the steamie

featured image of the steamie

MENU

 

Old Favs

Name & DetailPrice
Eggs Benny£10.50
Halloumi Benny£10.50
Eggs Florry£10.50
Royal Eggs£10.50
Two Eggs Your Way£8.00
Smashed Avo£10.50

Breakfast Rolls

Name & DetailPrice
Vegan Haggis£5.00
Ramsay's Farm Bacon£5.00
Halloumi and Egg£5.50
Bacon, Sausage and Egg£7.00
The Lot£7.00
All In£7.00
Full Scottish£8.00
Build Your Own – Doubler£5.50
Build Your Own – Trebler£7.00

Steamie Classics

Name & DetailPrice
Glasgow Green£11.50
Avo and Feta£11.00
Avo and Strawberries£11.00
Tattie Scone Meat Stack£11.50
Stornoway Eggs£10.50
Finnieston£13.00
Spanish Eggs£11.50

Brekkie

Name & DetailPrice
Big Yin£13.00
Glasgow Green£11.50
Wee Yin£11.00

Porridge and Granola

Name & DetailPrice
Organic Scottish Porridge Oats£5.00
Granola£6.50
Fresh Fruit Bowl£6.50

Iced Drinks

Name & DetailPrice
Iced Latte£3.30
Iced Mocha£4.25
Cold Brew Latte£3.60
Iced Chai Latte£3.95
Cold Brew£3.60
Iced Americano£2.95
Iced White Chocolate Mocha£4.25

Latte

Name & DetailPrice
Iced Latte£3.30
Chai Latte£3.65
Cold Brew Latte£3.60
Iced Chai Latte£3.95
Latte£3.00
Babyccino£2.20
London Fog£3.95

Mocha

Name & DetailPrice
Mocha£3.95
Iced Mocha£4.25
White Chocolate Mocha£3.95
Iced White Chocolate Mocha£4.25

Americano

Name & DetailPrice
Americano£2.95
Iced Americano£2.95

Hot Chocolate

Name & DetailPrice
Hot Chocolates£3.95
Baby Hot Chocolate£2.95
Babyccino£2.20

Tea

Name & DetailPrice
Loose Leaf English Breakfast Tea£2.70
Loose Leaf Green Tea£2.70
Loose Leaf Peppermint Tea£2.70
Loose Leaf Earl Grey Tea£2.70
Loose Leaf Little Buddha Tea£2.70
Loose Leaf Faeries Blood Tea£2.70
Loose Leaf Chamomile Tea£2.70
Loose Leaf Lemon and Ginger Tea£2.70
London Fog£3.95

Cakes & Tarts

Name & DetailPrice
Empire Biscuit£3.00
Millionaires Shortbread£3.00
Lemon and Elderflower Loaf Slice£3.00

Soft Drinks

Name & DetailPrice
Bundaberg Glass Bottle£2.50
Soft Drink Can£2.00
Fresh Fruit Juice Bottle£2.00
Bottled Water£2.00
San Pellegrino Can£2.00

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full goat in the tree ltd menu prices now!

The Steamie (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What types of coffee beverages are available?
A: The menu features various espresso drinks including Latte, Mocha, Americano, and specialized Cold Brew options.

 

Q2: Does the menu offer vegan breakfast options?
A: Yes, the menu includes Vegan Haggis for breakfast rolls and the Glasgow Green plate contains vegan haggis.

 

Q3: Are there any sweet items available?
A: Yes, the offerings include cakes and tarts such as Empire Biscuit and Millionaires Shortbread.

 

Q4: Can I order a simple side of fries?
A: Customers can order Sweet Potato Fries, Skinny Fries, or more elaborate options like Loaded Bacon Fries.

 

Q5: What kind of tea selection is offered?
A: A variety of loose leaf teas are available, including English Breakfast, Green Tea, Peppermint, and Earl Grey.

 

Q6: Are there any hot chocolate options?
A: Yes, the selection includes Hot Chocolates and a smaller Baby Hot Chocolate option.

 

Q7: What items are included in the ‘Big Yin’ breakfast?
A: The Big Yin contains two eggs your way, sausages, bacon, black pudding, mushrooms, beans, tomatoes, tattie scone, and chunky toast.

 

Q8: Do they serve salads?
A: Cold sides include a Mixed Leaf Salad and a Caprese Salad with fresh mozzarella and tomato.

 

Q9: Can I get customizable drinks?
A: Many coffee and tea items have customization options available, such as choosing milk types or additions.

 

Q10: What kind of bread is used for the toast items?
A: Toast items are generally served on Freedom Bakery sourdough toast or toasted bloomer bread.

 

Pricing FAQs

Q1: How is the pricing for standard hot drinks like a Latte?
A: A standard hot Latte is listed with a price of £3.00 before any customizations are added.

 

Q2: Are there different prices for hot and iced versions of the same drink?
A: Yes, for example, an Iced Mocha is priced slightly higher at £4.25 compared to some hot coffee options.

 

Q3: What is the starting price point for bottled soft drinks?
A: Soft Drink Cans start at £2.00, while Bundaberg Glass Bottles are priced at £2.50.

 

Q4: Is there a price difference between single and multiple egg breakfast rolls?
A: The ‘Build Your Own – Doubler’ roll starts at £5.50, while the ‘Build Your Own – Trebler’ costs £7.00.

 

Q5: Do the cake slices have a uniform price?
A: Yes, the Empire Biscuit, Millionaires Shortbread, and Lemon and Elderflower Loaf Slice are all priced at £3.00 each.

 

Q6: How much do the loaded fries cost?
A: Loaded Bacon Fries are priced at £4.50, whereas Halloumi Fries are listed at £4.00.

 

Q7: Does ordering the ‘Two Eggs Your Way’ have a base price?
A: The basic option of two eggs your way on toast has a starting price of £8.00.

 

Q8: Are the specialty sides like Halloumi Sticks more expensive than standard fries?
A: Halloumi Sticks are priced at £4.50, which is £1.00 more than the standard Skinny Fries at £3.50.

 

Q9: Do all menu items display tax or VAT inclusion in their listed price?
A: The listed prices are inclusive of VAT, as this is standard practice for displaying menu pricing.

 

Q10: Are there different prices for different sizes of main breakfast plates?
A: Yes, the ‘Wee Yin’ is £11.00 while the ‘Big Yin’ is £13.00, reflecting the difference in included items.

Popular Items at The Steamie

The Steamie is a beloved destination for those seeking a quality coffee break or a hearty brunch. Visitors frequently gravitate toward items that pair expertly crafted espresso with fresh, local ingredients, making it an ideal spot for both quick morning fuel and relaxed weekend meals.

  • The Eggs Benny is a standout favorite, prized for its classic combination of organic poached eggs and savory bacon on toasted sourdough
  • Coffee enthusiasts often choose the signature Latte for its smooth, full-bodied blend of Colombian and Brazilian beans
  • For a lighter brunch experience, the Smashed Avo with asparagus offers a fresh and vibrant alternative to traditional breakfast staples
  • Those looking for a sweet treat frequently select the Millionaires Shortbread, which perfectly complements a mid-morning coffee
  • The Royal Eggs are highly sought after by those wanting a slightly more indulgent start to their day, featuring high-quality smoked salmon

Budget-Friendly Choices at The Steamie

Enjoying a satisfying café meal doesn’t have to break the bank. The Steamie offers several smart options that allow you to enjoy quality ingredients while keeping your total spend practical for everyday visits.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsBalanced meals at lower costBacon, Sausage and Egg roll
Light mealsSmaller portionsEmpire Biscuit
Saver dealsBasic combinationsIced Americano with a treat
Everyday picksPractical and affordableTwo Eggs Your Way
  • Opting for a freshly baked breakfast roll like the Ramsay’s Farm Bacon bap is an excellent way to get a high-quality, satisfying meal at a great price
  • Pairing a simple Americano with one of the artisanal bakes is often the most budget-conscious way to enjoy the cafe atmosphere
  • Choosing single items over larger brunch plates helps control your budget while still enjoying the signature flavors of their toasted sourdough menu

What to Order at The Steamie Based on Your Needs

Whether you are stopping by for a quick takeaway or settling in for a leisurely brunch, selecting the right item can make all the difference to your experience.

  • For solo meals: The Eggs Florry provides a perfectly balanced, spinach-focused portion that is both nutritious and satisfying
  • For a quick caffeine hit: An Iced Latte or a standard Americano are easy to grab on the go, providing a consistent, high-quality coffee experience
  • For those needing a hearty start: The classic Eggs Benny or the Bacon, Sausage and Egg roll are excellent choices to keep you fueled for the morning
  • For a lighter afternoon snack: The Lemon and Elderflower Loaf Slice offers a delicate flavor profile without being overly heavy
  • If you are looking for a lighter option, the Mixed Leaf Salad or a simple Two Eggs Your Way can be easily tailored to your appetite

What to Know Before Ordering from The Steamie

Being prepared before you order helps ensure you get exactly what you are looking for, especially when visiting during busy morning hours.

  • Drink customizations, such as switching to alternative milks, are often available to suit your dietary needs
  • The sourdough toast used for brunch items is a menu highlight, though consistency may depend on availability at the bakery
  • During peak times, popular items like the Halloumi Benny may take slightly longer to prepare as they are made to order
  • It is worth checking which coffee blends are currently being featured if you are a fan of trying different roasts
  • Some items, particularly the eggs, are sourced from organic producers, which can impact the daily menu availability

Is The Steamie Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

The Steamie aims to accommodate a variety of dietary preferences, offering several thoughtful options across their menu.

CategoryAvailability
HalalNot explicitly specified; please confirm specific meat sourcing with the branch
VegetarianPlenty of options, including halloumi and egg-based brunch plates
VeganLimited but clear options, such as the Vegan Haggis for breakfast

Alternatives to The Steamie

If you are looking for a similar experience in other parts of the UK or just want to explore different café options, several chains offer comparable quality.

  • Pret A Manger is a common choice for those seeking quick, reliable coffee and a wide range of fresh, grab-and-go food options
  • Gail’s Bakery is often preferred by those who specifically look for high-quality, artisanal sourdough bread and fresh-baked pastries
  • Costa Coffee is suitable for users who want a familiar, consistent coffee menu and a wide selection of seasonal treats across many locations