juboraj deli

featured image of juboraj deli

MENU

 

Nibbles

Name & DetailPrice
Proppadoms – Original£1.49
Proppadoms – Turmeric, Chilli and Ginger£1.49
Proppadoms – Garlic and Red Chilli£1.49
Lays Magic Masala Crisps 50g£0.99

Chutneys, Pickles and Dips

Name & DetailPrice
Mint Yoghurt dip£0.50
Mango Chutney£0.50
Chilli sauce£0.50
Tamarind sauce£0.75
Lime pickle£0.75

Snacks

Name & DetailPrice
Onion Bhaji£1.99
Somosa£1.99
Papadom£0.79
Sheek Kebab£2.99
Chicken Tikka£2.99

Wraps

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Tikka Wrap£4.99
Sheek Kebab Wrap£4.99
Chana Masala Wrap£4.99
Bombay Potato Wrap£4.99

Salads

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Tikka Salad£4.99
Bombay Potato Salad£4.99
Chana Masala Salad£4.99

Curry and Rice

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Karahi£7.99
Lamb Karahi£8.99
Chicken Tikka Masala£7.99
Chana Masala£6.99
Bombay Aloo£6.99

Biryani

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Biryani£7.99
Lamb Biryani£8.99
Vegetable Biryani£6.99

Soups and Sides

Name & DetailPrice
Dhal Soup£2.99
Chicken Curry Side Pot£4.99
Lamb Curry Side Pot£5.99
Bombay Aloo Side Pot£3.99
Chana Masala Side Pot£3.99
Pilau Rice£1.99
Paratha£1.99
Naan£1.99

Desserts

Name & DetailPrice
Gulab Jamun£1.99
Rasmalai£1.99

Drinks

Name & DetailPrice
Faluda£1.99
Iced Chai Original£1.99
Mango Lassi 500ml£2.49
Iced Cardamon Chai£1.99
Iced Masala Chai£1.99
Limca£1.99

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full orhan grill and desserts menu prices now!

Juboraj Deli (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What types of cuisine does this establishment offer?
A: This location offers Indian, Vegetarian, and Deli style food options on its menu.

 

Q2: Are there any vegetarian main courses available?
A: Yes, options like Chana Masala and Bombay Aloo are available as main dishes or side pots.

 

Q3: What items are featured in the wraps section?
A: The wraps selection includes Chicken Tikka, Sheek Kebab, Chana Masala, and Bombay Potato options.

 

Q4: Can I order traditional Indian breads?
A: Yes, the menu lists Paratha and Naan as available side items.

 

Q5: What are the popular snack items?
A: Popular snacks listed include Onion Bhaji, Somosa, Chicken Tikka, and Sheek Kebab.

 

Q6: What desserts are available?
A: The dessert choices listed are Gulab Jamun and Rasmalai.

 

Q7: Are there any rice dishes available?
A: Yes, the menu features Chicken Biryani, Lamb Biryani, and Vegetable Biryani options.

 

Q8: What kind of dips and chutneys are offered?
A: Dips and chutneys include Mint Yoghurt dip, Mango Chutney, Chilli sauce, Tamarind sauce, and Lime pickle.

 

Q9: Are there any special drinks available?
A: The drinks menu features Faluda, Iced Chai options, Mango Lassi, and Limca.

 

Q10: Are any items described as popular?
A: Yes, several items, including Chicken Tikka, Chicken Tikka Wrap, Chicken Karahi, Chicken Biryani, and Rasmalai are marked as popular.

Pricing FAQs

Q1: How is the pricing structure for side accompaniments like Papadoms?
A: Most standard Papadoms and flavoured Proppadoms are priced consistently at £1.49 or £0.79 depending on the variety selected.

 

Q2: What is the general cost for the wraps offered?
A: All listed wraps, including Chicken Tikka and Sheek Kebab versions, are currently listed at the same price point of £4.99.

 

Q3: Is there a price difference between main curry dishes with chicken versus lamb?
A: The Lamb Karahi is priced higher than the Chicken Karahi, reflecting potential ingredient differences.

 

Q4: What is the cost range for rice dishes?
A: Vegetable Biryani is the lowest priced biryani at £6.99, while Lamb Biryani is the highest at £8.99.

 

Q5: Are the dips and chutneys priced uniformly?
A: Most dips are priced at £0.50, with Tamarind sauce and Lime pickle priced slightly higher at £0.75 each.

 

Q6: Do all desserts share the same price?
A: Both available desserts, Gulab Jamun and Rasmalai, share an identical price tag on the menu.

 

Q7: How do side pot curries compare in price?
A: Side pot curries vary based on the protein, with Lamb Curry Side Pot costing more than the Chicken Curry Side Pot.

 

Q8: What is the price difference between a side pot and a full curry dish?
A: A side pot of Bombay Aloo is £3.99, which is significantly less expensive than the full Bombay Aloo served with rice at £6.99.

 

Q9: What are the pricing options for beverages?
A: Most non-alcoholic drinks are priced at £1.99, with the Mango Lassi being listed at £2.49.

 

Q10: Do prices vary for customisable items?
A: While Chicken Tikka shows customisation availability, the base price is stated, and any resulting price adjustments would occur during the customization selection.

H2: Popular Items at Juboraj Deli

The menu features a modern take on Indian dining, offering a diverse collection of street-style wraps, traditional curries, and aromatic rice pairings. Patrons regularly return for the perfectly spiced tandoor specialties and convenient lunchtime meal options.

  • The Chicken Tikka Wrap is widely chosen because it offers a familiar taste and balanced portion
  • Chicken-based options are often preferred when a lighter meal is desired
  • Signature items remain popular among users who want a classic experience
  • Some items are commonly selected for quick meals due to convenience

H2: Budget-Friendly Choices at Juboraj Deli

Selecting an affordable lunch or dinner is straightforward when picking from the single-serve street food items and foundational vegetarian sides. Combining individual small bites with traditional flatbreads provides a highly practical dining choice that helps keep total costs down.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsBalanced meals at lower costChicken Biryani meal
Light mealsSmaller portionsSingle Onion Bhaji
Saver dealsBasic combinationsChana Masala with drink
Everyday picksPractical and affordableSmall combo or basic meal
  • Choosing a Samosa instead of a large combo helps control total cost
  • Simple meal deals are often the most practical for everyday users
  • Standard meals are usually the easiest choice for quick ordering

H2: What to Order at Juboraj Deli Based on Your Needs

Your ordering path depends primarily on whether you need a quick handheld item for a busy afternoon, a rich comforting curry, or a complete vegetarian alternative.

  • For solo meals: A Chicken Tikka Masala meal provides a balanced portion without being excessive
  • For chicken lovers: Chicken-based options are commonly chosen for a lighter experience
  • For beef lovers: Larger burgers such as Lamb Biryani are preferred for a more filling meal
  • For budget-conscious users: Smaller items or basic combos help manage spending
  • For quick takeaway: Wraps or standard burgers are easier to carry and eat
  • If you prefer a slightly spicier flavor, options like Chicken Karahi may be more suitable
  • If you are looking for a lighter option, smaller or plant-based choices may be easier to manage

H2: What to Know Before Ordering from Juboraj Deli

Reviewing how different individual street items are packaged versus complete set boxes can help streamline your final meal preparation.

  • Portion sizes vary between single items and full meals
  • Combo meals often provide better value than separate ordering
  • Add-ons can increase total cost quickly
  • Some items such as Lamb Karahi may be more filling than expected
  • Availability may vary slightly by branch

H2: Is Juboraj Deli Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

The kitchen prioritizes varied lifestyles by featuring clear plant-based designations across its specialized chickpea, potato, and vegetable categories.

CategoryAvailability
HalalAvailability varies across UK locations; confirm with the branch
VegetarianOptions are generally available in most cases
VeganLimited but growing across UK menus

H2: Alternatives to Juboraj Deli

If you are looking to sample other nearby casual subcontinental establishments or alternative takeaway configurations, several choices are worth noting.

  • Chaiiwala is commonly chosen by users looking for a similar fast-food experience
  • Greggs is often preferred for chicken-focused options
  • Subway is suitable for users who prefer lighter or customizable meals