vivo amigo

featured image of vivo amigo

MENU

 

Starters/Appetisers

Name & DetailPrice
DIY Tacos£6.95
Lamb Albondigas£6.25
Quesadilla£6.95
Masala Calamari£5.50
DIY Nachos£6.25
Empanadas£6.25

Mains

Name & DetailPrice
Burritos£10.95
Enchiladas£12.95

Curry Club

Name & DetailPrice
Lamb Albondigas£13.50
Paneer Butter Masala£13.50
Butter Chicken Masala£13.50
Slow Cooked Hot Beef Madras£13.50
South Indian Coconut Fish and Prawn£13.95
Methi Chicken Curry£13.95
Palak Paneer£12.95
Peanut Chicken Curry£13.95

Burgers

Name & DetailPrice
Grilled Tandoori Chicken£11.95

Sides

Name & DetailPrice
Homecooked Spiced, Patatas Bravas£3.50
Hot Chicken Wings£4.95
Biryani Rice£3.50
3 Mini Naan Bread£2.50
Three 6" Tortillas Wrap£1.50
Homemade Dips£0.50
Spiced Corn Chips£1.50
Dal Makhani£4.50
Plain Fries£2.50

Little Amigos

Name & DetailPrice
Kids DIY Chicken Nachos£4.95
Kids Fish Amritsari Burger with Chips£4.95
Kids Chicken & Cheese Quesadilla with Chips£4.95
Kids Beef & Cheeseburger with Chips£4.95
Battered Chicken Nuggets with Chips£4.95

Desserts

Name & DetailPrice
Mexican Delight£6.95
Crispy Churros£4.95
Bunuelos£4.95
Crispy Chocolate Center Churros£4.95

Soft Drinks

Name & DetailPrice
Sprite 330ml£2.25
Diet Coke 330ml Can£1.95
Coca-Cola Original Taste 330ml Can£2.25
Fanta Orange 330ml Can£2.25
Sparkling Water 500ml£1.50
Still Water 500ml£1.50

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full curry hut cardiff menu prices now!

Vivo Amigo (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What types of cuisine does Vivo Amigo primarily offer?
A: Vivo Amigo offers a blend of Indian curry, Mexican-inspired dishes, burgers, and chicken items.

 

Q2: Are there vegetarian options available on the menu?
A: Yes, vegetarian items such as Chilli Paneer and Battered Cauliflower are listed as choices for the DIY Tacos.

 

Q3: Which main courses are served with rice and naan bread?
A: All items under the ‘Curry Club’ section are served with biryani rice and a mini naan bread.

 

Q4: Does the menu include any seafood items?
A: Yes, the menu features Masala Calamari and South Indian Coconut Fish and Prawn dishes.

 

Q5: What fillings are available for the DIY Tacos?
A: Available fillings include Chicken 65, Pulled Beef Madras, Fish Amritsari, Chilli Paneer, and Battered Cauliflower.

 

Q6: What comes standard with the burgers?
A: All burgers are served with chips as a standard accompaniment.

 

Q7: What type of rice accompanies the Enchiladas?
A: Enchiladas are served with biryani rice alongside dal makhani and a cheese sprinkle.

 

Q8: Can I order churros for dessert?
A: Yes, the dessert menu features Crispy Churros and Mexican Delight options.

 

Q9: Are there any specialized kids’ meals available?
A: Yes, the ‘Little Amigos’ section lists several meal options designed for children, usually including chips.

 

Q10: What dips are offered with the DIY Nachos?
A: The DIY Nachos are served with spiced salsa, guacamole, soured cream, and tex-mex cheese sauce.

Pricing FAQs

Q1: How does the price of main dishes compare?
A: Main dishes generally range from £10.95 for a burrito up to £13.95 for the South Indian Coconut Fish and Prawn.

 

Q2: Are there different prices for customizing items like Quesadillas?
A: Customizations on certain items, such as adding toppings to Nachos, may incur an additional charge listed on the menu.

 

Q3: What is the price point for sides?
A: Side items are priced starting from £1.50 for wraps or corn chips, up to £4.50 for Dal Makhani.

 

Q4: Is there a charge for additional homemade dips?
A: Yes, extra homemade dips are listed as an optional add-on for a specific supplementary cost.

 

Q5: How is pricing indicated for items that are highly rated?
A: Highly rated items, like the Beef Madras Burger, have their prices explicitly listed next to their descriptions.

 

Q6: Do children’s meals have a consistent price?
A: All items currently listed in the ‘Little Amigos’ section are priced uniformly.

 

Q7: What is the cost associated with beverage selection?
A: Soft drinks generally range from £1.50 for water to £2.25 for canned fizzy drinks.

 

Q8: Can I check the price before adding customizations?
A: The system generally displays the base price, and any changes due to customizations will update the final cost.

 

Q9: Is there a cost difference between the starers?
A: Starter items show variation in pricing, ranging from £5.50 for Masala Calamari to £6.95 for DIY Tacos.

 

Q10: Does the menu distinguish between meal options based on price tiers?
A: Yes, menu sections like ‘Curry Club’ and ‘Burgers’ group items within similar general price brackets.

H2: Popular Items at vivo amigo

The fusion menu at vivo amigo blends distinct textures and spices to create memorable, comforting dishes. Diners frequently return for these creations because they offer a reliable balance of familiar ingredients and unique flavor profiles.

  • The DIY Tacos are widely chosen because they offer a familiar taste and balanced portion with customizable toppings.
  • Chicken-based options are often preferred when a lighter meal is desired.
  • Signature items remain popular among users who want a classic experience.
  • Some items are commonly selected for quick meals due to convenience.

H2: Budget-Friendly Choices at vivo amigo

Eating out can be kept highly affordable by selecting shared plates or compact individual items that do not compromise on flavor. Finding the right combinations allows you to enjoy a complete meal while keeping track of your spending.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsBalanced meals at lower costBurritos meal
Light mealsSmaller portionsSingle Quesadilla
Saver dealsBasic combinationsMasala Calamari with drink
Everyday picksPractical and affordableSmall combo or basic meal
  • Choosing a Quesadilla instead of a large combo helps control total cost.
  • Simple meal deals are often the most practical for everyday users.
  • Standard meals are usually the easiest choice for quick ordering.

H2: What to Order at vivo amigo Based on Your Needs

Your choice can easily change depending on the occasion, whether you are having a quick lunch on the go or settling down for a more substantial dinner. The variety on the menu makes it straightforward to match your order to your current appetite.

  • For solo meals: A Burritos meal provides a balanced portion without being excessive.
  • For chicken lovers: Chicken-based options are commonly chosen for a lighter experience.
  • For beef lovers: Larger burgers such as the Beef Madras Burger are preferred for a more filling meal.
  • For budget-conscious users: Smaller items or basic combos help manage spending.
  • For quick takeaway: Wraps or standard burgers are easier to carry and eat.
  • If you prefer a spicier or stronger flavor, options like the Slow Cooked Hot Beef Madras may be more suitable.
  • If you are looking for a lighter option, smaller or plant-based choices like Empanadas may be easier to manage.

H2: What to Know Before Ordering from vivo amigo

Understanding how specific dishes are served can help you build the perfect order and avoid unexpected surprises. A few details regarding presentation and portioning make customization much smoother.

  • Portion sizes vary between single items and full meals.
  • Combo meals often provide better value than separate ordering.
  • Add-ons can increase total cost quickly.
  • Some items such as the Crispy Fried Tandoori Chicken burger may be more filling than expected.
  • Availability may vary slightly by branch.

H2: Is vivo amigo Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

The menu features clear markers for plant-based choices, though specific sourcing practices can depend on your local neighborhood branch. Reviewing the available options ensures a seamless dining experience for those with dietary preferences.

CategoryAvailability
HalalAvailability varies across UK locations; confirm with the branch
VegetarianOptions are generally available in most cases
VeganLimited but growing across UK menus

H2: Alternatives to vivo amigo

If you want to explore other dining concepts nearby, there are several popular fast-casual establishments that offer a comparable style of service. These spots are excellent backups when you are craving a similar type of food.

  • Wahaca is commonly chosen by users looking for a similar fast-food experience.
  • Nando’s is often preferred for chicken-focused options.
  • Tortilla is suitable for users who prefer lighter or customizable meals.