meghna balti express

featured image of meghna balti express

MENU

 

Special Offer

Name & DetailPrice
5 Course Special Offer (for 1)£15.50

Kebabs, Shish & Grill

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Tikka Kebab£8.00
Mixed Kebab & Shish£12.00
Meat Kofta Shish Kebab£9.50
Naga Chicken Tikka Kebab£8.00
Lamb Tikka Kebab£9.00
Naga Lamb Tikka Kebab£9.00

Street Menu

Name & DetailPrice
Dirty Massala Fries£6.95
Naga Tandoori Wings 6 Pieces£5.00
Wraps£5.00
Daal Puri 2 Pieces£2.00
Tandoori Wings 6 Pieces£4.50
Flamin Crispy Chicken Bites and Chips£3.95
Curry Sauce and Chips£4.00

Smithy’s Indian Takeaway

Name & DetailPrice
Smithy’s Indian Takeaway£36.00

Meghna Munch Box

Name & DetailPrice
Meghna Munch Box£10.00

Set Meals

Name & DetailPrice
Smithy’s Indian Takeaway!£36.00
Meal for One£11.50
Emperor Special£25.00
Vegetarian Special£22.00

Starters

Name & DetailPrice
Onion Bhaji£2.95
Samosa£3.00
Chicken Tikka£3.80
Aloo Chaat£3.20
Prawn Cocktail£3.20
Chicken Chaat£4.00
Shamee Kebab£4.50
Balti Tandoori Grill£5.50
Chana Chotpoti£3.00
Balti Special Selection£4.20
Prawn Puri£4.00
Jinga Puri£5.50
Kebab Puri Roll£4.50
King Prawn Butterfly£5.50
Pakora£3.50
Lamb Tikka£4.95
Sheek Kebab£3.80
1/4 Tandoori Chicken£3.50
Garlic Mushrooms£2.95

Tandoori Specials / Grills

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Tikka Main£7.00
Tandoori Chicken£6.50
Tandoori Shashlic with Masala Sauce£9.95
Balti Tandoori Grill with Nan£12.00
Lamb Tikka Main£8.50
Sheek Kebab Main£6.50
Tandoori King Prawn£12.95

Tandoori Curry Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Tikka Massala£7.50
Tikka Saag£8.00
Naga Tandoori Special£8.50
Tikka Karahi£7.95
Tikka Mushroom£7.95
Tikka Jhalfrezi£7.95
Tikka Kurzi£8.95
Tikka Pasanda£7.95
Tikka Makani£7.95
Tikka Asari£7.95
Tikka Paneer£7.95
Butter Supreme£7.50
Tandoori King Prawn Massala£9.95
Tandoori King Prawn Rezala£11.95

Traditional Curries/Favourites

Name & DetailPrice
Hot Curries£7.50
Mild Curries£7.50
Medium Curries£6.95

Original Balti Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Garlic Chilli Balti£7.50
Original Balti£6.95
Karachi Aloo Keema£8.95
Spinach Balti£7.50
Mushroom Balti£7.50
Special Lahore Balti£9.00
King Prawn Spinach Balti£9.00

Biryani Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Biryani£8.50
Tikka Biryani£8.95
Meghna Special Biryani£10.95
King Prawn Biryani£11.95
Persian Biryani£8.95
Bengal Murghi Biryani£10.50
Bengal Meat Biryani£10.50
Bengal Raja Chingri Biryani£13.95

Something Different

Name & DetailPrice
Meghna Meat Aloo£8.95
Chicken Sali£7.00
Balti Chilli Massala£7.50
Balti Minty£7.50
Balti Staff Massala£8.50
Moghul Chicken£7.00
Meghna Balti Express Special£8.50

Shagorana Specials

Name & DetailPrice
Shagorana Biryani£12.00
Shagorana Mirchi£8.95
Shagorana Massala£8.95
Tandoori Shagorana Dinner£13.50
Shagorana Morobba Massala£8.50

Vegetarian/Vegan Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Katchuri Dhansak£6.95
Channa Dhansak£5.50
Korma Aloo Kofta£7.00
Vegetable Balti£5.50
Vegetable Curry£5.50
Vegetable Madras£5.50
Vegetable Vindaloo£5.50
Vegetable Rogan£5.50
Vegetable Dupiaza£5.50
Vegetable Bhuna£5.50
Molai Kofta£6.95
Stuffed Aubergine£6.95
Bhindi Balti£5.95
Dal Tarka Balti£6.95
Pakora Massala£6.95

Side Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Bhaji£3.50
Aloo Gobi£3.95
Saag Paneer£3.95
Tarka Daal£3.50
Raita£2.00
Green Salad£2.00

Sundries

Name & DetailPrice
Boiled Rice£2.80
Pappadoms£0.80
Chips£2.50
Chutneys£0.80
Naan Bread£2.50
Pilau Rice£2.95
Peshwari Naan£2.80
Garlic Naan£2.80
Keema Naan£3.00
Mushroom Rice£3.50
Keema Rice£4.00
Egg Rice£3.50
Chapati£1.50
Stuffed Paratha£3.50
Vegetable Rice£3.00
Saag Rice£3.50
Garlic Rice£3.20
Coconut Rice£3.50
Lemon Rice£3.20
Balti Special Rice£3.95
Cheese Naan£3.00
Stuffed Naan£3.00
Paratha£2.50
Keema Paratha£3.75
Tandoori Roti£2.50
Massala Pappadoms£0.80

Drinks

Name & DetailPrice
Can 330ml£1.50
Bottle£3.00
Mineral Water 500ml£1.50

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full desi dera cardiff menu prices now!

Meghna Balti Express (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What types of cuisine does the restaurant offer?
A: The restaurant primarily serves Indian cuisine, including traditional curries and balti dishes.

 

Q2: Are there any specialty menu sections available?
A: Yes, the menu features sections like Special Offer, Kebabs Shish & Grill, Street Menu, and Set Meals.

 

Q3: Can I order wraps from the menu?
A: Yes, various wraps such as Chicken Tikka Wrap and Special Wrap are available under the Street Menu section.

 

Q4: What is included in the 5 Course Special Offer for one person?
A: The 5 Course Special Offer includes a poppadom, one starter, one main, rice or chips, and a nan bread.

 

Q5: Do they offer dishes suitable for vegetarians?
A: Yes, there are dedicated Vegetarian/Vegan Dishes available on the menu.

 

Q6: Are any dishes particularly spicy?
A: Items like the Naga Tandoori Special and Bengal Murghi Biryani indicate spicy options available.

 

Q7: What main components are typically in the Biryani Dishes?
A: Biryani dishes are made with basmati rice, stir-fried meat, and special exotic spices, often served with a curry sauce.

 

Q8: Does the menu offer grilled items?
A: Yes, there is a section for Kebabs, Shish & Grill, featuring items like Chicken Tikka Kebab and Tandoori King Prawn.

 

Q9: Are there any combo meals for multiple people?
A: The menu includes Set Meals such as the Emperor Special and Smithy’s Indian Takeaway meal.

 

Q10: What items are included in the Dirty Massala Fries?
A: Dirty Massala Fries are made with chicken tikka, garlic, special caramelized onions, peppers, and spices.

 

Pricing FAQs

Q1: How can I compare pricing for different types of curry?
A: Traditional Curries are priced differently, with Medium Curries starting from £6.95 and Hot Curries from £7.50.

 

Q2: Is there a large combination meal available for sharing?
A: Yes, Smithy’s Indian Takeaway is a large set meal priced at £36.00.

 

Q3: Are there specific items priced under £5.00?
A: Several items, including Daal Puri 2 Pieces at £2.00 and Tandoori Wings 6 Pieces at £4.50, are available in that range.

 

Q4: Do individual side dishes have consistent pricing?
A: Many individual side dishes like Boiled Rice and Pappadoms have distinct prices.

 

Q5: What is the price structure for Set Meals for One?
A: The Meal for One is priced at £11.50 and includes a starter, main, rice, and a side item.

 

Q6: Are customization options reflected in the final price?
A: Some menu items indicate that having customizations available may impact the final order cost.

 

Q7: What is the starting price for a main Tandoori Curry Dish?
A: Traditional Curry main dishes generally start around £6.95 for the Medium options.

 

Q8: Do the main grill items have similar pricing?
A: Main grill items like Lamb Tikka Main are priced at £8.50, while Tandoori Chicken is £6.50.

 

Q9: Is there an option to order just a single poppadom?
A: Yes, Pappadoms are listed individually and priced at £0.80 each.

 

Q10: Do the drinks carry a standard price across all formats?
A: Drinks have different pricing, with 330ml cans at £1.50 and bottles at £3.00.

 

Here is a detailed, scannable overview of the menu structure, key pricing, and distinct selling points for Meghna Balti Express (located on Four Elms Road, Adamsdown, Cardiff, UK) to assist with your guide development for MenuSpot.uk.

🌟 The Headline: “Smithy’s Indian Takeaway” Meal Deal

The absolute standout feature of this restaurant’s menu—which garnered widespread UK media attention—is an official set meal replicating the iconic order from BBC’s Gavin & Stacey (Season 3, Episode 2).

“They’re MY bhunas!”

  • Price: £36.00
  • What’s Included: 1 Chicken Bhuna, 1 Lamb Bhuna, 1 Prawn Bhuna, 1 Large Mushroom Rice, 1 Bag of Chips, 1 Keema Naan, 1 Saag Aloo, and exactly 9 Poppadoms.
  • The Draw: It’s a massive hit for fans of the show and comfortably feeds 3 to 4 people (unless they plan to eat it alone in their car like Smithy).

🍽️ Core Menu Highlights & Pricing

Meghna Balti Express features a dual-style layout blending a modern Indian Street Food Menu with traditional Tandoori and Classic Balti Curries.

1. Street Menu & Wraps

A trendy section focused on quick, modern, and highly shareable comfort food.

  • Dirty Masala Fries (£6.50): Chips pan-fried with chicken tikka, garlic, peppers, Meghna’s signature caramelized onions, and special spices with a touch of sauce.
  • Vegan Masala Fries (£5.50): A plant-based alternative featuring garlic, green peppers, and onions in custom spices.
  • Signature Naan Wraps (£6.00 – £7.50): Freshly baked naan loaded with salad, special sauce, and proteins cooked with caramelized onions. Options include Chicken Tikka, Sheekh Kebab, Paneer Tikka, and The Meghna Special Wrap (combining chicken and sheekh kebab for £7.50).
  • Daal Puri (£2.00): Deep-fried homemade bread filled with spiced lentils.

2. Tandoori & Chef’s Specials

Premium dishes showcasing traditional clay-oven techniques and intense regional spice blends.

  • Naga Tandoori Special (Chicken £8.50 / Lamb £9.50): Exceptionally hot dish infused with the aromatic, fiery Bangladeshi Naga chilli.
  • Tandoori King Prawn Rezala (£11.95): King prawns marinated in spicy yoghurt, clay-oven roasted, and finished in a thick special sauce with green peppers and fresh coriander.
  • Tandoori Classics: Standard options like Tikka Masala, Jalfrezi, and Tikka Karahi range from £7.50 to £8.95 depending on the choice of chicken, lamb, or king prawn.

3. Traditional Curries

The foundational takeaway classics categorised clearly by heat levels.

  • Mild / Sweet: Korma, Kashmiri (with pineapple), and Pasanda.
  • Medium: Standard Curry, Bhuna (garlic, onion, tomato), Dupiaza, and Rogan Josh.
  • Hot to Flame-Thrower: Madras (Fairly Hot), Vindaloo (Very Hot), and Phall (Extremely Hot).
  • Pricing Baseline: Chicken, Meat, and Prawn variants sit right around £7.00 – £7.50, while Lamb Tikka and King Prawn options range from £8.50 – £8.95.

4. Biryanis & Sides

  • Biryani Dishes (£6.95 – £8.95): Traditional mixed rice dishes served with a side curry sauce. Options span across Chicken Tikka, Meat, Egg, Mushroom, and Chana (Chickpeas).

💡 Quick Facts for Optimization (SEO/AEO Notes)

  • Dietary Accommodations: The menu clearly labels vegetarian options (V) and vegan alterations (such as the Vegan Masala Fries).
  • Ordering Mechanics: Operates via major UK delivery platforms (Just Eat, Deliveroo) alongside their standalone platform, featuring an automated postcode-based delivery fee calculation and a minimal standard processing service charge of £0.75.