karachi darbar

featured image of karachi darbar

MENU

 

Karachi’s Main Event

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Biryani£11.95
Karachi Twist Achari Mirch£2.50
Extra Raita£0.85
Lamb Biryani£11.95
Naan Bread£1.49

Desserts

Name & DetailPrice
1 Scoop£2.99
3 Scoops£5.49
Dubai Chocolate – Waffle£11.99
2 Scoops£4.29
Dubai Chocolate Crepe£11.95

Milkshakes

Name & DetailPrice
Mango Bliss Milkshake£5.99

Drinks

Name & DetailPrice
Volvic Water£1.49
Irn Bru£3.29

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full damasqino menu prices now!

Karachi Darbar (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What is the restaurant’s signature slow-simmered specialty?
A: The signature specialty is Nihari, a slow-cooked beef stew infused with traditional spices.

 

Q2: What accompaniment is served with the Chicken Biryani?
A: The Chicken Biryani is traditionally served with raita, a yogurt dip.

 

Q3: Can I purchase Naan bread separately?
A: Yes, Naan Bread is available to order separately from the menu sections.

 

Q4: What types of main dishes are highlighted on the menu?
A: The menu features main dishes such as Nihari, Chicken Biryani, and Lamb Biryani.

 

Q5: Are there any ice cream options available?
A: Yes, there are ice cream options available in one, two, or three scoop portions.

 

Q6: Do you offer special waffle items?
A: The menu includes a Dubai Chocolate Waffle item for dessert lovers.

 

Q7: What kind of side dish involves pickled chilies?
A: The Karachi Twist Achari Mirch features homemade pickled chilies with a unique twist.

 

Q8: What is included with a single scoop of ice cream?
A: A single scoop of ice cream offers creamy perfection and can be customized with flavor choices.

 

Q9: Are there any specialty milkshakes listed?
A: A Mango Bliss Milkshake is available, described as a refreshing and indulgent treat.

 

Q10: What bottled water is offered?
A: Volvic Water in a 50cl bottle is listed under the Drinks section.

Pricing FAQs

Q1: How is the price of Extra Raita listed?
A: The price for an Extra Raita portion is listed as £0.85.

 

Q2: What is the price point for the Lamb Biryani?
A: The price for the newly added Lamb Biryani is listed as £12.45.

 

Q3: Is there a price difference between one and three scoops of ice cream?
A: The price for one scoop is £2.99, while three scoops are priced at £5.49.

 

Q4: Does the Naan Bread price allow for customizations?
A: Yes, the Naan Bread item, priced at £1.49, indicates that it has customization options.

 

Q5: How much does the Mango Bliss Milkshake cost?
A: The Mango Bliss Milkshake is priced at £5.99 on the menu.

 

Q6: Are there different price tiers for the ice cream?
A: Yes, there are distinct prices for one, two, and three scoops of ice cream.

 

Q7: What is the cost of the Karachi Twist Achari Mirch?
A: The Karachi Twist Achari Mirch is priced at £2.50 per order.

 

Q8: Is the cost of Irn Bru reflected in pence or pounds?
A: The price for the 330ml Irn Bru is listed as £3.29.

 

Q9: What is the listed price for the Dubai Chocolate Crepe?
A: The Dubai Chocolate Crepe is listed with a price tag of £11.95.

 

Q10: Is Volvic Water priced higher or lower than the Rubicon Mango drink?
A: Volvic Water is listed at £1.49, which is lower than the Rubicon Mango at £2.20.

Popular Items at Karachi Darbar

When you visit Karachi Darbar, the focus is on authentic, slow-cooked Pakistani classics that bring a genuine taste of home to your table. These items are the most frequent choices for those seeking a rich, spice-forward experience.

  • The Chicken Biryani is widely chosen because it offers a perfectly balanced symphony of saffron-infused rice and tender, spiced chicken
  • Nihari remains a popular staple among diners who want a true Pakistani experience, thanks to its slow-simmered, tender beef texture
  • Lamb Biryani is a signature favorite for those looking for a heartier, aromatic meal that features succulent meat and bold, traditional spices
  • The Karachi-Style Haleem is commonly selected for its velvety, rich texture and deeply infused spice profile, often enjoyed as a comforting, substantial main

Budget-Friendly Choices at Karachi Darbar

Eating out at Karachi Darbar can be very affordable if you opt for classic, satisfying dishes that are staples of South Asian cuisine. These combinations provide excellent value while keeping portions generous.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsAuthentic staples at lower costChicken Biryani
Light mealsSmaller, zesty portionsChanna Chat
Saver dealsSimple, reliable combinationsNaan Bread with a side
Everyday picksPractical, filling curriesLamb Biryani
  • Choosing a Chicken Biryani is often the most economical way to get a full, balanced meal without needing extra sides
  • Complementing your order with a piece of Naan Bread is an affordable way to ensure you have something to soak up the rich flavors of your main dish
  • Opting for single-portion starters like Channa Chat provides a vibrant, flavor-packed experience at a low price point

What to Order at Karachi Darbar Based on Your Needs

Whether you are dining alone, looking for a quick lunch, or settling in for a traditional feast, the menu is designed to cater to a variety of hunger levels and preferences.

  • For solo meals: A serving of Chicken Biryani provides a filling, self-contained portion that requires no additional sides
  • For those seeking comfort: The slow-cooked Nihari is the go-to choice for a deeply satisfying, warming beef stew
  • For veggie lovers: Channa Chat is a vibrant, tangy option that offers bold street-style flavors in a lighter, meat-free format
  • For sharing: Pair a few orders of Naan Bread with a hearty curry to create a flexible, communal dining experience
  • For quick takeaway: Dishes like biryani are easy to package and maintain their flavor profile, making them ideal for a reliable takeaway meal
  • If you prefer a spicier or stronger flavor, try the Karachi Twist Achari Mirch, which adds a fiery, tangy kick to any meal
  • If you are looking for a lighter option, the Channa Chat provides a fresh, refreshing alternative to the heavier, slow-cooked stews

What to Know Before Ordering from Karachi Darbar

Understanding a few key details about the menu will help you navigate your order more effectively and enjoy the best of what they have to offer.

  • Portions are generally generous, so plan your order carefully if you are dining as a small group
  • Some traditional mains like Nihari do not automatically include bread, so remember to order Naan Bread separately
  • Most biryani dishes come with a side of raita, which is essential for cooling down the palate against the bold spices
  • Availability of specific daily specials can vary, so feel free to ask staff for their recommendation of the day
  • Since many dishes are slow-cooked to develop their depth of flavor, the consistency and quality of these staples remain a top priority

Is Karachi Darbar Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

The restaurant embraces traditional cooking methods, making it highly accommodating for various dietary preferences, though it is always best to confirm specifics with the team.

CategoryAvailability
HalalAll meat options are traditionally prepared according to requirements
VegetarianOptions like Channa Chat are available and popular
VeganLimited but growing; check for specific vegetable-based dishes

Alternatives to Karachi Darbar

If you are exploring other options for Pakistani or North Indian flavors in the UK, these alternatives are commonly favoured for their similar focus on authentic recipes.

  • Local Biryani Houses are often chosen by those who want to compare different regional styles of rice dishes
  • Tandoori Grill Restaurants are preferred for users who are specifically looking for a wider variety of charcoal-grilled meats and kebabs
  • Street-Food Inspired Takeaways are suitable for diners who want quick, casual snacks like chaats and rolls

If you are planning to dine in or order for a group, would you like to know more about the best side dishes to pair with their slow-cooked mains?