mummas kitchen

featured image of mummas kitchen

MENU

 

STARTER

Name & DetailPrice
vegetable pakora£4.95
Mushroom pakora£4.95
chicken pakora£6.65
Mixed pakora£6.95
onion rings£4.50
Garlic bread£3.99
garlic breat with cheese£4.99
spicy onion£1.99
chicken nuggets£5.99
potato wedges£4.99
Mozzarella stick£5.99

PIZZAS

Name & DetailPrice
Margghrita£6.00
Vegetarian£7.00
Vegetarian Hot£7.00
Hawaiin£7.00
Rooster Booster£7.00
Farm House£7.00
pepperoni feast£7.00
casopollo£7.00
salami obsession£7.00
New yorker£7.00
House Special£7.00
Seafood£7.00
BBQ Pizza£7.00
Delight Pizza£7.00
Four season£7.00
Mighty Meats£7.00
Spicy Hot£7.00
Nice & Spicy£7.00
Hot Bite£7.00
Mexicana£7.00
Donner Hut£7.00
italian fiamma£7.00

MAGIC KEBABS

Name & DetailPrice
Donner Kebab£6.00
chicken Donner Kebab£6.00
Special donner kebab£6.00
Shish Kebab£6.00
Mixed Kebab£8.00
chicken Shawarma£6.00

HOAGIES

Name & DetailPrice
Donner kebab Hoagie£7.50
Chicken donner kebab Hoagie£8.00
chicken tikka Hoagie£8.00
Mixed Hoagie£8.00
spicy chicken Hoagie£8.00
Mexicana Hoagie£8.00

MUNCHY BOX

Name & DetailPrice
Munchy Box 10"£9.99
Munchy Box 12"£12.99
Muchy Box 16"£18.95

CHIPS & CHEESE

Name & DetailPrice
chips£3.00
chips & cheese£3.00
chips& spicy chicken£3.50
chips& chicken tikka£3.50
chips& Donner kebabe£3.50
chips&donner meat£3.50
chips & cheese and spicy chicken£4.00
chips & cheese and chicken Tikka£4.00
chips & cheese and donner meat£4.00
chips & cheese and chicken shawarma£4.00
chips & cheese and curry sauce£4.00
chips & curry sauce£3.00

CALZONES

Name & DetailPrice
Mexicana Calzone£7.00
Casopollo Calzone£7.00
Spicy chicken Calzone£7.00
Meaty Meat Calzone£7.00
Meat Feast Calzone£7.00
Vegetrarian Calzone£7.00
pepperoni Feast Calzone£7.00
Hawaiian Calzone£7.00

FRIED CHICKEN, GRILLED BURGERS & MEAL

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Fillet Meal£6.99
Spicy Chicken Fillet Meal£6.99
BBQ Chicken Burger Meal£6.99
Zinger Burger Meal£8.99
Supreme Burger Meal£6.50
Supreme BBQ Burger Meal£6.50
peri peri chicken burger meal£6.99
Double peri peri chicken Meal£9.99
cheese burger£3.50
Double Beef Burger£5.50
Mexican Hot£4.99
Big Bob Burger£6.99

CHICKEN WRAP & MEALS

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Fillet Wrap£4.50
Chicken Fillet Wrap & Hot Wings (3 pieces)£8.99
Chicken Fillet Wrap & BBQ Wings (3 pieces)£8.99
Spicy Chicken Fillet Wrap & Spicy Wings (3 pieces)£8.99
Spicy Chicken Fillet Wrap & Chicken Nuggets (5 pieces)£8.99
BBQ Chicken Fillet Wrap & BBQ (3 pieces)£8.99
peri peri wrap£5.99
peri peri wrap & wings meal£9.99
chicken shawarma wrap meal£8.99
donner meat wrap meal£7.99

Drinks

Name & DetailPrice
pepsi 330ml£1.50
Diet pepsi 330ml£1.50
pepsi max 330ml£1.50
7UP 330ml£1.50
Tango Orange 330ml£1.50
IRN BRU 330ml£1.50
Diet IRN BRU 330ml£1.50

FRIED CHICKEN MEALS

Name & DetailPrice
Combo Meal for 1£5.50
Value Meal for 1£9.50
Phenix Meal for 1£7.50
Variety Meal for 1£7.50
Big Eater Meal for 1£9.50
Champion Eater Meal for 1£9.50
Lips Licking Meal for 1£9.50
Mighty Meal for 1£9.50
Deluxe Meal for 1£9.50
Ultimate Meal for 1£7.50

MINI BUCKET MEALS

Name & DetailPrice
Mini Bucket Meal 1£8.50
Mini Bucket Meal 2£11.99
Mini Bucket Meal 3£11.99
Mini Bucket Meal 4£11.99
Mini Bucket Meal 5£11.99

Mini Sharing Buckets

Name & DetailPrice
Mini sharinking bucket 1£14.99
Mini sharing Bucket 2£13.99
Mini sharing bucket 3£15.99

Family & Friends Sharing

Name & DetailPrice
Family & Friends Sharing 1£22.99
Family & Friends Sharing 2£25.99
Family & Friends Sharing 3£27.99

Mixed & Match Meals

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken ( 1 piece) & Hot Wings (2 pieces)£4.50
Chicken (1 piece) & Chicken Nuggets (5 pieces)£4.50
Chicken (1 piece) & Mini Fillets (2 pieces)£4.50
Chicken (1 piece) & BBQ Wings (3 pieces)£4.50
Mini Fillets (3 pieces)£4.50
Small Chicken Popcorn & Mini Fillets (2 pieces)£6.50
Mini Fillets (3 pieces) & Hot Wings (3 pieces)£5.50
Mini Fillets (3 pieces) & BBQ Wings (3 pieces)£5.50
BBQ Wings (5 pieces) & 2 Mini Fillets (2 pieces)£5.50
Hot Wings (5 pieces)£5.50

Dips

Name & DetailPrice
Mayo£0.50
Ketchup£0.50
BBQ£0.50
spicy mayo£0.50
chilli£0.50
garlic mayo£0.50

Side Orders

Name & DetailPrice
Fries£1.50
Coleslaw£0.00
Beans£0.00
Corn on the Cob£0.00

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full rio amigo peri peri menu prices now!

MUMMA’S KITCHEN (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What types of starters are available?
A: Starters include vegetable pakora, mushroom pakora, chicken pakora, mixed pakora, onion rings, and mozzarella sticks.

 

Q2: Does the menu offer vegetarian pizza options?
A: Yes, there are Vegetarian and Vegetarian Hot pizza options available on the menu.

 

Q3: What is included in the Chicken Fillet Meal?
A: The Chicken Fillet Meal includes a chicken fillet burger with cheese and salad, served with regular fries and a 330ml can drink.

 

Q4: Are there any dedicated kebab sections?
A: Yes, there is a ‘MAGIC KEBABS’ section featuring items like Donner Kebab and Shish Kebab.

 

Q5: Can I order items like Chips and Cheese?
A: Yes, there is a dedicated ‘CHIPS & CHEESE’ section listing various combinations including curry sauce.

 

Q6: What is offered in the Munchy Box options?
A: Munchy Boxes come in 10″, 12″, and 16″ sizes, typically including mixed pakora, chips, onion rings, and donner meat.

 

Q7: Are there Calzones available?
A: Yes, Calzones are available with various fillings such as Mexicana, Casopollo, and Meat Feast options.

 

Q8: What sort of drinks are listed?
A: Drinks include Pepsi, Diet Pepsi, Pepsi Max, 7UP, Tango Orange, IRN BRU, and Diet IRN BRU in 330ml cans.

 

Q9: What kind of items are in the ‘Mixed & Match Meals’ section?
A: These meals allow combinations of chicken pieces, hot wings, mini fillets, and popcorn chicken served with fries and a drink.

 

Q10: What condiments or dips can be added?
A: Available dips are Mayo, Ketchup, BBQ, spicy mayo, chilli, and garlic mayo.

Pricing FAQs

Q1: Are prices for takeaway and delivery orders consistent?
A: Prices listed for menu items appear to be standard across order types, though specific delivery charges are not detailed here.

 

Q2: What is the price of a basic Margherita pizza?
A: The standard Margherita pizza is listed at a price of £6.00.

 

Q3: Do side orders always have a set price?
A: Fries are priced at £1.50, but items like Coleslaw, Beans, and Corn on the Cob are priced by add-ons.

 

Q4: How much do standard 330ml soft drinks cost?
A: Most standard 330ml soft drinks listed are priced at £1.50 each.

 

Q5: Is there a price difference between various Hoagie options?
A: Most Hoagie options are priced at £8.00, with the Donner Kebab Hoagie being slightly lower at £7.50.

 

Q6: Are there any discounted bundles available?
A: The menu features combo meals and sharing buckets which offer multiple items together at a set price.

 

Q7: What are the starting prices for main meals?
A: Individual meals like the Chicken Fillet Meal start at £6.99, while smaller combos start around £4.50.

 

Q8: Does the pricing structure for Munchy Boxes vary significantly?
A: Yes, the Munchy Box pricing increases based on size, from £9.99 for the 10″ option up to £18.95 for the 16″.

 

Q9: Are taxes or VAT included in the displayed prices?
A: The listed prices are presented as final figures before any potential service fees or delivery charges.

 

Q10: How much does an extra dip cost?
A: Individual dipping sauces, such as Mayo or BBQ, are priced at £0.50 each.

Popular Items at Mumma’s Kitchen

Mumma’s Kitchen is known for its soulful, comforting approach to food, often focusing on authentic flavors that bring a sense of home to every order. Whether you are looking for a hearty takeaway or a satisfying meal, these frequently chosen items highlight the variety and passion put into their kitchen.

  • The Chicken Tikka Kebab is widely chosen because it offers a perfectly marinated, charcoal-grilled experience that balances smoky flavor with tender textures
  • Traditional curries like Butter Chicken are often preferred when a rich, creamy, and mildly spiced comfort meal is desired
  • Signature items like the Mixed Kebab remain popular among users who want to sample a variety of grilled meats in a single, balanced portion
  • The Munchy Box is commonly selected for shared meals due to the convenience of combining multiple appetizers and proteins in one go

Budget-Friendly Choices at Mumma’s Kitchen

If you’re looking to enjoy a substantial meal without overspending, the menu features several high-value options that emphasize generous portions and classic tastes. These choices are perfect for everyday dining when you want to manage costs while still getting a filling plate.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsBalanced, hearty portionsDonner Kebab meal
Light mealsSmaller, manageable bitesVegetable Pakora
Saver dealsSimple, satisfying combinationsGarlic Bread with cheese
Everyday picksTraditional comfort foodChicken Tikka wrap or sandwich
  • Choosing a Chicken Kebab wrap instead of a large platter helps control your total cost while still providing a protein-packed, flavorful meal
  • Simple appetizers like Onion Rings or Potato Wedges are often the most practical and inexpensive ways to round out your order
  • Classic, single-serving main dishes are usually the easiest choice for quick, no-fuss ordering that stays well within a budget

What to Order at Mumma’s Kitchen Based on Your Needs

Finding the right meal is easy when you consider your appetite and the type of experience you are looking for.

  • For solo meals: A standard Chicken Tikka Kebab provides a satisfying, protein-focused portion that is never excessive
  • For those seeking comfort food: Rich curries like Chicken Tikka Masala are commonly chosen for their vibrant, creamy texture
  • For meat lovers: The Mixed Kebab or various grill platters are preferred for a more comprehensive and filling feast
  • For budget-conscious users: Selecting individual wraps, starters, or smaller portions helps manage your spending effectively
  • For quick takeaway: Kebabs and handheld wraps are much easier to transport and enjoy while on the go
  • If you prefer a slightly spicier flavor, options like the Chicken Madras or spicy grill selections may be more suitable
  • If you are looking for a lighter option, vegetable-based starters or grilled chicken dishes are generally easier to manage

What to Know Before Ordering from Mumma’s Kitchen

A few quick tips can help ensure your meal is exactly what you are looking for when you order.

  • Portion sizes for items like Munchy Boxes or large platters are designed to be quite substantial, so consider if you are ordering for one or sharing
  • Checking the menu for set meal deals often provides better value than ordering individual sides and mains separately
  • Adding extra sauces or side salads can enhance your meal, but keep in mind that these small add-ons can increase the final total
  • Some items, such as the charcoal-grilled kebabs, may have longer preparation times due to the traditional cooking method
  • Availability of specific daily specials or ingredients may vary slightly by branch, so it’s always worth checking for local updates

Is Mumma’s Kitchen Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

Mumma’s Kitchen strives to cater to a variety of dietary requirements, making it a flexible choice for most groups.

CategoryAvailability
HalalMany meat dishes are prepared to Halal standards; please confirm with the specific branch
VegetarianA wide variety of vegetable-based curries, pakoras, and sides are available
VeganSeveral vegetable and tofu-based options are available; check menu details for specific preparations

Alternatives to Mumma’s Kitchen

If you’re looking for a change of pace or want to explore other similar styles of takeaway food, consider these options.

  • Tandoori Kebab is commonly chosen by users looking for a similar wide-ranging selection of charcoal-grilled meats and traditional sides
  • Grill Master is often preferred for those specifically seeking high-quality, fast-casual grilled chicken and burger options
  • Local Indian cuisine specialists are suitable for users who prefer a dedicated focus on traditional curry house classics and diverse spice profiles