grill amp bake

featured image of grill amp bake

MENU

 

Kebabs

Name & DetailPrice
Lamb Doner£8.50
Chicken Shish£8.50
Chef's Special Grill Kebab£16.50
Lamb Chops (5 Pcs)£17.50
Chicken Doner£8.50
Grill & Bake House Kebab£50.99
Special Mixed Grill Kebab£24.00
Mixed Grill Kebab£18.50
Lamb Shish£9.00
Kofte Kebab£9.00

Pizzas

Name & DetailPrice
Mexican Pizza£5.70
Kebab Feast Pizza£5.70
Pepperoni Pizza£5.00
Mediterranian Pizza£5.70
Ham & Mushroom Pizza£5.70
Vegetarian Pizza£5.70
Grill Special Pizza£6.50
Chicken Feast Pizza£5.70
Big Breakfast Pizza£5.70
Meat Feast Pizza£5.70
Kurdish Pizza£5.70
Hot & Spicy Pizza£5.70
Indian Special Pizza£5.70
BBQ Meat Feast£5.70
Milano Pizza£5.70
Ham & Pineapple Pizza£5.70
Margherita Pizza£5.00
BBQ Chicken Pizza£5.70
Hawaiian Pizza£5.70

Special Offers

Name & DetailPrice
Pizza Meal Deal 2£14.50
Pizza Meal Deal 4£19.00
Any 2x 12" Pizzas£18.50
Pizza Meal Deal 6£21.00
Pizza Meal Deal 7£27.00
Pizza Meal Deal 1£13.00
Grill & Bake Mega Offer£15.00
Pizza Meal Deal 8£28.00
Pizza Meal Deal 3£21.00
Pizza Meal Deal 5£21.50
Any 2x 9" Pizzas£15.00

Burger/Kebab Meals

Name & DetailPrice
Burger Meal 2£8.00
Kebab Meal 1£20.00
Kebab Meal 3£20.00
Kebab Meal 4£12.00
Kebab Meal 2£20.00
Kebab Meal 5£12.00
Burger Meal 1£8.00
Chicken Fillet Burger£8.00
Kebab Meal 6£12.00
Strip Meal£7.00

Fried Chicken Meals

Name & DetailPrice
Fried Chicken Meal 4£16.50
Fried Chicken Meal 2£6.50
Fried Chicken Meal 6£21.50
Fried Chicken Meal 1£5.50
Fried Chicken Meal 5£19.00
Fried Chicken Meal 3£14.00

Garlic Bread

Name & DetailPrice
Garlic Bread with Cheese£3.70
Garlic Bread£2.70

Jacket Potato

Name & DetailPrice
Jacket Potato with Cheese & Beans£5.00
Jacket Potato Plain£2.70
Jacket Potato with Tuna Sweetcorn & Mayo£5.50
Jacket Potato with Cheese£4.00

Wraps

Name & DetailPrice
Mixed Doner Wrap£10.00
Lamb Doner & Chips Wrap£10.00
Chicken Doner & Chips Wrap£10.00
Lamb Shish Wrap£10.00
Kofte Kebab Wrap£10.00
Chicken Doner Wrap£9.50
Doner Wrap£9.50
Chicken Shish Wrap£10.00
Chicken Strip Wrap – Sml£6.50

Combination Kebabs

Name & DetailPrice
Kofte Kebab & Chicken Shish£13.00
Chicken Shish & Chicken Doner£12.50
Chicken Shish & Lamb Shish£13.00
Lamb Shish & Chicken£12.50
Lamb Doner & Chicken Shish£12.50
Lamb Shish & Kofte Kebab£12.50
Lamb Doner & Lamb Shish£12.50
Chicken & Lamb Doner£9.50

Meat & Chips

Name & DetailPrice
Lamb Doner Meat & Chips£10.00
Chicken Doner Meat & Chips£10.00
Lamb Doner & Chips Wrap£10.50
Chicken Doner in a Roll£6.00
Lamb Shish & the Chips£11.00
Lamb Doner in a Roll£6.00
Mixed Doner Meat & Chips£10.50
Kofte Kebab & Chips£11.00
Chicken Doner & Chips Wrap£10.50
Chicken Shish on the Chips£11.00

Meat & Rice

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Doner Meat & Rice£10.00
Kofte Kebab & Rice£11.00
Lamb Shish & Rice£11.00
Mixed Doner Meat & Rice£10.50
Chicken Shish & Rice£11.00
Lamb Doner Meat & Rice£10.00

Burgers

Name & DetailPrice
Super Burger£8.50
Burger with Cheese£5.00
Special Burger with Doner£6.50
Chicken Fillet Burger£5.00
Chicken Burger£5.00
Burger with Pineapple£5.50
Mexican Burger£5.50

Fried Chicken

Name & DetailPrice
3 Pcs Chicken£4.50
2 Pcs Chicken£3.50
4 Pcs Chicken£5.50
1 Pc Chicken£2.50

Hot Wings

Name & DetailPrice
10 Hot Wings – With Chips & Drink£11.50
5 Hot Wings – With Chips & Drink£6.00
5 Hot Wings – Solo£4.00
7 Hot Wings – Solo£5.50
7 Hot Wings – With Chips & Drink£7.50
10 Hot Wings – Solo£8.50

Kids Meals

Name & DetailPrice
Kids Chicken Doner£7.00
Kids Lamb Doner£7.00
Kids Fish Fingers£6.00
Kids Sausage£6.00
Kids 1 Pc Chicken£6.00
Kids Chicken Nuggets (5 Pcs)£6.00
Kids 7" Pizza£7.00

Chicken/Fish & Chips

Name & DetailPrice
Scampi & Chips£7.00
Chicken Nuggets & Chips£7.00
Cod & Chips£7.00
Sausage & Chips£5.00
Popcorn Chicken£4.00

Extras

Name & DetailPrice
Chips£2.90
Chips & Cheese£4.50
Chips & Beans£4.50
Chips & Gravy£4.50
Chips & Curry with Cheese£5.00
Chips & Curry Sauce£4.50
Chips & Salad£4.00
Chips & Gravy with Cheese£5.00
Chips & Coleslaw with Cheese£5.00
Chips & Chilli Garlic Sauce£3.70
Potato Wedges£3.00
Chips & Beans with Cheese£5.00
Chips, Cheese in a Wrap£5.00

Side Orders

Name & DetailPrice
Tub of Gravy£2.50
Tub of Beans£2.50
Tub of Coleslaw£2.50
Tub of Sauce£1.50
Garlic Mushrooms (10 Pcs)£4.00
Fried Mushrooms (10 Pcs)£3.50
Salad in Pitta£3.70
Onion Rings (10 Pcs)£3.70
Mixed Salad£2.70
Portion of Salad£2.50
Small Tub of Garlic Sauce£1.50
Tub of Curry Sauce£2.50
Portion of Jalapeño Peppers£2.50

Desserts

Name & DetailPrice
Chocolate Fudge Cake£3.50
Strawberry Cheesecake£3.50
Lemon Cheesecake£3.50

Drinks

Name & DetailPrice
Fanta Lemon 330ml Can£1.60
Fanta Orange Zero 330ml£1.60
Cans£1.60
Bottled Water£1.50
Bottle 1.5ltr£3.50
Milkshakes£2.30

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full The Frydays Smoke & Pepper menu prices now!

Grill & Bake (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What types of kebabs are available?
A: Options include Chicken Shish, Lamb Shish, Kofte Kebab, Chicken Doner, and Lamb Doner.

 

Q2: Does the menu offer pizza?
A: Yes, the menu features several pizza varieties such as Margherita, Pepperoni, and specialty options like Kebab Feast Pizza.

 

Q3: Can I order meals for kids?
A: Yes, there are kid-friendly options like Kids Chicken Doner, Kids Lamb Doner, and Kids Fish Fingers available.

 

Q4: What items are included in the Fried Chicken Meals?
A: Fried Chicken Meals range from 1 piece of chicken with chips and a can up to 10 pieces with sides and a bottle of Coke.

 

Q5: Are there any combination kebab options?
A: Yes, combination options include pairings like Lamb Doner & Chicken Shish, and Chicken Shish & Lamb Shish.

 

Q6: Does the restaurant serve side dishes?
A: Various side orders are available, such as chips, onion rings, tubs of sauce, and garlic mushrooms.

 

Q7: What can I order for dessert?
A: Dessert choices include Chocolate Fudge Cake, Strawberry Cheesecake, and Lemon Cheesecake.

 

Q8: Are there any wrap options on the menu?
A: The menu includes wraps such as Lamb Doner Wrap, Chicken Doner Wrap, and Chicken Shish Wrap.

 

Q9: What is offered in the ‘Meat & Chips’ section?
A: This section offers items like Lamb Doner Meat & Chips and Chicken Shish on the Chips.

 

Q10: What beverages can be ordered?
A: Drink choices include canned soft drinks, bottled water, large bottles, and milkshakes.

Pricing FAQs

Q1: How are individual kebab prices generally structured?
A: Individual kebab items are primarily priced around the £8.50 to £9.00 mark for standard options.

 

Q2: What is the starting price for a solo hot wing order?
A: Solo orders of hot wings start at £4.00 for 5 pieces.

 

Q3: Do the advertised meal deals offer savings?
A: Meal deals bundle main items, sides, and drinks together, which is generally more economical than ordering separately.

 

Q4: Can pizza topping choices affect the final price?
A: Customization for pizzas is available, and changes to toppings might influence the final cost depending on the specific item selected.

 

Q5: What is the price point for standard chips?
A: A standard portion of chips is listed at £2.90.

 

Q6: Are there different price points for different pizza sizes in deals?
A: Meal deals specify the pizza size included, such as 9-inch or 12-inch, which correlates with the overall deal price.

 

Q7: How much does a basic burger meal cost?
A: A basic burger meal, including a burger, chips, and a can, starts at £8.00.

 

Q8: Are there extra charges for adding cheese to sides like chips?
A: Adding cheese to sides such as chips or chips and curry incurs an additional cost above the base price of the side.

 

Q9: Do prices reflect the full cost including all standard components of a meal?
A: Meal prices typically include the main item, designated sides like chips, and a specified beverage.

 

Q10: What is the cost for the most comprehensive kebab offering?
A: The Grill & Bake House Kebab is listed at the highest price point among the main items at £50.99.

H2: Popular Items at Grill & Bake

The menu blends traditional takeaway favorites, presenting a broad range of flame-grilled meats alongside freshly baked pizzas and doughs. Diners regularly return to this selection for a comforting evening meal or a casual weekend treat to share with others.

  • The Doner Kebab is widely chosen because it offers a familiar taste and balanced portion of thinly sliced, seasoned meat served with fresh salad
  • Chicken-based options are often preferred when a lighter meal or a non-beef alternative is desired for dinner
  • Signature items like the Grill & Bake Special Pizza remain popular among users who want a classic experience featuring a robust mix of premium toppings
  • Some items are commonly selected for quick meals due to convenience, such as the handheld wraps or a standard portion of cheesy garlic bread

H2: Budget-Friendly Choices at Grill & Bake

Finding an affordable option on the menu is straightforward with the availability of individual side orders, simple burger options, and basic standalone items. Selecting traditional combinations allows for a completely satisfying meal without a premium price tag.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsBalanced meals at lower costQuarter Pounder Burger meal
Light mealsSmaller portionsSingle Chicken Wrap
Saver dealsBasic combinationsGarlic Pizza Bread with drink
Everyday picksPractical and affordableSmall chips or basic combo
  • Choosing a simple Margherita Pizza instead of a large meat-heavy specialty option helps control total cost while remaining completely filling
  • Simple meal deals are often the most practical for everyday users looking to grab a quick, fuss-free lunch or dinner
  • Standard meals are usually the easiest choice for quick ordering when passing by after a long shift

H2: What to Order at Grill & Bake Based on Your Needs

The direct layout of the menu ensures there is an appropriate option whether you are stopping by for a rapid solo takeaway or placing a larger order for a casual group gathering.

  • For solo meals: A standard Chicken Shish Kebab meal provides a balanced portion without being excessive for one person
  • For chicken lovers: Chicken-based options are commonly chosen for a lighter experience compared to heavier red meat choices
  • For beef lovers: Larger burgers such as the Half Pounder Burger are preferred for a more filling meal with classic toppings
  • For budget-conscious users: Smaller items or basic combos help manage spending while still delivering a highly satisfying meal
  • For quick takeaway: Soft flour wraps or standard bun-based options are easier to carry and eat when you are on the move

H2: What to Know Before Ordering from Grill & Bake

Keeping a few simple pointers in mind regarding the meal types and sizing options will ensure a smooth ordering experience.

  • Portion sizes vary significantly between single standalone skewers and full combo box deals
  • Combo meals often provide better value than ordering your primary mains, sides, and drinks entirely separately
  • Add-ons can increase total cost quickly, so balance your main selections with basic side choices
  • Some items such as a large deep-pan specialty pizza may be more filling than expected due to the generous assortment of toppings
  • Availability may vary slightly by branch and individual evening delivery hours

H2: Is Grill & Bake Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

While the core menu focuses heavily on grilled meats and classic pizzas, dedicated vegetable toppings and side options ensure that those looking for meat-free alternatives still have options.

CategoryAvailability
HalalAvailability varies across UK locations; confirm with the branch
VegetarianOptions are generally available in most cases
VeganLimited but growing across UK menus

H2: Alternatives to Grill & Bake

If you are looking for a slightly different style of comfort food or alternative takeaway options nearby, these brands provide comparable dining experiences.

  • Domino’s is commonly chosen by users looking for a similar fast-food experience focused heavily on customizable, stone-baked pizzas
  • KFC is often preferred for chicken-focused options featuring signature crispy coatings and seasoned fries
  • Subway is suitable for users who prefer lighter or customizable meals created right in front of them using fresh ingredients