bombay grill

featured image of bombay grill

MENU

 

Set Meals for Two

Name & DetailPrice
Set Meal For Two£38.60
Vegan set meal for two£38.60
Vegetarian Set Meal For Two£38.60

Set Meals for Four

Name & DetailPrice
Set Meal for four£78.40
Vegan set meal for 4 people£78.40
Vegetarian Set Meal for four people£78.40

Most Popular

Name & DetailPrice
Onion Bhajee£4.50
Tikka Masala£12.95
Sag Aloo£5.95
Lamb Shank£24.95
Mixed Grill£15.95

Starters

Name & DetailPrice
Lamb Tikka£4.50
Onion Bhaji£4.50
Mixed Starter£5.95
Chicken Tikka£4.50
Meat Samosa£4.50
Sheek Kebab£3.95
Chilli Mushrooms£5.95
King Prawn Puri£8.50
Spicy Meatballs£4.50
Piri Piri Wings£3.95
Alo Chat£4.50
Vegetable Samosa£4.50
Chilli Paneer£5.95
Prawn 🦐 Puri£7.50
Shamee Kebab£4.50
Chicken Chat£4.95
Quarter Grilled Chicken£4.50
Meat Singara£4.50
Chicken Singara£4.50
Dal Soup£3.95

Vegan Starters

Name & DetailPrice
Onion Bhajee£4.50
Vegetable Samosa£4.50
Chilli Mushrooms£5.95
Aloo Chat£5.95

Salads

Name & DetailPrice
Mixed Leaf Salad£4.50

Traditional Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Tikka Masala£12.95
Korma£12.95
Madras£12.95
Vindaloo£12.95
Jalfrezi Tikka£12.95
Dhansak£12.95
Bhuna£12.95
Pasanda£12.95
Saag£12.95
Tikka Bhuna£12.95
Makhani£12.95
Balti£12.95
Dupiaza£12.95
Pathia£12.95
Curry£12.95
Karai£12.95
Rogwan£12.95

Vegan old favourite

Name & DetailPrice
Vegan Vegetable Korma£10.95
Vegetable Madras£10.95
Vegetable Saag£10.95
Vegetable Karai£10.95
Vegetable Vindaloo£10.95
Vegetable Dansak£10.95
Vegetable Jalfrezi£10.95
Vegetable curry£10.95
Vegetable Bhuna£10.95
Vegetable Dupiaza£10.95
Vegetable Balti£10.95

Bombay Specials

Name & DetailPrice
Shahi Bhuna£12.95
Keema Aloo£12.95
Mango Delight£12.95
Chicken Shashlik Bhuna£12.95
Bombay Meatballs£12.95
Chicken Shatkora£12.95
Lamb Shatkora£12.95

Special Beef Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Beef Keema Curry£10.95
Garlic Chilli Beef£10.95
Beef Aloo (Potato)£10.95
Spicy Beef£10.95
Motor Ghosht (Beef)£10.95

Chef's Collection

Name & DetailPrice
Lamb Shank£24.95
Garlic Chilli Chicken£12.95
Chicken Kohlapuri£12.95
Garlic Chicken£12.95
Devil's Caril£12.95
Sikanderi Badi Lamb£24.95
Murgh Masala£12.95
Raan Akbari£24.95
Lamb Kohlapuri£12.95
Piri Piri Xacutti£12.95
Madras Achari£12.95

Vegan Chefs Collection

Name & DetailPrice
Vegetable Kolapuri£10.95
Garlic Chilli Vegetable£10.95
Saag khumb£10.95
Vegetable Rogan£10.95
Sabji Bhuna£10.95
Vegetable Devils Caril£10.95
Vegetable Xacuti£10.95
Vegetable Madras Achari£10.95
Shahi Potato Bhuna£10.95

Biryani Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Tikka Biryani£13.95
Chicken 🐔 Biryani£11.95
Lamb Biryani£13.95
Paneer Biryani£11.95
Beef and Chicken Biriyani£14.95
Vegetable Biryani£11.95
Mixed Chicken and Lamb Biryani£13.95
Beef and Potato Biriyani£14.95
Chicken and Potato Biryani£12.95
King Prawn 🦐 Biryani£18.95
Beef Biriyani£14.95
Beef and Lamb Biriyani£14.95

Vegan Biryani Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Mixed Vegetable Biryani£12.95

Vegetarian Selection

Name & DetailPrice
Palak Paneer£10.95
Chilli Paneer (Main)£10.95
Matar Paneer£10.95
Sabji Bahar£10.95
Saag Khumb£10.95
Chilli Mushroom (Main)£10.95

Vegetable Side Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Onion Bhajee£4.50
Sag Aloo£5.95
Bombay Potato£5.95
Tarka Daal£5.95
Channa Bhajee£5.95
Mixed Vegetable Bhajee£5.95
Mushroom Bhajee£5.95
Bhindi Bhajee£5.95
Mumbai Naga£5.95
Spinach Bhajee£5.95
Aloo Gobi£5.95
Mixed Vegetable Curry£5.95
Cauliflower Bhajee£5.95

Vegan side

Name & DetailPrice
Sag Aloo£5.95
Tarka Daal£5.95
Mushroom Bhajee£5.95
Bhindi Bhajee£5.95
Cauliflower Bhajee£5.95
Aloo Naga (Very Hot)£4.95
Bombay_Aloo£4.95
Aloo peas bhaji£4.95
Spinach Bhajee£5.95
Aloo Gobi£5.95

Kid's Menu

Name & DetailPrice
Kid's Nuggets and Fries£10.95
Kid's Omelette and Fries£10.95

Naan Bread

Name & DetailPrice
Garlic Naan£4.95
Keema Naan£4.95
Peshwari Naan£4.95
Plain Naan£3.95
Chapatti£2.95
Puri£2.95
Paratha£3.95
Stuffed Paratha£2.95
Potato Bakhorkhani£6.95
Tandoori Roti£3.95
Sweet Bakhorkhani£3.95
Saag Paratha£6.95
Coriander Bakhorkhani£6.95
Saag Bakhorkhani£6.95

Pickles and Chutneys

Name & DetailPrice
Mint Sauce£1.00
Mango Chutney£1.00
Onion Salad£1.00
Mixed Pickle£1.00

Sundries

Name & DetailPrice
Plain Popadom£1.25
Chips£3.95
Masala Chips£3.95
Masala Popadom£1.25
Onion Raita£3.95
Cucumber Raita£3.95
Raita£3.95

Rice & Curry Sauce

Name & DetailPrice
Pilau Rice£4.95
Plain Rice£3.95
Special Fried Rice£4.95
Keema Rice£4.95
Coconut Rice£4.95
Mushroom Rice£4.95
Plain Korma Sauce£5.95
Plain Masala Sauce£7.95
Medium Plain Curry Sauce£5.95
Plain Masala Sauce Main£7.95
Plain Madras Sauce£5.95
Plain Curry Sauce Main£7.95
Vegetable Rice£4.95
Plain Korma Sauce Main£7.95
Plain Madras Sauce Main£7.95
Vegan Plain Korma Sauce£7.95
Vegan Plain Korma Sauce Main£7.95

Vegan Rice and Naan Breads

Name & DetailPrice
Pilau Rice£4.95
Plain Rice£3.95
Mushroom Rice£4.95
Garlic Rice£3.25
Vegan Plain Naan£3.95
Vegan Coriender Naan£3.26
Vegan Plain Puri£2.95
Vegan Tandoori Roti£3.95
Vegan Chapati£2.95
Chilli Rice£3.75
Vegan chilli Naan£3.95
Vegan Plain Paratha£3.95
Vegan Saag Paratha£6.95

Ice Cream

Name & DetailPrice
Mango Kulfi£3.50
Pistachio Kulfi£3.50

Drinks

Name & DetailPrice
Fanta£3.50
Sprite£3.50
Still Water£3.50
Large Sparkling Water£3.50
Tonic Water£1.95
Small Sparkling Water£1.95
Coca Cola£3.50
Large Still Water£4.50

Kebab Special

Name & DetailPrice
Kebab Thali (Medium)£19.95
Kebab Thali (Large)£35.95

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full lyalena lounge menu prices now!

Bombay Grill (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What types of cuisine does Bombay Grill offer?
A: Bombay Grill primarily offers Indian and Asian cuisine items on its menu.

 

Q2: Can I order a Chicken Tikka Biryani?
A: Yes, Chicken Tikka Biryani is available and is currently part of a Buy 1 get 1 free promotion.

 

Q3: Does the menu feature any set meals?
A: Yes, there are Set Meals available for two people and also for four people.

 

Q4: Are there specific dishes recommended by the restaurant?
A: Items like Tikka Masala, Lamb Shank, and Onion Bhajee are listed as popular choices.

 

Q5: What are some of the spiciest dishes offered?
A: Dishes like Vindaloo and Devil’s Caril are noted to be very hot options on the menu.

 

Q6: Does the restaurant provide vegan meal options?
A: Yes, there are dedicated sections for Vegan Starters and Vegan Chefs Collection dishes available.

 

Q7: What types of bread are available?
A: A variety of naan breads, chapattis, puris, and parathas are offered, including vegan choices.

 

Q8: Can I order rice dishes separately?
A: Yes, Pilau Rice, Plain Rice, Mushroom Rice, and other specialty rice options can be ordered individually.

 

Q9: Are there any special beef dishes listed?
A: Yes, the menu includes Special Beef Dishes such as Beef Keema Curry and Garlic Chilli Beef.

 

Q10: Does the restaurant offer any desserts?
A: Yes, the menu includes ice cream options like Mango Kulfi and Pistachio Kulfi.

Pricing FAQs

Q1: What is the starting price for a main curry dish?
A: Many of the Traditional Dishes, such as Korma, Madras, and Bhuna, are priced starting from £12.95.

 

Q2: How much does a Plain Naan cost?
A: The price for a single Plain Naan on the menu is £3.95.

 

Q3: Are there any items available for £1.00?
A: Yes, side condiments like Mint Sauce and Mango Chutney are listed at the price of £1.00 each.

 

Q4: What is the price of the popular Onion Bhajee starter?
A: The Onion Bhajee starter is currently priced at £4.50 on the menu.

 

Q5: Are there any special price deals currently active?
A: Some Biryani Dishes, like Chicken Tikka Biryani, are currently featured with a Buy 1, get 1 free promotion.

 

Q6: What is the cost of the smallest rice portion?
A: Plain Rice, which serves as a standard side, is listed at £3.95.

 

Q7: Do set meals for two have a consistent price?
A: Yes, the Set Meal For Two options are all listed at the same price point of £38.60.

 

Q8: Is customization generally included in the main item price?
A: Customizations are often available, and for many main courses, the base price remains consistent for standard selections.

 

Q9: How much is a King Prawn Puri starter?
A: A King Prawn Puri starter item is listed with a price tag of £8.50.

 

Q10: Do any items on the menu cost less than £4.00?
A: Yes, items like Chapatti at £2.95 and some drinks are priced below £4.00.

H2: Popular Items at bombay grill

The menu at bombay grill highlights an authentic array of slow-cooked specialities and dynamic flame-grilled tandoori plates. Guests frequently return for these classic choices because they provide a perfect harmony of aromatic seasonings and generous, satisfying portions.

  • The Chicken Tikka Masala is widely chosen because it offers a familiar taste and balanced portion featuring tender clay-oven pieces in a rich sauce.
  • Chicken-based options are often preferred when a lighter meal is desired.
  • Signature items remain popular among users who want a classic experience.
  • Some items are commonly selected for quick meals due to convenience.

H2: Budget-Friendly Choices at bombay grill

Gathering for a comforting meal can be kept thoroughly affordable by balancing premium balti stews with traditional unleavened breads and starters. Selecting standalone vegetable accompaniments alongside foundational mains lets you sample diverse subcontinental flavors without stretching your budget.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsBalanced meals at lower costChicken Korma meal
Light mealsSmaller portionsSingle Meat Samosa
Saver dealsBasic combinationsOnion Bhaji with drink
Everyday picksPractical and affordableSmall combo or basic meal
  • Choosing a Plain Naan instead of a large combo helps control total cost.
  • Simple meal deals are often the most practical for everyday users.
  • Standard meals are usually the easiest choice for quick ordering.

H2: What to Order at bombay grill Based on Your Needs

Your ordering selection can easily adapt depending on your preferred heat levels or whether you are hunting for portable takeaway fuel or a deep, comforting dinner. The clear categorization of clay-oven recipes makes it straightforward to coordinate your feast.

  • For solo meals: A Chicken Tikka Grilled platter provides a balanced portion without being excessive.
  • For chicken lovers: Chicken-based options are commonly chosen for a lighter experience.
  • For beef or lamb lovers: Richer, slow-simmered dishes such as Lamb Tikka Bhuna are preferred for a more filling meal.
  • For budget-conscious users: Smaller items or basic combos help manage spending.
  • For quick takeaway: Soft kebab wraps or dry tandoori pieces are easier to carry and eat.
  • If you prefer a spicier or stronger flavor, options like the fiery Tandoori Mix Naga may be more suitable.
  • If you are looking for a lighter option, smaller or plant-based choices like Tarka Daal may be easier to manage.

H2: What to Know Before Ordering from bombay grill

Recognizing the differences between mild cream bases and hot, chili-infused gravies will ensure you build a well-aligned banquet. Keeping typical tandoori presentation setups in mind helps you seamlessly pair your main courses with the correct rice or bread side.

  • Portion sizes vary between single items and full meals.
  • Combo meals often provide better value than separate ordering.
  • Add-ons can increase total cost quickly.
  • Some items such as the Shahi Bhuna may be more filling than expected.
  • Availability may vary slightly by branch.

H2: Is bombay grill Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

The kitchen offers an extensive variety of vegetable sides alongside curated vegan-friendly breads and parathas to cater to plant-based diners. Sourcing protocols can fluctuate depending on your regional neighborhood location, so direct verification with staff regarding halal items is recommended.

CategoryAvailability
HalalAvailability varies across UK locations; confirm with the branch
VegetarianOptions are generally available in most cases
VeganLimited but growing across UK menus

H2: Alternatives to bombay grill

If you want to discover alternative South Asian hubs or check out different casual takeaway options close by, several established operations provide excellent backup choices. These locations are ideal when you are searching for a comparable dining standard.

  • Mowgli Street Food is commonly chosen by users looking for a similar fast-food experience.
  • Chaiiwala is often preferred for chicken-focused or street-snack options.
  • Dishoom is suitable for users who prefer lighter or customizable meals.