hen (peri-peri chicken breast topped with halloumi in a tortilla) or the Killa Kofta (lamb minced meat in pitta).
    • Sharing Platters: Large buckets and boxes like the “Hench Hero Bucket” designed for groups.
    • Extras: Their menu is also known for “Serious Shakes” and churros.

2. Hench Burger (Cardiff)

This is (or was) a well-known independent burger specialist in Cardiff, particularly famous for their high-quality, “messy” smashed beef patties and creative buttermilk chicken burgers. This business has operated as both pop-ups and a bricks-and-mortar location in Cardiff’s Canal Quarter.

  • Menu Style: Focused on gourmet smash burgers with creative flavour combinations (e.g., unique chutneys, house-made sauces, and unconventional toppings) rather than a broad peri-peri/fried chicken menu.
  • Key Reputation: Highly regarded by local food critics for the quality of their crusty, juicy smashed patties and creative “non-traditional” burger toppings.

How to identify which one you are looking for:

  • Location: If you are in or near Luton or Hemel Hempstead, you are looking for the Peri-Peri/Fried Chicken chain. If you are in Cardiff, you are likely looking for the Gourmet Smash Burger specialist.
  • Menu Content: If the menu you are looking at features peri-peri platters, buckets of fried chicken, and milkshakes, it is the first type. If it features premium smashed beef patties, challah buns, and unique toppings like pineapple or katsu mayo, it is the second type.

Are you trying to find a specific location or verify if a particular branch offers delivery?