Dragon Chef

featured image for Dragon Chef menu menuspotuk

Popular, authentic halal Chinese food is served at Dragon Chef in Whitechapel, London. Notable dishes include crispy duck, mixed chow mein, and large salt-and-pepper snack boxes. Black bean beef, sweet and sour chicken, and a variety of seafood selections are among the Cantonese-style dishes that dominate their menu.

Ramadan Box

Name & DetailPrice
Ramadan box A£16.95
Ramadan Box B£16.95

Munch Box

The most classic and tempting Munch Box includes all your much favourites under a single box with the most affordable price.

Name & DetailPrice
Salt and Pepper Munch Box£24.99
Yummy Munch Box£24.99
Mini Munchie box£18.99
Dynamite box£16.50

Appetisers

The flavourful and the most promising start truly begins with our most classic and heartiest of all Appetisers.

Name & DetailPrice
Assorted Hors D’oeuvres Platter£14.00
Sesame Prawn on Toast£7.00
Chicken Satay£8.00
Veg Mini Spring Rolls£5.00
Crispy Duck Spring Rolls£5.50
Vegetable Dumplings£6.00
Crispy Seaweed£4.50
Capital Spare Lamb Ribs£9.50
Pancake Roll (2)£4.00
Dry Ribs£9.00
Crispy peking Wings£8.50
Thai style chicken spicy wings£8.50
Crispy Crab Claws£5.00
Smoked Chicken£7.00
Dynamite Prawns£8.00
Dynamite chicken£7.50
Dynamite wings£8.50
Chippy sausage£2.35
Fish cake£2.35

Salt and Pepper

The black and white and the most classic favourite Salt and Pepper Dishes await your presence.

Name & DetailPrice
Salt and pepper chicken£7.00
Salt and pepper prawn£8.00
Salt and pepper wings£7.50
Salt and pepper ribs£9.00
Salt and pepper squid£7.00
Salt and pepper chips£4.50

Soup

The dreamiest, creamiest and the steaming hot range of Soups are the best way to simply savour it all.

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken and Noddle Soup£5.00
Sweetcorn Soup with Chicken£5.00
Sweetcorn Soup with Crab Meat£5.00
Hot and Sour Soup 🌶️£5.50
Chicken and Mushroom Soup£5.00
Won Ton Soup£5.50

Beef Dishes

The chunky, juicy and the most chewy yet flavourful Beef Dishes are offered for your heartiest meal times.

Name & DetailPrice
Stir Fried Beef In Black Bean Sauce🌶️£8.50
Beef With Ginger and Spring Onions£8.20
Crispy Shredded Beef With Chilli and Carrot 🌶️£8.50
Beef In Oyster Sauce£8.50
Beef Chop Suey£8.00
Beef In Black Pepper Sauce 🌶️£8.50
Beef With Mushrooms£8.50
Szechuan Beef£8.50

Chicken Dishes

Super succulent and smothered in the most flavourful sauces our Chicken Dishes are definitely the perfect match.

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken in Chilli Bean sauce 🌶️£8.00
Chicken Peking Style£8.00
Chicken Black Bean Sauce 🌶️£8.00
Chicken with Mushrooms£8.00
Chicken In Cashew Nuts and Yellow Bean Sauce£8.00
Cantonese Lemon Chicken£8.50
Sweet and Sour Chicken ( Hong kong style)£8.00
Sweet and Sour Chicken Balls£8.00
Chicken with Mixed Vegetables£8.00
Chicken With Garlic Spring Onion£8.00
Chicken In Garlic Chilli Sauce🌶️£8.00
Chicken With Ginger And Spring Onion£8.00
Kung Po Chicken 🌶️£8.00
Chicken Chop Suey£8.00
Orange Chicken£8.50
Chicken with Pineapple£8.00
Honey Spicy Chicken£8.00
Chicken Chinese Style£8.00
Szechuan Chicken£8.00
Mongolian Chicken£8.00

Duck Dishes

Let the crisp, flavour and the most heartiest Duck Dishes truly fulfill you in with their mouthwatering tempting taste.

Name & DetailPrice
Crispy Aromatic Duckfrom £12.00
Orange Duck£9.50
Stir Fried Duck In Black Bean Sauce 🌶️£9.50
Roast Duck£9.50
Roast Duck With Pineapple£9.50
Roast Duck With Mixed Vegetable£9.50
Duck With Satay Sauce£9.50
Duck With Mushrooms£9.50
Duck In Plum Sauce£9.50

Lamb Dishes

Feel the heat, burning flavour and the spicy kick right from our most traditionally cooked Lamb Dishes.

Name & DetailPrice
Lamb With Ginger and Spring Onion£9.50
Lamb With Black Pepper Sauce🌶️£9.50
Honey Spicy Lamb Ribs£9.50
Lamb In Black Bean Sauce£9.50

Seafood Dishes

The best Seafood Dishes straight from the heart of the ocean floor made with the right balanced flavours await your presence.

Name & DetailPrice
Mussels With Ginger and Spring Onion£7.95
Squid With Chilli and Black Bean Sauce 🌶️£8.00
Squid With Ginger and Spring Onions£8.00
Squid With Garlic Chilli Sauce 🌶️£8.00
Sweet and Sour Prawn Balls£8.50
King Prawn With Oyster Sauce£8.50
King Prawn With Satay Sauce£9.00
King Prawn With Mushrooms£8.50
Mussels In Black Bean Sauce£7.95
Sweet and Sour King Prawn – Hong Kong Style£8.50
Honey Spicy King Prawn (Batter)£8.50
Szechuan King Prawn£8.50
King Prawn In Black Bean Sauce£8.50

Noodles (Chow Mein)

Our Noodles have a crisp that have been cooked over high heat in a wok, giving it a unique charred flavour.

Name & DetailPrice
Crispy Noodles With Roast Duck and Chicken£9.00
House Special Noodles£9.50
Crispy Noodles with Mixed Meat£9.00
Crispy Noodles with Vegetables£8.50
Singapore Vermicelli🌶️£8.50
Chicken Chow Mein£8.00
Beef Chow Mein£8.50
Duck Chow Mein£8.50
Shrimp Chow Mein£8.50
King Prawn Chow Mein£9.00
House Special Chow Mein£9.50
Malaysian chicken chow mein£8.00
Young Chow Main£8.00
Vegetables Chow Mein£7.50
Singapore Chow Mein 🌶️£8.50
Plain Chow Mein£5.50
Plain Noodles£5.00
Mushroom Chow Mein£6.00
Chicken Tikka Chow Mein£8.50

Ramen Noodles

The most beloved and the most spicy yet comforting meal of all is the classic Ramen Noodles.

Name & DetailPrice
Ramen Chicken Noodles£9.00
Ramen Beef Noodles£9.50
Ramen King Prawn Noodles£9.50
Ramen Vegetable Noodles£8.50
House Special Ramen£9.50

Udon

Truly satisfying, chewy and made in the most traditional manner our Udon is simply the best you can get.

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Udon£8.50
Beef Udon£9.00
King Prawn Udon£9.00
Vegetable Udon£8.00
House Special Udon£9.50

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full Pizza Jim menu prices now!

Vegetables Dishes

Crunchy and crispy, loaded in the most flavourful sauces our Vegetable Dishes are truly a match made in foodie heaven.

Name & DetailPrice
Broccoli In Oyster Sauce£7.00
Stir Fried Mixed Vegetables£7.00
Stir Fried Mixed Vegetables In Black Bean Sauce 🌶️£7.00
Sweet and Sour Mixed Vegetables£7.00
Stir Fried Beansprout£6.00
Braised Broccoli With Tofu and Ginger£7.00
Stir Fried Mushrooms£6.50

Foo Yung

Chinese omelettes prepared in the Cantonese manner with a fluffy, browned crust and are filled with eggs, chopped vegetables (onions, bean sprouts), and meats.

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Foo Yung£6.00
Beef Foo Yung£6.50
King Prawn Foo Yung£7.00
Mushroom Foo Yung£5.50
Special Foo Yung£6.50

Ho – Fun Noodles

Name & DetailPrice
Ho Fun Chicken£9.50
Ho Fun Beef£10.00
Ho Fun King Prawn£10.50
Ho Fun Vegetables£8.50
Ho Fun Chicken In Black Bean Sauce£11.00
Ho Fun Beef In Black Bean Sauce£12.00
House Special Ho Fun In Black Bean Sauce£12.50
King Prawn Ho Fun In Black Bean Sauce£12.50

Curry Dishes

Steaming hot, brimming with absolute flavour straight from the east our Curry Dishes are the perfect way to savour the best meal.

Name & DetailPrice
Curriesfrom £6.99

Pad Thai

Rice noodles, eggs, tofu, and usually prawns or chicken are combined in a savoury, sour and sweet sauce to make this well-known Thai stir-fried noodle dish.

Name & DetailPrice
Pad Thaifrom £9.00

Thai Menu Soup

Thai Menu Soup range from rich, coconut-milk-based, creamy soups (like Tom Kha), which frequently include chicken, shellfish, and mushrooms, to light, fragrant broths filled with herbs (like Tom Yum).

Name & DetailPrice
Tom Yum King Prawn soup 🌶️£6.00
Tom Yum Chicken Soup 🌶️£5.50

Curries

Steaming hot, brimming with absolute flavour straight from the east our Curry Dishes are the perfect way to savour the best meal.

Name & DetailPrice
Thai Green Curryfrom £7.00
Thai Red Curry🌶️from £7.00

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full Cheesecake Factory menu prices now!

Set Meals

Steaming hot, brimming with absolute flavour straight from the east our Curry Dishes are the perfect way to savour the best meal only with the Set Meals.

Name & DetailPrice
Set Meal A£12.00
Set Meal B£21.99
Set Meal C£29.99

Rice

Add the perfect touch of our most freshly cooked Rice to make your meals extra wholesome and fulfilling.

Name & DetailPrice
Steamed Rice£3.50
Singapore Fried Rice£8.50
Egg Fried Rice£5.00
Special Fried Rice£8.50
Shredded Chicken Fried Rice£8.00
Beef Fried Rice£8.50
King Prawn Fried Rice£8.50
Shredded Duck Fried Rice£8.50
Shrimp Fried Rice£8.00
Mix Veg Fried Rice£7.00
Mushroom Fried Rice£7.00
Malaysian chicken fried rice£8.00

Dessert

Let the sweet tooth take over and make the most of your cravings with our creamy yet light Dessert section.

Name & DetailPrice
Banana Fritter in Syrup£4.50
Pineapple Fritter In Syrup£4.00
Lotus Biscoff cheesecake£4.00
Chocolate fudge brownie£3.99
Churros (Nutella)£4.99

Extras

The premium way to elevate your meals is to add in the most classic of all Extras.

Name & DetailPrice
Curry Sauce£3.00
Sweet and Sour Sauce£3.00
Hoi Sin Sour Sauce£2.50
Cucumber and Spring Onion£2.50
Sweet Chilli Sauce£2.50
Chilli Oil£2.50
Black Bean Sauce£3.00
BBQ Sauce£3.00
Satay Sauce£3.00
Prawn Crackers£2.50
Chips£3.50
Curry and Chips£4.00
Curry Chip Roll£4.00
Mushroom Omelette and Chips£8.50
Chicken Omelette and Chips£8.50
Special Omelette and Chips£9.00

Drinks

Let the most classic and the most freshing drinks of all accompany you to your perfect spicy meals.

Name & DetailPrice
Ice – Lemon Mojito (330ml)£2.00
Ice – Cola (330ml)£2.00
Ice – Orange (330ml)£2.00
Ice – Zero Cola (330ml)£2.00
Ice – Tropical (330ml)£2.00
Ice – Lemonade (330ml)£2.00
Ice – Strawberry (330ml)£2.00
Rubicon Sparkling Mango 330ml£1.99
Ribena (strawberry) 250ml£1.50
Ribena (blackcurrant) 250ml£1.50
Still Water 500ml£1.50

Popular Items at Dragon Chef

Dragon Chef is a classic UK Chinese takeaway restaurant, offering a wide menu of soups, chow mein, ramen, rice dishes, curries, and salt & pepper-style sides. The menu is designed around familiar British-Chinese favourites with bold flavours and generous portions. (menuspot.uk)

  • The Sweet and Sour Chicken (Hong Kong Style) is widely chosen because it delivers a balanced sweet, tangy flavour that suits most tastes
  • The Chicken Chow Mein is popular for its simple, filling noodle base that works as a full meal
  • The Crispy Shredded Beef with Chilli and Carrot is often picked for a crunchy texture with a sweet-spicy kick
  • The Ramen Chicken Noodles are commonly selected for a more modern, saucy noodle option
  • The Chicken in Black Bean Sauce is frequently ordered for a rich, savoury and slightly smoky flavour (menuspot.uk)

Budget-Friendly Choices at Dragon Chef

Dragon Chef offers strong value through rice dishes, chow mein, and basic curry meals that are both filling and affordable.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsRice + curry combinationsChicken Curry + Egg Fried Rice
Light mealsSmall starters or soupsChicken and Noodle Soup
Saver dealsPlain noodles or simple mainsPlain Chow Mein
Everyday picksStandard chicken or beef dishesChicken Chow Mein
  • Choosing Chicken Chow Mein is usually one of the most affordable full meal options
  • Plain chow mein or egg fried rice helps keep costs low while still being filling
  • Soups like chicken noodle soup are a lighter and cheaper starter option (menuspot.uk)

What to Order at Dragon Chef Based on Your Needs

The menu is very broad, so the best choice depends on whether you want something light, spicy, or filling.

  • For solo meals: Chicken Chow Mein provides a balanced and filling portion
  • For spice lovers: Szechuan Beef or Chicken in Garlic Chilli Sauce is commonly chosen for heat
  • For comfort food: Sweet and Sour Chicken Hong Kong Style is the most popular classic option
  • For budget-conscious users: Plain noodles or rice with curry help control spending
  • For quick meals: Soups and chow mein are easiest to eat and serve
  • If you prefer mild flavours, sweet and sour or mushroom-based dishes are easier options
  • If you want stronger flavour, black bean and Szechuan dishes are better suited

What to Know Before Ordering from Dragon Chef

Before ordering, it helps to understand how Chinese takeaway menus like this are structured.

  • Most dishes are cooked fresh with adjustable spice levels
  • Rice and noodles are usually the base for larger meals
  • Soup options are lighter and often used as starters
  • Portion sizes are typically large and suitable for sharing
  • Some dishes may vary slightly in spice depending on preparation (menuspot.uk)

Is Dragon Chef Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

Dragon Chef includes a mix of meat and vegetarian dishes, but suitability depends on preparation.

CategoryAvailability
HalalYes (as stated in menu FAQs, but confirm locally)
VegetarianGood range including vegetable chow mein and stir-fried veg
VeganLimited but possible with vegetable-based dishes

Vegetarian options like Vegetable Chow Mein, Stir Fried Mixed Vegetables, and Mushroom Fried Rice are widely available, while vegan suitability depends on sauces and oils used.


Alternatives to Dragon Chef

If you’re looking for similar UK Chinese takeaway options, these are popular alternatives:

  • Golden Dragon is commonly chosen for traditional British-Chinese takeaway dishes
  • China Town Express is often preferred for quick noodle and rice meals
  • Wok & Go is suitable for more modern, fast stir-fry style Chinese food

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full JRC Global menu prices now!

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s)

1. What type of cuisine does Dragon Chef serve?
Dragon Chef specializes in authentic Chinese and Asian fusion dishes, including noodles, rice, curries, soups, seafood, and traditional desserts.

2. Do you offer vegetarian options?
Yes, we have a wide variety of vegetarian dishes such as stir-fried vegetables, mushroom fried rice, vegetable chow mein, and tofu specialties.

3. Can I customize my dish?
Absolutely. You can request adjustments such as removing certain ingredients, adjusting spice levels, or choosing alternative sauces.

4. Are your dishes spicy?
We offer both mild and spicy dishes. Items marked with 🌶️ are spicy, but we can adjust the spice level according to your preference.

5. Do you serve halal meat?
Yes, Dragon Chef uses halal-certified meat in our dishes to cater to all our customers’ needs.

6. Do you offer delivery and takeaway?
Yes, we provide both takeaway and delivery services. Delivery charges may apply depending on your location.

7. Do you cater for large groups or events?
Yes, Dragon Chef offers catering options for parties, family gatherings, and corporate events. Please contact us in advance to arrange.

8. What payment methods do you accept?
We accept cash, debit/credit cards, and popular digital payment options.

9. Do you have gluten-free options?
Some dishes can be made gluten-free upon request, such as rice-based meals. Please ask our staff before ordering.

10. What are your opening hours?
Dragon Chef is open daily, typically from lunchtime until late evening. Please check our updated hours online or by phone.

1. Why do prices vary between dishes?
Prices depend on the ingredients used, portion sizes, and whether the dish contains premium items like king prawns, duck, or lamb.

2. Do you charge extra for toppings or add-ons?
Yes, extras such as additional meat, prawns, or special sauces may have a small additional charge.

3. Are combo meals or set menus cheaper than ordering individually?
Yes, our set menus and meal deals are designed to offer better value compared to ordering items separately.

4. Do you charge for delivery?
Delivery charges may apply depending on your location and order amount. Minimum spend may also be required.

5. Are prices the same for dine-in and takeaway?
In most cases, yes. However, promotional offers or deals may differ between dine-in, takeaway, and delivery.

6. Why are seafood dishes more expensive?
Seafood such as king prawns, squid, and mussels are premium ingredients and cost more to source fresh, which is reflected in the menu price.

7. Do you have special lunch or weekday offers?
Yes, Dragon Chef often provides discounted lunch specials and weekday deals. Please check our promotions.

8. Are children’s meals available at a lower price?
Yes, we have smaller portion meals or kids’ boxes available at a reduced price.

9. Can I request a half-portion at a lower cost?
In some cases, yes. Please ask our staff if a dish can be made in a smaller portion for a reduced price.

10. Do your prices include VAT?
Yes, all prices listed on our menu include VAT, so there are no hidden charges.